Floripa Open: Nalati, Renato Cardoso, Bia Basílio win double gold

Share it

Absolute podium with Nalati first and Trovo second, while Renato Cardoso and Fernando Reis share third place.

This weekend the Floripa Open welcomed some of Brazil’s strongest fighters, who competed in and out of the gi.

In the gi, Otávio Nalati (Lloyd Irvin) and Bia Basílio (Almeida) each won double gold. Renato Cardoso (Alliance) did the same in the no-gi section.

For Nalati, the successful run began with gold in the ultra-heavy division as he defeated André Rudolfo (Zenith). Then, in the open division, he faced a young and hungry Fellipe Trovo (Gracie Barra), but his tight game was enough to contain the kid. For Bia Basílio, after she took lightweight gold against Rubia Santos (AS Team), there was a hard-fought final against Fernanda Mazzelli (Striker) where the petite athlete came out on top.

Renato Cardoso and his four medals.

On the no-gi side of things, Renato Cardoso started out riding some momentum, having won the classical heavyweight division. For the Alliance member, Sunday was a blowout as he closed out both the heavyweight and absolute divisions with his teammate Flávio Junqueira.

Read on for the results.

CLASSICAL

Black / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Cleber de Sousa Fernandes – JFC Almeida JJ
2 – Andrey Adam – Academia Thai Brasil
3 – Léo Silveira Alves – A.S Team

 

Black / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Alexssandro Pinto Sodré – Nova União
2 – Mateus Carvalho Garcia – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Gabriel Giovane Horn Machado – Equipe A
3 – Leandro de Oliveira Lima – PSLPB Cicero Costha

 

Black / Adult / Male / Light

1 – João Pedro Bueno Mendes – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Luciano de Macedo Bernert – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Matheus Linhares Knorr – Alliance
3 – Rafael Machado Mansur – Ns Brotherhood

 

Black / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Caio Caetano Soares – Ns Brotherhood
2 – Ygor Machado Dantas – CheckMat
3 – Yago Nanci Espíndola – Team Marcos Cunha
3 – Yuri Alves de Abreu – Cei Jiu-Jitsu

 

Black / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Matheus Spirandeli Souza – Ns Brotherhood
2 – Manoel Miguel da Rocha Porto Junior – Ceconi KMKZ
3 – Andre Felipe Brasil Cassio – Gracie Elite Team
3 – Flávio Junqueira – Alliance

 

Black / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Renato Guimaraes Cardoso – Alliance
2 – Matheus Godoy Romero – Alliance
3 – Cauê Oliveira Rodrigues – Gracie Barra
3 – Diogo Silveira do Nascimento – Ns Brotherhood

 

Black / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Fernando Andrade dos Reis – Alliance
2 – Adson Sales Lima – Brazilian Top Team
3 – Fellipe Ubaiz Trovo – Gracie Barra

 

Black / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Otavio de Souza Nalati – Team Lloyd Irvin
2 – Andre Rudolfo – Zenith BJJ
3 – Juliano Di Pelli Machado – CheckMat
3 – Moises Fernandes Cavalcante – Soul Fighters BJJ Tijuca

 

Black / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Otavio de Souza Nalati – Team Lloyd Irvin
2 – Fellipe Ubaiz Trovo – Gracie Barra
3 – Fernando Andrade dos Reis – Alliance
3 – Renato Guimaraes Cardoso – Alliance

Black / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Leyci Ruth Elias – Team Marcos Cunha

Black / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Bianca Barbosa Basilio – JFC Almeida JJ
2 – Rubia Amorim dos Santos – A.S Team
3 – Luciane dos Santos Silva – Gracie Barra

Black / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Sábatha Laís Francisco dos Santos – Ryan Gracie Team

Black / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Fernanda Mazzelli Almeida Maio – Striker JJ

Black / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Bianca Barbosa Basilio – JFC Almeida JJ
2 – Fernanda Mazzelli Almeida Maio – Striker JJ
3 – Sábatha Laís Francisco dos Santos – Ryan Gracie Team

 

NO-GI

Black / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Cleber de Sousa Fernandes – JFC Almeida JJ
2 – Ulysses Fagundes Kerr – Gracie Humaita
3 – Walter Adrian Alamo – Lotus Club International

 

 

Black / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Francisco Cuneo – Lotus Club International
2 – Luciano de Macedo Bernert – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Osmar Gustavo Telles – A.S Team

 

 

Black / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Andrey Martins de Andrade – Rilion Gracie JJ
2 – Yuri Alves de Abreu – Cei Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Rodrigo da Paixão Marques Araujo Barbosa – ZR Team Association

 

 

Black / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Edson Antonio de Oliveira Filho – Alliance
2 – Henrique Riedlinger Moreira – Família Abi-Rihan Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Juan Marcel Viana – FF Team BJJ

 

 

Black / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Renato Guimaraes Cardoso – Alliance
2 – Flávio Junqueira – Alliance
3 – Cauê Oliveira Rodrigues – Gracie Barra
3 – Henrique Russi Felix de Lima – CheckMat

 

 

Black / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Fellipe Ubaiz Trovo – Gracie Barra
2 – Diogo Silveira do Nascimento – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Moises Fernandes Cavalcante – Soul Fighters BJJ Tijuca

 

 

Black / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Silvio Osni Vieira Junior – Black Helmets
2 – Juliano Di Pelli Machado – CheckMat
3 – Fabio Raphael dos Santos Ferreira – Black Helmets

 

 

Black / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Renato Guimaraes Cardoso – Alliance
2 – Flávio Junqueira – Alliance
3 – Diogo Silveira do Nascimento – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Luciano de Macedo Bernert – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *