No-gi Brazilian Nationals: Sunday’s champions

Share it

Ricardo Evangelista took gold in the ultra-heavyweight division.

This sunny Sunday, Rio de Janeiro welcomed another group of athletes from all over Brazil for day 2 of the Brazilian National Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship, featuring the adults’ contests.

Ricardo Evangelista, Fernando Reis, Hiago George, José Tiago, as well as Thiago Abreu — who finished UFC athlete Rani Yahya in a fiercely competitive lightweight division, — went home with gold medals.

In addition, our new absolute champions emerged: Kitner Moura (Alliance) got there by beating Anderson Silva’s namesake from Gracie Barra, and Carina Santi (G13) defeated Juliana Simões (Checkmat).

You can scroll down to see the list of Sunday’s black-belt champions, or click here for the list containing all champions from both days.

 

Men / Rooster

1 – Juan Lopes da Silva – PRM Team
2 – Victor Santos Gomes – GF Team
3 – Vincius Dias Ferrer – Infight JJ

Men / Light feather

1 – Hiago George Santos Silva – PSLPB Cicero Costha B
2 – Pedro Paulo Dias Clementino – Caio Terra Association Brasil
3 – Elton John Alves Dourado – GF Team
3 – Kelvyn Batista Pontes – Game Fight BJJ/Manimal

Men / Feather

1 – José Tiago da Silva Barros – PSLPB Cicero Costha B
2 – Thomas Lincoln Correa Lisboa – Alliance
3 – Felipe Brito de Senna – GF Team
3 – Thiago Gabriel Silveira – Academia Marangoni

Men / Light

1 – Thiago Aragão de Abreu – CheckMat
2 – Rani Ahmad Yahya – CONSTRICTOR TEAM
3 – Luciano de Macedo Bernert – A.S Team
3 – Pedro Alcântara Falcão Filho – Nova União

Men / Middle

1 – Matheus Carmona Pequeno Barros – Akxe BJJ
2 – Phillip Augusto Diniz Franca – Gracie Barra
3 – Marco Aurellio de Queiroz – Brigadeiro Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Victor Inacio de Mendonça Neto – BARBOSA JIU-JITSU

Men / Medium heavy

1 – Gabriel Alves de Lima – Equipe GTT/IST
2 – Kleber de Oliveira Paulino – Gracie Barra
3 – Christofer Biude Moreira Feijó – CheckMat
3 – Marcos Paulo Costa – DDR JJ

Men / Heavy

1 – Henrique Russi Felix de Lima – CheckMat
2 – Victor Del Corso Bomfim – GF Team
3 – Cauê Oliveira Rodrigues – Gracie Barra JJ
3 – Diogo Almeida Silva – JFC Almeida JJ

Men / Super-heavy

1 – Fernando Andrade dos Reis – Alliance
2 – Italo Ramon Magalhães Vieira – CheckMat
3 – Brenno Novaes Veloso – Nova União
3 – Daniel Alves Esperança – GF Team

Men / Ultra-heavy

1 – Ricardo Ferreira Evangelista – GF Team
2 – Antonio de Padua Assef N. Nascimento – GF Team
3 – Kitner Mendonça de Moura – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Raul Fernandes Almeida – Nova União

Men / Absolute

1 – Kitner Mendonça de Moura – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Anderson de Almeida Silva – Gracie Barra
3 – Brenno Novaes Veloso – Nova União
3 – Italo Ramon Magalhães Vieira – CheckMat

Women / Light

1 – Juliana Costa Simoes – CheckMat

Women / Middle

1 – Ana Maria Gomes Soares – Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu

Women / Heavy

1 – Carina Curvelo Santi – G13 Jiu-Jitsu

Women / Absolute

1 – Carina Curvelo Santi – G13 Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Juliana Costa Simoes – CheckMat
3 – Ana Maria Gomes Soares – Demian Maia Jiu-Jitsu

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *