Las Vegas Open: Do Val wins 4 golds; Kaynan and Hinger close out heavy and absolute divisions

Share it

 

Do Val won everything available.

Parallel to the World Master Championship, the city of Las Vegas also hosted the Las Vegas Summer Open, on the 22nd and 23rd.

Cláudia do Val (De La Riva) wasn’t satisfied with just double gold in the former, so she went into the Open hungry for more — a lot more. Across the two days, she triumphed in her weight division and in the absolute in classical and no-gi jiu-jitsu, four a total of four gold medals in the tournament and six for the week.

Cláudia first fought in the gi against Erica Santana (One JJ) to win the medium heavyweight crown, and then beat Talita Treta (NS Brotherhood) for the absolute title. In the no-gi section, she defeated Ana Nordeno (Hilti Fight Center) for the medium heavyweight championship, later securing the absolute title as she beat Alison Tremblay (BTT).

Atos duo Atos Kaynan Duarte and Josh Hinger dominated the men’s gi section. The André Galvão-trained fighters signed up together for the heavyweight and absolute divisions, and closed them both out for the team. João Miyao, Kennedy Maciel and Gianni Grippo were also among gold medalists.

Results:

GI

Black / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Eduardo Barboza da Silva – GF Team

 

Black / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – João Ricardo Bordignon Miyao – PSLPB Cicero Costha
2 – João Pedro Oliveira Rodrigues – Soul Fighters Texas
3 – Adam Adshead – Factory BJJ UK
3 – Carlos Alberto Oliveira Da Silva – GF Team

 

Black / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Kennedy Leonardo Maciel – Alliance
2 – Jonathan Van Buren – Ares BJJ
3 – Cole Thomas Franson – Tinguinha BJJ academy
3 – Yijad Moussa El Charif – Alliance

 

Black / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Gianni Paul Grippo – Alliance
2 – Johnny Joachin Tama Apolinario – Alliance
3 – Alexandre Faria Molinaro – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Jeremy S. Jackson – Caio Terra Association

 

Black / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Victor Silverio Santos – Gracie Barra
2 – Victor Matheus de Lima Rodrigues – Marcelo Cavalcanti BJJ
3 – Dainis Nguyen-Huu – Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team
3 – Lucas Benévolo Valle – Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

 

Black / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Chad M. G. Hardy – Team Shawn Hammonds
2 – Gustavo Oliveira de Andrade – Nova União
3 – James H. Clingerman – Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy

 

Black / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Kaynan Casemiro Duarte – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Joshua Roy Hinger – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Daniel Hampton – Nova União
3 – Morris Humberto Ayala – Zenith BJJ

 

Black / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Helton Jose Mendes da Silva Junior – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Daniel Van Huysse Nascimento – Gracie Barra
3 – Daniel Joshua Priebe – Roberto Traven BJJ
3 – Fabiano Junior Leite de Souza – FF Team BJJ

 

Black / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Klidson Farias de Abreu – Gracie Barra
2 – Wesley Frederico de Oliveira – Gracie Barra
3 – Dany Guy Steve Gerard – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Kleber William Odorizzi Ramalho – Gracie Barra BJJ

 

Black / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Joshua Roy Hinger – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Kaynan Casemiro Duarte – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Klidson Farias de Abreu – Gracie Barra
3 – Manuel Ribamar V. de Oliveira Filho – Unity Jiu-jitsu

Black / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Jessica Cristina C. A. dos Santos – Elite Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Redmond
2 – Ana Talita de Oliveira Alencar – Alliance
3 – Clarissa Junqueira L. de Lacerda – Soul Fighters International

Black / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Nathalie Wan Soares Veras Ribeiro – CheckMat
2 – Talia Marie Vaughan – Gracie Humaita Las Vegas

Black / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Nivia de Souza Moura – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Anna Sophia Maria Nordenö – Hilti Fight Center
3 – Juliana Remigio Fontoura – Fenix BJJ

Black / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval – De La Riva JJ
2 – Erica Alicia Santana – One Jiu-Jitsu USA

Black / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Talita Andrea Nogueira – Ns Brotherhood

Black / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Alison Victoria Tremblay – Brazilian Top Team

Black / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval – De La Riva JJ
2 – Talita Andrea Nogueira – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Alison Victoria Tremblay – Brazilian Top Team

3 – Jessica Cristina C. A. dos Santos – Elite Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Redmond

NO-GI

Black / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – João Ricardo Bordignon Miyao – PSLPB Cicero Costha
2 – Carlos Saquic Perez – Behring Puerto Rico
3 – João Pedro Oliveira Rodrigues – Soul Fighters Texas

Black / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Cole Thomas Franson – Tinguinha BJJ academy
2 – Richar Emiliano Nogueira – PSLPB Cicero Costha
3 – Joshua Michael Murdock – Roberto Traven BJJ
3 – Michael D. Main – Pellegrino Mixed Martial Arts

Black / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Gianni Paul Grippo – Alliance
2 – Alexandre Faria Molinaro – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Joshua Aaron Bacallao – Roberto Traven BJJ
3 – Paulo Antonio Machado Silva Filho – Gracie Barra

Black / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Lucas Benévolo Valle – Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Michael Trasso – Gracie Humaita San Diego Competition Team
3 – Victor Silverio Santos – Gracie Barra

Black / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Jorge Luis Bezerra – CheckMat
2 – Isiah Olajide “ShoNuff” Wright – Easton BJJ
3 – Ezildo Santos Bispo Junior – Equipe Liga Jiu-Jitsu
3 – James H. Clingerman – Indiana Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy

Black / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Nisar Amin Loynab – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Joshua Roy Hinger – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Julio Andrade Viotti – FF Team BJJ
3 – Victor Hugo Cervantes – Fresno Team Rocha

Black / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Arnaldo Maidana de Oliveira – CheckMat
2 – José Douglas Bonato – CheckMat
3 – Daniel Hampton – Nova União

Black / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Klidson Farias de Abreu – Gracie Barra
2 – Francisco Carlos de Leon – Gracie Barra BJJ
3 – Wesley Frederico de Oliveira – Gracie Barra

Black / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Joshua Aaron Bacallao – Roberto Traven BJJ
2 – Joshua Roy Hinger – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Charles Kilyan Mcguire – American Top Team Fort Lauderdale
3 – Cole Thomas Franson – Tinguinha BJJ academy

Black / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval – De La Riva JJ
2 – Anna Sophia Maria Nordenö – Hilti Fight Center

Black / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Talita Andrea Nogueira – Ns Brotherhood

Black / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Alison Victoria Tremblay – Brazilian Top Team

Black / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Claudia Fernanda Onofre Valim Doval – De La Riva JJ
2 – Alison Victoria Tremblay – Brazilian Top Team

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *