Dimitrius Souza wins double gold at Floripa Spring Open

Share it

Dimitrius with his gold medals.

Beautiful Florianópolis, Brazil welcomed another edition of the Floripa Spring International Open this weekend. Dimitrius Souza was the big name this time around, capturing both the men’s heavyweight and absolute divisions.

The former saw him defeat Henrique Lima (Checkmat) in the final. In the absolute, the Alliance black-belt took on medium heavy champion José Cardoso (Ceconi Team) and secured the title with a triangle that you can see play out below.

Also standing out were Otávio Nalati (gold at ultra-heavy and bronze in the absolute) and Hugo Marques (gold at middleweight).

Results below, as provided by the IBJJF.

 

BLACK / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Felipe Rodrigues Giarolla – Qatar BJJ – Brasil
2 – David Herrera Jr. – Soul Fighters BJJ

 

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Thales Nakassu – CheckMat
2 – Rafael Felippi – Nova União
3 – Alexandre Fernandes de Souza – Rostan Lacerda
3 – Marcio Ferreira do Nascimento – Colisão Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Rodrigo Francioni Dias – Rilion Gracie JJ
2 – Gustavo Mendes M. Praxedes Leal – Nova União
3 – Daniel dos Santos Fagundes – Scorpyon Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Eduardo Yezeguiellian Botega – Zenith BJJ

 

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Luciano de Macedo Bernert – A.S Team
2 – Carlos Alberto Makla Filho – BTT
3 – Osmar Gustavo Telles – A.S Team
3 – Ricardo Rocha Lima – Ns Brotherhood

 

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Hugo Doerzapff Marques – Soul Fighters BJJ
2 – Matheus Carmona Pequeno Barros – Akxe BJJ
3 – Jan Buatim Wamser – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Matheus Linhares Knorr – Drill BJJ

 

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – José Henrique Cardoso – Ceconi KMKZ
2 – Luiz Fernando Nascimento Das Neves – Ceconi KMKZ
3 – Andre Felipe Brasil Cassio – Gracie Elite Team
3 – Helvecio Augusto M. Penna Neto – De La Riva JJ

 

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Dimitrius Soares Souza – Alliance
2 – Henrique Russi Felix de Lima – CheckMat
3 – Juan Marcel – FF Team BJJ
3 – Manoel Fernandes de Oliveira Neto – Cia Amazonense de Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Vitor Fabio Martins Toledo – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Erick dos Santos da Rosa – A.S Team
3 – Adriano da Silva Sousa – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Otavio de Souza Nalati – Team Lloyd Irvin Brazil
2 – Marcelo Tarso Strada – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Maycon Alexandre Silva Martins – Black Helmets
3 – Rafael Bettega Costa – A.S Team

 

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Dimitrius Soares Souza – Alliance
2 – José Henrique Cardoso – Ceconi KMKZ
3 – Henrique Russi Felix de Lima – CheckMat
3 – Otavio de Souza Nalati – Team Lloyd Irvin Brazil

 

BLACK / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Tayane Porfírio de Araújo – Alliance

 

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Tayane Porfírio de Araújo – Alliance

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 – Marcelo Pereira Dos Santos – Nova União
2 – Josimar de Souza Sirino – Rocian Gracie Jr.
3 – Estevão dos Santos – Nova União
3 – Rafael Santiago de Oliveira – The Grind MMA Academy

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 – Iuri Cilenti – Alliance
2 – Henrique Colombo de Holanda – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Fabio Juliano Silva Debiaso – Gracie Humaita RJ
3 – Genes Martins de Freitas Neto – Neto Fight Team

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 – Leonardo Barao Krauser – Marcello C. Monteiro BJJ Coach Brasil
2 – Wanduir Lima – Hélio Soneca Brazilian JJ
3 – Everthon Cavalcanti Rosas de Souza – A.S Team
3 – Ricardo Fernando da Silva – Rilion Gracie JJ

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – André Rachadel – Gracie Barra
2 – Patrique Damasio Bressan – Rilion Gracie JJ
3 – Fernando Wagner V. dos Santos – BTT
3 – Rodrigo Sodré Soares Pereira – ESJJ (Excelence School of Jiu-Jitsu)

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 – Rodrigo Fagonde Motta – A.S Team
2 – Bruno de Barros Rocha – CheckMat
3 – Julio Andrade Viotti – FF Team BJJ
3 – Rafael Martins de Oliveira – De La Riva SC

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Fabiano Junior Leite de Souza – FF Team BJJ
2 – Reginaldo Rocha – A.S Team
3 – Jeferson Godoi – De La Riva SC
3 – Rafael Longen – A.S Team

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Fernando Fernandes Gomes Macedo – Ryan Gracie Team B
2 – Jeferson Conceição dos Santos – CheckMat
3 – Derlis Emerson Rodriguez – Yoneda Team BJJ
3 – Tiago Pereira Neves – Rilion Gracie JJ

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 – Jeferson Conceição dos Santos – CheckMat
2 – Bruno de Barros Rocha – CheckMat
3 – Jeferson Godoi – De La Riva SC
3 – Ricardo Fernando da Silva – Rilion Gracie JJ

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Leandro Lopes Escobar – Soul Fighters BJJ
2 – Jairo Rogerio Flores Taborda – Tatu BJJ

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 – Julio Cesar Augusto Mesquita Sampaio e Guadanhini – Nova União
2 – Lucas Cabeleira Flores – Gracie Barra
3 – Emanuel Ayres de Medeiros – Gracie Barra
3 – Marcos Lanzer de Souza – WinnerJJ

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 – Bruno Silva Souza – Flavio Teixeira Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Leonardo Andrade Santos Laiola – GF Team
3 – Marcelo Hathy Correia – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 – Paulo Procopio de Araujo – Ryan Gracie Team
2 – Alexandre Di Chiara Guimarães Salgado – Soul Fighters BJJ
3 – Francisco Rondineli Frizon – Gracie Barra
3 – Henrique Ismael Bertoldo – Jaraguá BJJ

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Gustavo Ramos Campos – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Denys Moura Martins – Guigo JJ
3 – Alvaro Alexandre Francescon – Gracie Barra
3 – Ricardo Borges Bortoluzzi – Ataque Duplo

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 – Luiz Vicente Soares da Silva – A.S Team
2 – Roberto Sell Leite – A.S Team
3 – Conrado Silveira Bucker – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Mateus Conforto dos Santos – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Diogo Oliveira de Souza – A.S Team
2 – Theo Camargo de Loyola – Arena JJ
3 – Edmar de Castro Soares – Ryan Gracie Team B
3 – João Anderson Ferreira de Almeida – Zenith BJJ

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Ricardo Rubio de Carvalho – CheckMat
2 – Edson Francisco de Paula Junior – PSLPB Cicero Costha
3 – Joferson Marcio Souza de Deus – Infight JJ
3 – Leonardo Santos Ferreira – Nova União

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 – Gustavo Ramos Campos – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Diogo Oliveira de Souza – A.S Team
3 – Ricardo Borges Bortoluzzi – Ataque Duplo
3 – Theo Camargo de Loyola – Arena JJ

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 – Márcio Marques Mendonça – Equipe A
2 – Rafael Azambuja Vares – Equipe Behring
3 – Dilmar Jose Dartora – Rilion Gracie JJ
3 – Samuel Saul do Nascimento – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 – Marcelo Pereira Dourado – GF Team
2 – Cleber Maguerroski – Alliance
3 – Leonardo Augusto Martins Loureiro – GF Team

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Alex Luiz dos Anjos Santos – Michel Maia Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Marcelo Quintanilha Adilino – Rilion Gracie JJ

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Heavy

1 – Marcio Pinheiro Couto – Rilion Gracie JJ
2 – Marcelo Albuquerque de B. Braga – Alliance

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Giovane Gioli Pereira – Gracie Barra
2 – Carlos Evandro Albernaz M. Neto – A.S Team
3 – Bernardo Travassos de Lucena – A.S Team
3 – Geberson Vaz Fernandes – Scorpyon Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Carlos Cesar Bonassoli – CheckMat
2 – Adilson Higa Dorval – Higa Jiu-Jitsu Clube
3 – Elieser Leandro Zanella – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 – Giovane Gioli Pereira – Gracie Barra
2 – Elieser Leandro Zanella – Gracie Barra
3 – Alex Luiz dos Anjos Santos – Michel Maia Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Cleber Maguerroski – Alliance

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Light

1 – Adalton de Carvalho – Tonicão Team BJJ

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Middle

1 – José Marivan Alves Feitosa – Zenith BJJ
2 – Oswaldo Rêgo Junior – De La Riva SC

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Almansor Vaz – Zenith BJJ
2 – Francisco Slobodan Lopes – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Heavy

1 – Giovanni Reis – Giovanni Reis Team

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Marcelo Alexander Ferreira – Alliance

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Paulo Cesar Furlan – Otávio de Almeida

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Open Class

1 – José Marivan Alves Feitosa – Zenith BJJ
2 – Oswaldo Rêgo Junior – De La Riva SC
3 – Giovanni Reis – Giovanni Reis Team
3 – Marcelo Alexander Ferreira – Alliance

 

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Light

1 – Ricardo Guimarães – Gracie Humaita Temecula

 

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Open Class

1 – Ricardo Guimarães – Gracie Humaita Temecula

 

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Light

1 – Antonio Carlos Leite – GF Team

 

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Middle

1 – Plábito Silva Dutra – N1 Cia de Artes Marciais

 

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Open Class

1 – Plábito Silva Dutra – N1 Cia de Artes Marciais
2 – Antonio Carlos Leite – GF Team

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *