Pan: Deangelis and Dalpra win double gold; Thalison shines

Share it

Under Rafa and Gui Mendes, Tainan Dalpra came out on top. Courtesy of Tainan Dalpra

This Thursday marked the start of another edition of the Pan Jiu-Jitsu IBJJF Championship. Puple-, blue- and white-belts stepped on the mats set up at the Bren Center in Irvine, Calif. trying to stand out in this colossal celebration of BJJ.

Purple

Darin Deangelis (Atos) did manage to stand out. After securing the gold medal in the heavyweight division by beating Dante Junior (Alliance), Darin made it to the absolute final, closing it out with his teammate Ronaldo Junior. Thalison Soares, of Cícero Costha, took first in the roosterweight division by defeating Gilgamesh Blanch (Brasa/CTA).

Blue

Tainan Dalpra, a studious pupil of the Mendes brothers, had a convincing run at middleweight, winning the final versus Travis Lindahl (Coalition 95). Then he made his way to the absolute final, where he and Mateus Souza closed out the division for Atos Jiu-Jitsu.

Official results so far:

White / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Pablo Miguel Gomez – Gracie Fighter
2 – Jeff Villanueva – CSW
3 – Christopher Martinez – Alliance
3 – Diego Vasquez – LEAD BJJ

 

White / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Jorge Alvino Avila – Jay Pages Jiu Jitsu & MMA
2 – Eric Swofford – Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 – Arturo M Viramontes – Cascao Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Justin Banh – Renato Tavares Association

 

White / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Brock Chase Ridenour – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Phil Nguyen Bui – One Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 – Elliot Stutzer – Tinguinha BJJ academy
3 – Rafael Yuri Guerra – Brazil Academy USA

 

White / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Eleno Almanza – CheckMat
2 – Benjamin Cohen Mayfield – Ironside MMA
3 – Konnir Matthew Hinz – Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 – Wyatt Austin Chism – Gracie Humaita

 

White / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Ben Tolson – Pacific Top Team
2 – Adam Neighbors – Renato Tavares Association
3 – Emile Pazhwak – Zenith BJJ
3 – Tristan Kolby Overvig – Pedigo Submission Fighting

 

White / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Hagop Keshishyan – Kimura BJJ USA
2 – Christian Gutierrez – CheckMat International
3 – Francisco Sanchez – CheckMat
3 – Steven Edwards – Brea Jiu-Jitsu

 

White / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Henry Thomas Shelton Todd – Baret Submissions
2 – Daehee kim – Sanai Jiu Jitsu Academy
3 – Cory A Miller – Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 – Marquesz Anthony Franks – Zenith BJJ

 

White / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Zachary Jezulin – Gracie Barra
2 – Joshua ji – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Matthew James Weiss – Tinguinha BJJ academy
3 – Matthew Lozano – Brazilian Top Team

 

White / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Noah Paul Earle – SAS Team USA
2 – Nathaniel Lolovich – Lucero Jiu Jitsu Academy
3 – Brandon Lee Youngblood – Gracie Barra
3 – Rafael Antonio Ruiz Torres – Team Predador Jiu-Jitsu

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Isaias Higino Pereira dos Santos – Nova União
2 – Shawn Christopher Pablo – Alliance
3 – Jacob Schwartz – One Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 – Maxx Kachaset Lee – Phenom Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Thalys de Oliveira Pontes – Cicero Costha Internacional
2 – Leonardo Mário Pereira Júnior – Cicero Costha Internacional
3 – Joey Ciacco – Buckhead Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Jorgji Qiro – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Marcelo Fausto de Abreu – Checkmat Istanbul
2 – Amarto Rajaram – Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 – Alika Villiatora – VBros BJJ
3 – Matheus Teixeira Queiroz – Carlson Gracie Team

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Samuel Levi Duarte Arrieche – Marra Senki Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy LLC
2 – Vítor Gabriel Comelato Peres – Zenith BJJ
3 – Bailey Dewayne Lopp – CheckMat USA
3 – Lukas Matheus Icavino Aguiar – CheckMat USA

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Tainan Dalpra Costa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Travis Leroy Lindahl – Coalition 95
3 – Chris Wojcik – McVicker’s Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3 – Christopher Santana – CheckMat

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Mateus Rodrigues de Souza – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Ryan North – Gracie Humaita
3 – Edward Lee Ruth – Dethrone Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Tanner Hebert – Impact Jiu Jitsu

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Alexander William Graves – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – José Miguel Díaz Ureña – CheckMat
3 – Hector Acosta – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Pembroke Wood Mancuso – Gracie Humaita

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Bryan Thompson – ZR Team Association
2 – Vinicius Matheus Bernardo de Aquino – Alliance
3 – Steven Davis – Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 – William Doucet – Gracie Barra JJ

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Jason Shirley – CheckMat
2 – Justo Pozo – Fight Sports
3 – Erick Locker – Helio Soneca BJJ
3 – LIE Wilhem Manaatua – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Tainan Dalpra Costa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Mateus Rodrigues de Souza – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Erick Locker – Helio Soneca BJJ
3 – Ryan North – Gracie Humaita

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Thalison Vitorino Soares – Cicero Costha Internacional
2 – Gilgamesh Blanch – Brasa CTA
3 – Johnif de Oliveira Rocha – Cicero Costha Internacional
3 – Michael Roy Alvarez – Alliance

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Raul Barbosa Basílio – Atos JJ International
2 – Diego Oliveira Batista – Cicero Costha Internacional
3 – André Massaro Honda – Atos JJ International
3 – Joshua Anthony Cisneros – Cleber Jiu Jitsu Visalia

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Meyram Maquiné Alves – Team Lloyd Irvin
2 – Andy Tomas Murasaki Pereira – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Daniel de Oliveira Amorim Junior – Atos JJ USA
3 – Felipe Makoto Ono de Souza – Team Lloyd Irvin

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Johnatha Barbosa Alves – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Guthierry Barbosa Nascimento Conceição – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – David Augustine Fraser – Gracie Barra
3 – Italo Moura de Azevedo – Cicero Costha Internacional

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Lucas Gualberto Gomes Nascimento – Alliance
2 – Ronaldo Pereira de Souza Júnior – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Igor Tanabe Guimarães – Over Limit BJJ
3 – Lucas Tres Arena de Souza – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Pedro Henrique Pinheiro Machado de Souza – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Mebtouche Reda – Mako Team Paris
3 – Lucas Chave Ramos – DDR Jiu Jitsu
3 – Roberto Francisco Jimenez – Alliance

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Darin Conner Deangelis – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Dante Daniel Cano Junior – Alliance
3 – Brysen French – Impact Jiu Jitsu
3 – Zachary Balaban – Atos JJ International

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Wilson Moreira Costa Junior – Cicero Costha Internacional
2 – Marcos Carrozzino – GF Team
3 – Alessandro Borgonovo – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Carlos Fernando Arce Pellegrini – CheckMat

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Wallace Costa da Silveira – GF Team
2 – Taylor Kettler – Renato Tavares Association
3 – Austin Baker – Gracie Barra
3 – Michael Egley – Carlson Gracie Team

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Darin Conner Deangelis – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Ronaldo Pereira de Souza Júnior – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Brysen French – Impact Jiu Jitsu
3 – Wallace Costa da Silveira – GF Team

 

White / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 – Giavanna Crivello – Ralph Gracie
2 – Quyen Tu – SCHOOL BJJ LA
3 – Jasmine M Cancino – Sandro Batata Brazilian Jiu-jitsu – Santa Cruz
3 – Kazia Lecker – One Jiu-Jitsu USA

 

White / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Tayler Rae Wiedeman – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Haruka Nakajima – Roger Machado
3 – Sindy Rojas – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Sophia Rose Magana – Soul Fighters BJJ

 

White / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Keanna Haley Balmores – One Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 – Fatima Mariela Cifuentes – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Amber Archambault – American Top Team Atlanta
3 – Elena Pham – Nova União

 

White / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Sara Call – Alliance
2 – Morgan Huppenthal – Nova União
3 – Ambur Bruning Dupuis – AEG Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Gracie Jones – Ohana Jiu-Jitsu Academy

 

White / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Rebeca Chavez – One Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 – Taylor Floyd – Team Shawn Hammonds
3 – Monica Au-Yeung – SCHOOL BJJ LA
3 – Viviana Rojas – TRUJITSU / Bakersfield

 

White / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Kira Elaine von Steinbergs – CheckMat
2 – Genevieve Yates Bourgeois – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Hanna Danyell Ray – Brasa CTA
3 – Mayra Andrade – Paragon BJJ Academy

 

White / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Kylie Danae Marlowe – Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 – Tania Rodriguez – Brazilian Top Team
3 – Emily Marie Neighbors – Renato Tavares Association
3 – Stefanie Guadalupe Rodriguez – Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu USA

 

White / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Lorena Villamar – Gracie Humaita
2 – Bailey Luttrell – Sabre Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 – Blanca E Perez – Renzo Gracie LA
3 – Brittany Michelle – Alliance

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *