2018 Worlds: Kennedy, Fechter, Pessanha, Thalison and more from day 2

Share it

Gabi Pessanha is the only female athlete to win the double Grand Slam this season. IBJJF

Day two of the IBJJF World Championship went down this Friday in Long Beach, with more colored-belt contests.

Purple- and brown-belts shared the mats of the Walter Pyramid, and another batch of world champions was crowned. The men’s brown belt section only had its rooster, feather and light feather divisions play out yesterday, with Kennedy Maciel (Alliance) standing out. The son of Rubens “Cobrinha” Charles, Kennedy won gold in his new rank by making his way through the light featherweight field and beating Malachi Edmond (Lloyd Irvin) in the final.

The women’s brown belt section, however, played out entirely on Friday, with no one shining more brightly than Gabriela Fechter. The Checkmatter managed to bag absolute gold after taking bronze at featherweight. In the open final, Gabi beat Larissa Carvalho (Gracie Reunion), the light featherweight champion.

Purple

Besides the success of double gold winner Roberto Jimenez (Alliance), we had Gabrieli Pessanha wrapping up a phenomenal season. The Infight member won double gold, just like she did in the rest of the Grand Slam this season — so that’s double gold at the Worlds, Euros, Pan and Brazilian Nationals.

Thalison Soares of PSLPB Cícero Costha also claimed a Grand Slam. He closed out his division with Francisco Andrade in his second year as a purple-belt and got promoted on the spot.

Read on for Friday’s results.

Blue / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Isaias Higino Pereira dos Santos – Nova União
2 – Matheus Henrique Araújo Azancot Vilaça – Ares BJJ
3 – Isaih Francesco Calderon – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Keven Carrasco – Ares BJJ

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Fabricio Andrey Batista Junior – Alliance
2 – Breno Santana de Azevedo – GF Team
3 – Gavin Mikhail Corbe – Luiz Palhares Jiu Jitsu
3 – Robin Bohlin – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Marcelo Fausto de Abreu – CheckMat
2 – Adalberto Carvalho Elias Junior – Alliance
3 – Luiz Guilherme de Oliveira Rodrigues – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
3 – Matheus Teixeira Queiroz – Carlson Gracie Team

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Lucas Andre Galvão Protasio – ZR Team Association
2 – Samuel Levi Duarte Arrieche – Marra Senki Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy LLC
3 – Heitor Ferreira Mangaravitte Senra – Soul Fighters BJJ
3 – Victor Leon R. Carmona – Alliance

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Tainan Dalpra Costa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Travis Leroy Lindahl – Coalition 95
3 – Chee Chan Chew – Immersion Mixed Martial Arts
3 – Felipe Aníbal Ferraz Teixeira – CheckMat

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Mateus Rodrigues de Souza – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Caio Levi Costa Almeida – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Rafael Fernando Da Silva – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Ryan North – Gracie Humaita

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Louis Ryan – Barbosa Jiu Jitsu – Australia
2 – Davi Cabral De Souza – GF Team
3 – Jean Fontoura Da Silva – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Manoel Vitor Nunes Pinto – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Caio Perondi De Melo – Zenith BJJ
2 – Ville Backman – Alliance International
3 – Valdir Moraes Rodrigues Junior – Alliance
3 – Vinicius Matheus Bernardo de Aquino – Alliance

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Jason Shirley – CheckMat
2 – LIE Wilhem Manaatua – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Gabriel Kutianski Gonzalez Vieira – Gracie Barra
3 – Jonathen Robert Zamora – Tinguinha BJJ academy

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Mateus Rodrigues de Souza – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Tainan Dalpra Costa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Gabriel Kutianski Gonzalez Vieira – Gracie Barra
3 – Lucas Andre Galvão Protasio – ZR Team Association

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Francisco Jonas Borges Andrade – Cicero Costha Internacional
2 – Thalison Vitorino Soares – Cicero Costha Internacional
3 – Johnif de Oliveira Rocha – PSLPB Cicero Costha
3 – Solomon William Blanch – Brasa CTA

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Lucas Batista Rodrigues – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Raul Barbosa Basílio – Atos JJ USA
3 – Meyram Maquiné Alves – Team Lloyd Irvin
3 – Rony Rezende Fialho – GF Team

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Jose Mathias Macedo de Lira Luna – CheckMat
2 – Julio Souza Arantes – Qatar BJJ Brasil
3 – Israel de Sousa Almeida – GF Team
3 – Marlon Ribeiro Silva Ferreira – GF Team

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Samuel Nagai Hatchwell – Carlos Holanda Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Johnatha Barbosa Alves – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Italo Moura de Azevedo – Cicero Costha Internacional
3 – José Matheus Macedo de Lira Luna – CheckMat

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Ronaldo Pereira de Souza Júnior – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Rafael dos Anjos Torres – Alliance
3 – Lucas Gualberto Gomes Nascimento – Alliance
3 – Pedro Henrique Maia Costa – Fit Combat – BJJ

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Igor Tanabe Guimarães – Brasa CTA
2 – Adam Bradley – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Alexander Baffoun – Art of Roll
3 – Pablo Estepa – ADAMAS BJJ

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Roberto Francisco Jimenez – Alliance
2 – Darin Conner Deangelis – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Carlos Diaz – Ralph Gracie
3 – Christopher Passerrello – GF Team International

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – André Luiz Novaes Porfirio – Cicero Costha Internacional
2 – Brian Giorgio – Alliance
3 – Bilal Benmahammed – Cicero Costha Internacional
3 – Marcos Carrozzino – GF Team

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Mason Fowler – Dethrone Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Austin Baker – Gracie Barra
3 – Aleksandr Sak – Strela Team
3 – Pedro Alex dos Santos Pimenta – GF Team

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Roberto Francisco Jimenez – Alliance
2 – Mason Fowler – Dethrone Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Pedro Alex dos Santos Pimenta – GF Team
3 – Ronaldo Pereira de Souza Júnior – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

Brown / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Cícero Lívio Ribeiro Saldanha Paiva – Ares BJJ
2 – Carlos Alberto Oliveira Da Silva – GF Team
3 – Masayuki Yoshioka – Tokushima BJJ
3 – Suraj Kumar Budhram – Renato Tavares Association

 

Brown / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Kennedy Leonardo Maciel – Alliance
2 – Malachi James C. Edmond – Team Lloyd Irvin
3 – Igor Almeida – ZR Team Association
3 – Rafael Doerzapff Marques – Soul Fighters BJJ

 

Brown / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Matheus Gabriel Pinheiro Barros – CheckMat
2 – Richar Emiliano Nogueira – Cicero Costha Internacional
3 – João Pedro Bueno Mendes – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Murilo Guimarães do Amaral – Alliance

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 – Fiona Ko – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Gurkirman Kaur Nijjar – Alliance
3 – Ji Jeong Woo – myBJJ Team
3 – Sabrina Migliozzi – Infight JJ

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Sarah Elisabeth Thackray – Alliance
2 – Tayler Rae Wiedeman – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Madison Lucille Wolfe – Soul Fighters BJJ
3 – Satomi Suga – RJJ

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Camila de Araujo Roque – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Rafaela Alexandra Policarpo da Rosa – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Brianna Ste-marie – Brazilian Top Team Int.
3 – Janne Celine Bjerga – KMR BJJ Kimura Europe

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Valentina Lodi – RCJ Machado
2 – Thalyta Stefhane Lima Silva – Qatar BJJ Brasil
3 – Jolynne Amber Dizon – CheckMat
3 – Nanami Ichikawa – Tri-Force Gotanda

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Deise dos Santos Leonanjo – Alliance
2 – Maia Alexis Rolland – Team Lloyd Irvin
3 – Jéssika Bartoli Almeida – CheckMat
3 – Stephania Gomez – The Black – HWD

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Kayla Dehm – Team Lloyd Irvin
2 – Larissa Dias de Almeida – GF Team
3 – Elisabeth Ann Clay – Ares BJJ
3 – Elizabeth Gordon – Dunham Jiu-Jitsu

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Lauren Adrienne Rojas – Alliance
2 – Lydia Coleman – Alliance International
3 – Molly Harding – Unified Jiu Jitsu
3 – Rebecca Contrino – Gracie Barra

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Michelle Dunchus – Brea Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Olivia Obodoagha – Team Lloyd Irvin
3 – Claudia Pirvu – Will/Machado
3 – Luzimery Garcia – GF Team

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Elisabeth Ann Clay – Ares BJJ
2 – Deise dos Santos Leonanjo – Alliance
3 – Brianna Ste-marie – Brazilian Top Team Int.
3 – Madison Lucille Wolfe – Soul Fighters BJJ

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 – Vicky Hoang – Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team
2 – Fernanda Almeida dos Santos – Alliance
3 – Margarita Prado Ochoa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Mariana Rolszt – Gracie Humaita

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Brenda Larissa – Alliance
2 – Sophia Marie Flores – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Adrienne Einikis – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Crystal Gaxiola – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Ana Cristina Araujo Rodrigues – Alliance
2 – Anja Bergo – Frontline Academy
3 – Adele M. Fornarino – Will/Machado
3 – roya darvishian – Team Lloyd Irvin

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Margot Ciccarelli – Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 – Nicole Amber Evangelista – Brasa CTA
3 – Fallon Doris Fratone – Supremacy Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Meagan Curran – Gracie Humaita

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Kira Sung – Jiu-Jitsu Lab
2 – Sabrina Wright – Alliance
3 – Janaina Maia de Menezes – SAS Team
3 – Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths – Immersion Mixed Martial Arts

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Maggie Grindatti – Fight Sports
2 – Amy Scot Campo – Zenith BJJ
3 – Diana Ariste Rubio – Mauricio Ulloa BJJ
3 – Gabrielle Stan – Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Yara Soares do Nascimento – Team Lloyd Irvin
2 – Alexandra Brynn Coleman – BJJ Globetrotters USA
3 – Amelia Lui – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Barbara Andrea Quimpo Katter – Evolve MMA

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Gabrieli Pessanha de Souza Marinho – Infight JJ
2 – Mayara Kaori Oishi – CheckMat
3 – Jocelyn Stidham – Gracie Barra
3 – Salua Silva Borges – Alliance

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Gabrieli Pessanha de Souza Marinho – Infight JJ
2 – Janaina Maia de Menezes – SAS Team
3 – Barbara Andrea Quimpo Katter – Evolve MMA
3 – Gabrielle Stan – Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team

 

Brown / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 – Juliane Caroline dos Santos Wiggers – Alliance
2 – Maiko Kurogi – Axis Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Amber Rymarz-freitas – Gracie Barra
3 – Maria Henderson – JCBJJ

 

Brown / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Larissa Campos Carvalho – Gracie Reunion
2 – Mayssa Caldas Pereira Bastos – GF Team
3 – Kaisa Yli-Paunu – Brasa CTA
3 – Rose-Marie el Sharouni – CheckMat

 

Brown / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Ffion Eira Davies – ECJJA
2 – Madeleine Håkansson – Yamasaki Academy Gothenburg
3 – Gabriela Meireles Fechter – CheckMat
3 – Lyanne Perez – Gracie Humaita

 

Brown / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Talia Marie Vaughan – Gracie Humaita South Bay
2 – Julia Mæle – Roger Gracie Academy Norway
3 – April Parks – RCJ Machado
3 – Nicole Sullivan – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

Brown / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Jessica Constance Swanson – Soul Fighters BJJ
2 – Claire North – Bonsai JJ – USA
3 – Emily Sheil – Pacific Top Team
3 – Juliana Remigio Fontoura – Fenix BJJ Lowell

 

Brown / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Melissa Stricker Cueto – Zenith BJJ
2 – Ane N. Svendsen – GF Team
3 – Erin K. Harpe – Gracie Humaita
3 – Julija Stoliarenko – Roger Gracie Academy

 

Brown / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Sarah Gail Rice – Team Royce Gracie
2 – Laura Barker – Gracie Barra
3 – Bridget Mceliece – Renzo Gracie Academy
3 – Claire-France Thevenon – Mako Team Paris

 

Brown / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Elizabeth Foster – Cassio Werneck BJJ
2 – Jonna Karoliina Konivuori – Alliance
3 – Angela Marino – Camarillo Jiu Jitsu
3 – Katie Sweet – Brasa CTA

 

Brown / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Gabriela Meireles Fechter – CheckMat
2 – Larissa Campos Carvalho – Gracie Reunion
3 – Ane N. Svendsen – GF Team
3 – Mayssa Caldas Pereira Bastos – GF Team

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *