Carina Santi, Alberto Ramos and more winners from the Int’l Master Championship South America

Share it

Santi, absolute gold medalist.

Held in Deodoro, Rio de Janeiro, this weekend the 2019 International Master IBJJF Jiu-Jitsu Championship South America brought to town the best the continent has to offer in the age groups over thirty.

In the master 1 black belt, Carina Santi (G13 BJJ) and Alberto Ramos (GFTeam) each claimed double gold.

For Carina, who was unopposed at super-heavy, the double gold weekend was confirmed when she beat Nivian Oliveira (Gracie Barra) in the absolute final.

Alberto Ramos, a World Master champion, first secured the super-heavy title by closing it out with Thiago Cidro. In the absolute, Ramos outplayed Augusto Mendonça (Ribeiro JJ) for a perfect campaign.

GMIs Arthur Cesar Gogó and Juninho Boi shared the top of the super-heavy podium in the master 2 age group, whereas Diogo Almeida finished third in the master 1 heavyweight division.

Black belt results:

Master 1 / Male / Black / Rooster

1 – Thiago Alves Taveira Makishi – GF Team

Master 1 / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 – Luiz Fernando Ribeiro de Andrade – GF Team
2 – Julio Cesar Moraes Rufino – GF Team
3 – Anoar de Lima Jezini – Nova União
3 – Douglas Rufino da Silva – Cantagalo Team

Master 1 / Male / Black / Feather

1 – Gabriel Augusto Lyra Villela – GF Team
2 – Marcelo dos Santos Silva – Marcelo Galo Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Eduardo de Souza Campos – Equipe Zero
3 – Pedro Henrique D. M. de Azevedo – R1NG BJJ

Master 1 / Male / Black / Light

1 – Fabio da Silva – GF Team
2 – Isaac Guimarães Thomaz – Gracie Humaita
3 – Erick Vinicius Raposo – Soul Fighters BJJ
3 – João Humberto Alves Ribeiro – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Master 1 / Male / Black / Middle

1 – Caio Gregorio Cipriano – Gracie Barra
2 – Valter Nogueira e Vasconcelos Neto – Associação Monteiro
3 – Talles Benjamin Vieira da Silva – Game Fight
3 – Wagner Geovanini – Brazilian Top Team

Master 1 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 – Luis Carlos Marques Damasceno – LR Extreme
2 – Romulo de Souza Azevedo – Nova União
3 – Abner Soares de Souza – Brazilian Top Team
3 – Flavio Maia dos Santos – Academia Serrana Petrópolis de Jiu-Jitsu

Master 1 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 – Diogo Silveira do Nascimento – Ns Brotherhood
2 – Augusto Rená Maciel Mendonça – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Diogo Almeida Silva – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Jeancemy Silva dos Santos – Jiu-Jitsu For Life Brasil

Master 1 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 – Alberto Ramos de Araujo Oliveira – GF Team
2 – Thiago Cidro dos Santos – GF Team
3 – Felipe de Lima Machado – Gracie Barra
3 – Ivan Di Pillo Tomic – BARBOSA JIU-JITSU

Master 1 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Marcus Vinicius Gabriel Oliveira – Gracie Barra
2 – Eduardo Cavalcante Tavares – Nova União
3 – Caio Rocha Vieira – Gracie Barra BJJ
3 – Raphael Bittencourt Quintanilha – GF Team

Master 1 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 – Alberto Ramos de Araujo Oliveira – GF Team
2 – Augusto Rená Maciel Mendonça – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Caio Gregorio Cipriano – Gracie Barra
3 – Thiago Cidro dos Santos – GF Team

Master 1 / Female / Black / Feather

1 – Tine Scheldeman – Cicero Costha Internacional
2 – Tatiane Nunes da Silva – GF Team
3 – Ane Santos de Oliveira – G.A Fight Jiu-Jitsu

Master 1 / Female / Black / Light

1 – Lysandra Karine Almeida de Sousa – Nova União
2 – Andressa Lídia de Souza – BARBOSA JIU-JITSU
3 – Vanessa Maria Silva de Oliveira – Gracie Barra

Master 1 / Female / Black / Middle

1 – Bruna Noêmi Ribeiro – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Ursula Valverde Pinto – Demetrio Team – BJJ
3 – Bruna Gosson Cipolletta – Brasa CTA
3 – Nivian Fabiana Carvalho de Oliveira – Gracie Barra

Master 1 / Female / Black / Heavy

1 – Keila Cristina Nakatsubo dos Santos – Nova União
2 – Erika Gomes de Carvalho – BARBOSA JIU-JITSU

Master 1 / Female / Black / Super-Heavy

1 – Carina Curvelo Santi – G13 BJJ

Master 1 / Female / Black / Open Class

1 – Carina Curvelo Santi – G13 BJJ
2 – Nivian Fabiana Carvalho de Oliveira – Gracie Barra
3 – Andressa Lídia de Souza – BARBOSA JIU-JITSU
3 – Erika Gomes de Carvalho – BARBOSA JIU-JITSU

Master 4 / Male / Black / Light-Feather

1 – Alex Pereira da Costa – GF Team

Master 4 / Male / Black / Feather

1 – João Manuel Pinho Oliveira Roque – Nova União
2 – Andrei Osti Andrezzo – Tetris
3 – Jefferson Campos Dantas – Quintella BJJ Brasil
3 – Roberto Lück Junior – Club Pina Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Master 4 / Male / Black / Light

1 – Jackson McVicker – McVicker’s Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 – Juan Carlos Cantanhede Martin – GF Team
3 – Alexandre Teixeira Araujo – Ataque Duplo
3 – Marcos Paulo Caetano Da Silva – GF Team

Master 4 / Male / Black / Middle

1 – André Luis Monroy Ushirobira – Ushirobira JJ
2 – Marcelo Pereira Dourado – GF Team
3 – Ary dos Santos Cardozo Junior – Nova União
3 – Rogério Moura Seabra – GF Team

Master 4 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 – Luciano Vilela Dourado – João Roque JJ
2 – Antônio Pereira Sidiropoulos – CheckMat
3 – Augusto Cesar Matheus de Oliveira – GF Team
3 – Roberto Porfirio da Silva – GF Team

Master 4 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 – Isaac Araujo Ramos – GF Team
2 – Emerson Alves de Gusmão – Equipe Juquinha
3 – Flavio dos Santos Gomes – Equipe Behring

Master 4 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 – João Clebe Herrera – Lótus Club
2 – Gilson da Silva – GF Team
3 – Reginaldo Cardoso Liani – Gracie Barra
3 – Roberto de Mendonça e Silva – GF Team

Master 4 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Emerson Leandro de Paula – Black Team Jiu-Jitsu – Café
2 – Lourival Filho – Raiz Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Marcos Spolora Leite – Selvagem BJJ
3 – Milton Cristiano Gomes – Academia Rostan Lacerda

Master 4 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 – Emerson Leandro de Paula – Black Team Jiu-Jitsu – Café
2 – Milton Cristiano Gomes – Academia Rostan Lacerda
3 – Reginaldo Cardoso Liani – Gracie Barra
3 – Roberto Porfirio da Silva – GF Team

Master 4 / Female / Black / Feather

1 – Ana Cristina Henriques de Oliveira – Top Brother
2 – Carla Podolsky Beck Eyng – Selvagem BJJ

Master 4 / Female / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 – Maria do Carmo Paixão Teixeira – De La Riva JJ

Master 4 / Female / Black / Heavy

1 – Célia Regina Honorato de Oliveira – GF Team

Master 4 / Female / Black / Super-Heavy

1 – Karla Hipolito de Albuquerque – Top Brother

Master 4 / Female / Black / Open Class

1 – Karla Hipolito de Albuquerque – Top Brother
2 – Célia Regina Honorato de Oliveira – GF Team
3 – Maria do Carmo Paixão Teixeira – De La Riva JJ

Master 5 / Male / Black / Feather

1 – Eduardo do Valle Araújo – Gracie Barra
2 – Alexandre Abrahão da Silva – X-Team Sports
3 – Jorge Luis Fernandes Ferreira – Gracie Humaita

Master 5 / Male / Black / Light

1 – Mauricio do Nascimento – Nova União
2 – Claudio Roberto da Silva Lima – Companhia Jiu-Jitsu
3 – José Barros de Souza – Maromba Academia
3 – Sérgio da Silva Filippo – GF Team

Master 5 / Male / Black / Middle

1 – Jocinaldo Barbosa Cavacante – Luiz Paulo Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Adimilson da Rosa Brites – Equipe Juquinha
3 – Cristovão Oliveira da Silva – 014RBJJ
3 – Max Tavares Fonte Boa – Nova União

Master 5 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 – Carlos Antonio de Oliveira Pinho – Coalizão Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Marcelo Amador de Oliveira – GF Team
3 – Julio Pinheiro Carvalho Junior – GF Team
3 – Pedro de Magalhâes Palagano – Nova União

Master 5 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 – Jairo Alves – Team JC Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Marco Antonio Emerich de Melo – Nova União
3 – Carlos Augusto de Jesus Vicente – Gracie Humaita
3 – Marcelo Dias Godoy – Fabricio International Team – FIT

Master 5 / Male / Black / Super-Heavy

1 – Wilson Roberto da Silva – Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Rostan da Silva Lacerda – Academia Rostan Lacerda

Master 5 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Adrien Roberto Domingues – GF Team

Master 5 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 – Adimilson da Rosa Brites – Equipe Juquinha
2 – Adrien Roberto Domingues – GF Team
3 – Marcelo Dias Godoy – Fabricio International Team – FIT
3 – Marco Antonio Emerich de Melo – Nova União

Master 6 / Male / Black / Light

1 – Simão Henrique Correia Simão – Gracie Humaita
2 – David Isaac da Cunha Rosadas – Alliance

Master 6 / Male / Black / Middle

1 – Wandro Jose Soares Ribeiro – Equipe Behring
2 – Plábito Silva Dutra – Dutra Jiu-Jitsu

Master 6 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 – Carlos Aldair Medeiros dos Santos – Nova União
2 – Carlos Frederico Buys Junior – Buys Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Master 6 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 – Helvecio Augusto Moreira Penna Neto – De La Riva JJ
2 – Van Dyck Oliveira – João Roque JJ
3 – Mario Luiz Santos Souza – Equipe Behring

Master 6 / Male / Black / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Schumann de Lyra Carvalho – ABC Jiu-Jitsu

Master 6 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 – Schumann de Lyra Carvalho – ABC Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Wandro Jose Soares Ribeiro – Equipe Behring
3 – Carlos Aldair Medeiros dos Santos – Nova União
3 – Van Dyck Oliveira – João Roque JJ

Master 7 / Male / Black / Light

1 – Rolando Patrício Toro Acuña – Equipe Rolando Toro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Marcio Gomes Dias – BARBOSA JIU-JITSU

Master 7 / Male / Black / Middle

1 – Luiz Humberto de Queiroz Guerra – Gracie Barra
2 – Clenio Augusto Ribeiro da Gama – Kronos BJJ
3 – Edson ce Oliveira Moraes – 014RBJJ

Master 7 / Male / Black / Medium-Heavy

1 – Eduardo Benoliel – Gracie Humaita
2 – Marco Antonio Araujo Pena – Gracie Barra

Master 7 / Male / Black / Heavy

1 – Aristoteles Queiroz de Souza Alves Filho – CINDEC/PE – Jiu-Jitsu

Master 7 / Male / Black / Open Class

1 – Luiz Humberto de Queiroz Guerra – Gracie Barra
2 – Clenio Augusto Ribeiro da Gama – Kronos BJJ
3 – Aristoteles Queiroz de Souza Alves Filho – CINDEC/PE – Jiu-Jitsu

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *