Fernando Reis, Matheus Spirandeli win double gold at the Belo Horizonte Open

Share it

Fernando and Matheus (black gi) top the podium in BH.

Held at Jornalista Felipe Drummond Stadium, in Minas Gerais, the Belo Horizonte Open drew an army of fighters from all belts, weights and ages last Saturday, October 12.

In the black belt, Fernando Reis and Matheus Spirandeli stole the scene. Besides winning gold in their weight divisions, the two closed out the absolute representing Alliance.

Gabi Fechter (Checkmat) took double gold, with no one showing up to fight her.

Check out the black belt results below, and click here for the complete results.

Adult / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 – Jorge Luiz Nakamura – GF Team
2 – Fabio Junior dos Santos Paixão – CheckMat

 

Adult / Male / Black / Feather

1 – Richar Emiliano Nogueira – SIA – Sharpen Iron Academy
2 – Lucas Emanuel da Silva – Cassão Team
3 – Alexandre de Souza Vieira – Brazilian Top Team
3 – Igor Gatto Gomes – Lira Jiu-Jitsu

 

Adult / Male / Black / Light

1 – Natan Chueng Freitas – PSLPB Cicero Costha
2 – Gabriel Alves Figueiró – Alliance
3 – Ramon Fontes de Almeida Medeiros – Brazilian Top Team
3 – Ricardo Rocha Lima – BARBOSA JIU-JITSU

 

Adult / Male / Black / Middle

1 – Gustavo Khouri Maron – Alliance
2 – Victor Figueiredo Genovesi – Alliance
3 – Carlos Augusto Junior – GF Team
3 – José Carlos Dias – Nova União

 

Adult / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 – Matheus Spirandeli Souza – Alliance
2 – Lucas Jose Alves de Oliveira – Alliance
3 – Rafael Figueiredo Macedo Fraga – Alliance International
3 – Wesley Filipe da Silva – Gracie Barra

 

Adult / Male / Black / Heavy

1 – Fernando Andrade dos Reis – Alliance
2 – Leon Denny Zambelli Brito – Brazilian Top Team

 

Adult / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 – Daniel Van Huysse Nascimento – Gracie Barra
2 – Cleyton Rafael Flores – Team Cruz BJJ
3 – Vinicius de Barros – Gracie Barra
3 – Waldyr Alberto Costa Santos Filho – Brazilian Top Team

 

Adult / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Pedro Paulo Campi Agrizzi – Striker JJ
2 – Alvaro Filipe Walter – Equipe Hugo Velasco Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Alexandre Lins Dantas Almeida – GF Team
3 – Leonardo do Nascimento Rocha – PSLPB Cicero Costha

 

Adult / Male / Black / Absolute

1 – Matheus Spirandeli Souza – Alliance
2 – Fernando Andrade dos Reis – Alliance
3 – Leon Denny Zambelli Brito – Brazilian Top Team
3 – Waldyr Alberto Costa Santos Filho – Brazilian Top Team

 

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *