ADCC 2019: Who’s fighting in Anaheim in late September

Share it
João Gabriel Rocha vs. Marcus Buchecha at the 2013 ADCC

João Gabriel Rocha and Marcus Buchecha could meet again at the ADCC Worlds, both above 99kg and in the absolute. Erin Herle

Scheduled for September 28 and 29, the 2019 ADCC Submission Fighting World Championship will be held at the Anaheim Convention Center in California. The no-gi event created by Sheikh Tahnoon bin Zayed, which takes place every other year, once again will gather a legion of the world’s top grapplers in search of glory and cash prizes.

Among the big attractions, besides the superfight where André Galvão will defend his title against Felipe Preguiça, the 2017 absolute champion, there will be no shortage of big names: Marcus Buchecha, Gordon Ryan, Roberto Cyborg, Claudio Calasans, Yuri Simões, João Gabriel Rocha, Vinny Magalhães, Lucas Lepri, Bruno Frazzato, JT Torres, Vagner Rocha, Bia Mesquita, Gabi Garcia and Jessica Flowers being just a few of them.

As well as those champions, new faces that Graciemag is excited to see perform at the ADCC include Tayane Porfírio, Kennedy Maciel, Shane Jamil Hill-Taylor, Tye Ruotolo, Nicky Ryan, Matheus Gabriel, Renato Canuto, Victor Hugo and Servio Tulio. In addition, MMA fighters will be making it all somehow even more competitive: Antonio Cara de Sapato, Gilbert Durinho, Augusto Tanquinho, Antonio Braga Neto and Dillon Danis.

Whom do you want to see in action at this year’s gargantuan celebration of grappling? Here’s the complete line-up:

MEN

Under 66kg
Ruan Alvarenga – Brazil – (Alliance)
Thomas Halpin – Ireland (Fightsports)
Kenta Iwamoto – Japan (Tri-Force Jiu-Jitsu)
Paulo Miyao – Brazil – (Unity)
Geo Martinez – U.S. – (10th planet)
Augusto Tanquinho – Brazil – (Soul Fighters)
Jamil Hill – U.S. – (Lloyd Irvin)
Pablo Mantovani – Brazil – (Atos)
Gianni Grippo – U.S. – (Marcelo Garcia)
Keith Krikorian – U.S. – (10th Planet)
Bruno Frazzato – Brazil – (Atos)
Matheus Gabriel – Brazil – (Checkmat)
Tye Ruotolo – U.S. – (Atos)
Richard Alarcon – U.S. – (One Jiu Jitsu)
Kennedy Maciel – Brazil – (Alliance)
Nicky Ryan – U.S. – (Renzo Gracie)

Under 77kg
JT Torres – U.S. – (Atos)
Ross Nicholls – U.K. – (Roger Gracie Academy)
Jon Satava – U.S. – (Alliance/Marcelo Garcia)
John Combs – U.S. – (Easton Training Center)
Servio Tulio – Brazil – (Gracie Barra)
Mateusz Gamrot – Poland (Czerwony Smok Poznan)
Lachlan Giles – Australia (Absolute MMA)
Lucas Lepri – Brazil – (Alliance)
Vagner Rocha – U.S. – (Fight Sports)
Renato Canuto – Brazil – (Checkmat)
Oliver Taza – Canada – (Tristar)
Edwin Najmi – U.S. – (Gracie Barra)
Celso Venicius – Brazil (Gracie Barra)
DJ Jackson – U.S. – (Lloyd Irvin)
Dante Leon – Canada – (GF Team)
Garry Tonon – U.S. – (Renzo Gracie)

Under 88kg
Adam Wardzinski – Poland – (Checkmat International)
Alec Baulding – U.S. – (Alliance)
Josh Hinger – U.S. – (Atos)
Gabriel “Todd” Almeida – Brazil – (Checkmat)
Ben Dyson – England (Roy Dean)
Keller Locke-Sodhi – Australia (Grappling Education)
Craig Jones – Australia – (Absolute MMA)
Rustam Chsiev – Russia – (K-Dojo)
Mike Perez – U.S. – (Atos)
(Lesionado) Kit Dale – Australia – (Absolute MMA)
Murilo Santana – Brazil – (Barbosa JJ)
Gabriel Arges – Brazil – (Gracie Barra)
Gilbert Durinho – Brazil – (Zenith Team)
Matheus Diniz – Brazil – (Marcelo Garcia)
Jon Blank – U.S. – (10th Planet)
Mason Fowler – U.S. – (Caio Terra)

Under 99kg
Perttu Tepponen – Finland – (TJJK Tampere – Hilti BJJ)
Timothy-Michael Spriggs – U.S. – (Lloyd Irvin)
Paulo Jose – Brazil – (Alliance)
Mraz Avdoyan – Germany (Matrix Jiu Jitsu)
Gordon Ryan – U.S. – (Renzo Gracie)
Ben Hodgkinson – Australia – (Absolute MMA)
Vinny Magalhaes – Brazil – (Team Quest)
Patrick Gaudio – Brazil – (GF Team)
Lucas Hulk – Brazil – (Atos)
Luiz Panza – Brazil – (Checkmat)
Jackson Sousa – Brazil – (Checkmat)
Paul Ardila – U.S. – (ATT)
Dillon Danis – U.S. – (Unity)
Fellipe Andrew – Brazil – (Zenith JJ)
Keenan Cornelius – U.S. – (Atos)
Claudio Calasans – Brazil – (Atos)

Over 99kg
Marcus Buchecha – Brazil – (Checkmat)
Eldar Rafigaev – Moldova – (Jungle Bjj)
Aaron Tex Johnson – U.S. – (Unity Jiu-Jitsu)
Nick Rodriguez – U.S. – (Renzo Gracie)
Antonio Braga Neto – Brazil – (AB-MMA)
Mateusz Juskowiak – Poland (Murowana Goslina Team)
Yuri Simoes – Brazil – (Caio Terra BJJ)
Orlando Sanchez – U.S. – (Gracie Barra)
Roberto Cyborg – Brazil – (Cyborg Fight Sports)
Jared Dopp – U.S. – (Lovato BJJ)
Joao Gabriel Rocha – Brazil – (Soul Fighters)
Kaynan Duarte – Brazil – (Atos)
Antonio Carlos Junior – Brazil – (ATT)
Victor Hugo – Brazil – (Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu)
Mahamed Aly – Brazil – (Lloyd Irvin)
John Hansen – U.S. – (Vaghi Axios)

WOMEN

Under 60kg
Beatriz Mesquita – Brazil – (Gracie Humaita)
Jena Bishop – U.S. – (Alliance)
Franciele Nascimento Santos – Brazil – (Alliance)
Livia Gluchowska – Poland (Absolute MMA)
Rikako Yuasa – Japan (Dragon’s Den)
Bianca Basilio – Brazil – (Almeida JJ)
Elvira Karppinen – Finland – (MMA Team 300)
Ffion Davies – Wales – (ECJJA)

Over 60kg
Gabi Garcia – Brazil – (Alliance)
Amanda Leve – U.S. – (Ricardo Almeida BJJ)
Carina Santi – Brazil – (G13)
Stephanie Egger – Switzerland (Buddy Gym)
Jessica Flowers – Brazil – (Gracie Barra)
Tayane Porfirio – Brazil – (Gracie Barra)
Nathiely de Jesus – Brazil – (Unity)
Ana Carolina Vieira – Brazil – (GF Team)

Superfight
Andre Galvao – Brazil – (Atos) vs Felipe Pena – Brazil – (Gracie Barra)

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *