Megaton, Mário Sperry, Titi and more winners from day 2 of the World Master Championship

Share it

Cristiano Titi on his way to a gold medal. IBJJF

On its second day, the World Master Jiu-Jitsu IBJJF Championship welcomed another throng of eager veterans. Friday saw the contests from the age groups from master 3 through master 7 play out in Las Vegas.

Master 3

BH Rhinos leader Cristiano “Titi” Lazzarini won heavyweight gold under the Gracie Barra banner. Adult world champions Omar Salum (Gracie Humaitá) and Cássio Werneck (Cassio Werneck BJJ) won the light featherweight and lightweight titles respectively.

Fabiano “Pega Leve” Scherner nabbed the gold medal at ultra-heavyweight. In the open division, Viktor Doria (Fight Sports) reached the final and defeated Roberto Godói (G13).

Master 4

Karlona Hipólito (Top Brother), who is used to competing among adults in Brazil, beat both the women’s super-heavyweight and absolute fields.

Zé Mario Sperry topping his fellow master 5 athletes.

Master 5

Extending its tradition of fearless undersized fighters, Gracie Humaitá took double gold with Wellington “Megaton” Dias. An athlete who’s been competing at the adults’ and the masters’ world championships since the inception of each, the proud father of Mackenzie Dern first beat the featherweight field. Then he took on the giant Zé Mário Sperry for the absolute title, and swept him twice.

Also, Carlson Gracie representatives Zé Mario and Luis “Bebeo” Duarte won the super-heavyweight and ultra-heavyweight titles respectively.

Master 6

Clayton Almeida (Zenith), Marcus Buchecha’s old man, walked out with gold in the ultra-heavyweight division.

Below are the World Master Championship results, updated after the end of day two.

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Rooster

1 – Milton Carlos Bastos P. do Nascimento – Ares BJJ
2 – Andre Porto de Carvalho – Frontline Academy
3 – Juan Lopes da Silva – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Takahito Yoshioka – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Pablo da Silva Santos – Pablo Silva BJJ – ZR Team
2 – Daniel Beleza G. de Andrade – SAS Team USA
3 – Luis Felipe Ninja de Moraes Pinto – Leonardo Peçanha Association
3 – Rene Eduardo Lopez – Brasa CTA

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 – Diego Bispo Conceição – Ares BJJ
2 – Osvaldo Augusto Honorio Moizinho – Ares BJJ
3 – Igor Silva Maia – Gracie Barra
3 – Jason Alexander Gagnon – Alliance

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 – Bruno Pereira Pires – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Rafael Rosendo dos Santos – Alliance
3 – Francisco Daniel Pires Tavares – SAS Team USA
3 – Nuno Manuel N. F. Martins – BARBOSA JIU-JITSU

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Middle

1 – Clark Rouson Gracie – Clark Gracie Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 – Bruno Almeida Alves – Sydney Jiu-Jitsu Academy / ZR Team
3 – Dan Schon – Schon BJJ
3 – Rafael Monteiro Barbosa – Soul Fighters BJJ

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Vitor Henrique Silva Oliveira – GF Team
2 – Joshua Roy Hinger – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Eduardo Santoro de Camargo – ESJJ (Excelence School of Jiu-Jitsu)
3 – Victor Del Corso Bomfim – GF Team

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 – Matthew Kevin Jubera – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Wancler Oliveira Costa Santos – GF Team
3 – Carlos Fernando Ribeiro Sievert – Gracie Barra
3 – Giovanne Guedes Dellamea – Alliance

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Rafael Lovato Jr. – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Alan Regis de Assis – Academia Tatuapu Team
3 – Daniel Marcos Alves de Andrade – GF Team
3 – Diogo Moraes Azevedo – Luiz Paulo Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – James Richard Puopolo – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Thiago Gaia T. Oliveira Marques – GF Team
3 – Kaliffa Gonçalves Oliveira – Gracie Barra
3 – Kenneth Vernon Otieno Brown – Mike Moses’ Competition Team

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Open Class

1 – Rafael Lovato Jr. – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Rafael Monteiro Barbosa – Soul Fighters BJJ
3 – James Richard Puopolo – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Joshua Roy Hinger – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Female / Feather

1 – Ariane Pereira Guarnier – CheckMat
2 – Eirin Cathrine Nygren – Frontline Academy
3 – Mylene Ramos Manalo – Cascao Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Female / Light

1 – Jena Rae Bishop – Gracie Humaita
2 – Melissa Bentley – Renato Tavares Association
3 – Leoni Munslow – New School BJJ
3 – Rosangela Sousa Alves da Silva – Gracie Elite Team

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Female / Middle

1 – Amanda Loewen – SBG International (SBGI)
2 – Marília da Conceição F. A. Vieira – Gracie Barra
3 – Karen Elizabeth Peterson – Clockwork Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Katharine Elizabeth Lantz – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Leah Roseanne Taylor – SBG International (SBGI)
2 – Monique Ricardo Carvalho – CheckMat
3 – Ida Josefin Hansson – CheckMat
3 – Sara Elizabeth Fearon – Guerrilla Jiu Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Jennifer A. Case – Renato Tavares Association
2 – Hillary VanOrnum – Impact Jiu Jitsu
3 – Anna Carolina Luz Tavares – Soul Fighters BJJ
3 – Natalie Cavin – Paulo Ribeiro Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Team

 

BLACK / Master 1 / Female / Open Class

1 – Jena Rae Bishop – Gracie Humaita
2 – Hillary VanOrnum – Impact Jiu Jitsu
3 – Amanda Loewen – SBG International (SBGI)
3 – Jennifer A. Case – Renato Tavares Association

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Rooster

1 – Leandro Lopes Escobar – Soul Fighters BJJ
2 – Daniel Lima Eulalio – Fight Club Jiu Jitsu
3 – Jorge Rodrigo Nascimento de Azevedo – GF Team
3 – Ronald Stephen Henderson Jr. – CheckMat

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Gustavo Adolfo Fonseca Jr. – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Jeysen Santiago dos Santos – Gracie Humaita
3 – Alexandre Ogawa – Ogawa Jiu Jitsu
3 – Carlos Eduardo de Almeida Goncalves – American Top Team

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 – Samuel Braga Olivar da Cruz – Gracie Barra
2 – Andre Carvalho Monteiro – A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Paul Wesley Anders-Stout – Team Shawn Hammonds
3 – Rodrigo Ranieri de Faria – Zenith BJJ

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Light

1 – Marcos Alejandro Torregrosa – Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Michael Estuart Cusi – Alliance
3 – Daisuke Shiraki – Carpe Diem Hope
3 – Rolando Delgado III – GF Team International

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Middle

1 – Denis Mitchel Batista Pinto – Fight Sports
2 – Eduardo Catello Almendra – Fit 21
3 – Alexander Vamos – Renzo Gracie Academy
3 – Alexandre Di Chiara Guimarães Salgado – Soul Fighters BJJ

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Gustavo Ramos Campos – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Eder de Souza Persiliano – DDR Jiu Jitsu
3 – Eduardo Milioli – Gracie Elite Team
3 – Rodrigo Pinheiro Breves – Gracie Humaita

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Heavy

1 – Omar Sabha – Brazilian Top Team
2 – Gustavo Camargo de Alencar – Gracie Barra
3 – Fabricio dos Santos Camoes – Gracie Humaita USA
3 – Rafael Soares Rodrigues Ferreira – GF Team

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Diego Pereira de Santana – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Bruno Lopes Leandro – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Fabio Jose Romão e Silva – Morumbi Academy
3 – Josh Souder – Marcio Cruz BJJ

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Carlos Jose Melo – Coalition 95
2 – Bruno Bastos Cruz – LEAD BJJ
3 – Rodrigo Leite de Medeiros – Brasa CTA
3 – Rodrigo Munduruca – Gracie Humaita

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Open Class

1 – Gustavo Ramos Campos – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Eder de Souza Persiliano – DDR Jiu Jitsu
3 – Diego Pereira de Santana – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Ronald Stephen Henderson Jr. – CheckMat

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Bernadette Grace Bishop – Peter de Been JJ
2 – Rachel Noelle Morrison – Zenith BJJ
3 – Linda Lindström – Dynamix Fighting Sports
3 – Sue Ellen Ausman – Travis Lutter Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Female / Feather

1 – Kristen Marie Davidson – Brazilian Top Team
2 – Lana Vy Hunter – Gracie Elite Team

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Female / Light

1 – Kelley Rene Perotti – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Melissa Anne Bardfield – Gracie Elite Team

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Female / Middle

1 – Leanna M Dittrich – Fight Sports
2 – Kristine D. Felts – Peak Performance
3 – Christina Moroz Barry – Behring Jiu-Jitsu Manitoba
3 – Katia Guimaraes Cardoso de Pina – Pedro Pina BJJA

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Luana Beatriz Gomes Fiquene – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Ronda K. Andrews-Rosa – Gracie Humaita
3 – Cherine Fons – Alliance

 

BLACK / Master 2 / Female / Open Class

1 – Luana Beatriz Gomes Fiquene – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Kristine D. Felts – Peak Performance
3 – Christina Moroz Barry – Behring Jiu-Jitsu Manitoba
3 – Melissa Anne Bardfield – Gracie Elite Team

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Rooster

1 – Ayumu Shioda – Paraestra Hachioji
2 – Hiroaki Yoshioka – Paraestra Izumi
3 – Firdavs Sulaimonov – Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team
3 – Jeffrey Dean Bourgeois – One Jiu-Jitsu USA

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Omar Antonio Lima Salum Junior – Gracie Humaita
2 – Marcus Vinicius Barros Norat – Gracie Humaita
3 – Fabio Vieira Machado – Soul Fighters BJJ
3 – Gabriel Willcox Furley – Carlson Gracie Team

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Feather

1 – Daniel V. Alvarez Jr. – LEAD BJJ
2 – Sebastian Augusto Lalli – CheckMat
3 – Ronaldo Baptista Campos – Fenix BJJ Woburn
3 – Sandro Ribeiro Santiago – Sandro Batata Brazilian Jiu-jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Light

1 – Wagnney Fabiano Silva dos Santos – Nova União
2 – Suyan Lopes Queiroz – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Fabricio Medeiros – Renato Tavares Association
3 – Scott Boudreau – West Coast BJJ

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Middle

1 – Cássio Rios Werneck – Cassio Werneck BJJ
2 – Marcelo Santos Azevedo – Gracie Barra
3 – Jose Carlos Hissa Granja – Nova União
3 – Régis da Silveira Lebre – Gracie Humaita

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Marcos Escobar Saad – Brasa CTA
2 – Matthew John Edward Norris – Gracie Barra JJ
3 – Márcio Catenacci de Aquino – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Ronaldo Milanesi M. Chaves – CheckMat

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Heavy

1 – Cristiano Santos Lazzarini – Gracie Barra
2 – Damian Michael Hirtz – Alliance
3 – Charles Faria Correa – G13 BJJ
3 – Roger Dias Coelho – RCBJJ-Costa Rica

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Anthony Lamar Scales – Nova União
2 – Roberto Godoi – G13 BJJ
3 – Marcos da Matta Meira – American Top Team
3 – Raul Francisco Jimenez Trivino – Alliance

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Fabiano Andre Scherner – Gracie Barra
2 – Viktor de Araujo K. Doria – Fight Sports
3 – Claudio Daniel Bonfim da Silva – Team Jucão
3 – Julio da Silva Pinheiro – G13 BJJ

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Open Class

1 – Viktor de Araujo K. Doria – Fight Sports
2 – Roberto Godoi – G13 BJJ
3 – Marcos Escobar Saad – Brasa CTA
3 – Ronaldo Milanesi M. Chaves – CheckMat

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Female / Light

1 – Cynthia Dyann Hales – Gracie Barra
2 – Hanna Sillén – Viva Zapata Jiu Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Jennifer Lynn Whitcomb – Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team
2 – Leticia Seguetto Tanabe Lalli – CheckMat

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Female / Heavy

1 – Leah Rae Mancillas – BJJ Revolution Team
2 – Jennifer L. Russell – OCBJJ

 

BLACK / Master 3 / Female / Open Class

1 – Leticia Seguetto Tanabe Lalli – CheckMat
2 – Hanna Sillén – Viva Zapata Jiu Jitsu
3 – Jennifer Lynn Whitcomb – Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team
3 – Leah Rae Mancillas – BJJ Revolution Team

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Rooster

1 – Yoshihiro Fujita – Fujita Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Yasuo Matsumoto – Grasco Jiu-Jitsu Academy

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Alessandro Cirone Nagaishi – CheckMat
2 – Marcelo Pache Saldanha Ferreira – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Claudionor Cardoso da Silva – Eq. Claudionor Cardoso

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Feather

1 – Renato Sampaio Tavares Filho – Renato Tavares Association
2 – Alexandre Teixeira Araujo – Ataque Duplo
3 – Andrei Osti Andrezzo – Cia Paulista
3 – Blaine Lacanaria – Alliance

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Light

1 – Andre Luiz Leite – Soul Fighters BJJ
2 – Rodrigo Medeiros – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Adimilson da Rosa Brites – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – John Mark Frankl – SBG International (SBGI)

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Middle

1 – Kevin P. Menard – Zenith BJJ
2 – Ricardo Miller Ribeiro – Paragon BJJ Academy
3 – Shawn Michael Hammonds – Team Shawn Hammonds
3 – Tom D. Knox – Cleber Jiu Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Carlos Alberto Terrinha – Gracie Barra
2 – Gary Allen Armbrust – Pacific Top Team
3 – Brian Ford – Gracie Barra
3 – Thorin Oakenshield Ryan – Gracie Elite Team

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Heavy

1 – Sérgio Ávila – CheckMat
2 – Kurt W Shrout – BJJ Revolution Team
3 – Daniel Druker – Fight Sports
3 – Salvador Martin Flores – Soul Fighters BJJ

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – David Rothwell – Pacific Top Team
2 – Jaime Paul Jara – Cassio Werneck BJJ
3 – Christopher E. Howe – McVicker’s Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3 – Reginaldo Gurgel F. de Almeida – Gracie Barra JJ

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Luiz Henrique V. Saldanha – Gracie Barra
2 – Stephen Vincent Hall – Alliance
3 – David Lohsen – Gracie Elite Team
3 – Niels Sondergaard Burgess – Cleber Jiu Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Female / Light

1 – Sonya M. B. Plavcan – Alliance
2 – Marie Fanton – Gracie Barra
3 – Deanna Lynn Yohe – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Karla Hipolito de Albuquerque – Top Brother
2 – Misty Victoria Shearer – Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu Edmonton

 

BLACK / Master 4 / Female / Open Class

1 – Karla Hipolito de Albuquerque – Top Brother
2 – Marie Fanton – Gracie Barra
3 – Deanna Lynn Yohe – Gracie Barra
3 – Misty Victoria Shearer – Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu Edmonton

 

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Henry Chan – Gracie Barra
2 – Joseph T. Alleva – Bonsai JJ – USA

 

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Feather

1 – Wellington Leal Dias – Gracie Humaita
2 – Kelly Gerald Johnson – Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team

 

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Light

1 – Ricardo Guimarães – Gracie Humaita
2 – Sergio Conrado Quintanilha de Sa – Gracie Elite Team
3 – Les Dewayne Tate – Gracie Barra
3 – Timothy Michael Morris – Rodrigo Pinheiro BJJ

 

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Middle

1 – Joel T. Gingery – Alliance
2 – Souleymane Dicko – Mako Team Paris
3 – Gregory Allan Holmes – Relson Gracie
3 – Nelson Couto Monteiro Jr. – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Louis Jungwook Choi – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Kevin Bellard – Gracie Elite Team
3 – Alex Da Silva – Gracie Barra JJ
3 – Mavrick J Lobe – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Heavy

1 – Evaldo Correa Lima – Neutral Grounds / Gracie Jiu Jitsu Long Beach
2 – Amilcar Cipili – Gracie Humaita
3 – David Allen Ogden – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – José Mário Sperry – Mario Sperry Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Ailson Henrique Brites – Team Jucão
3 – Alexander Matthew Todorovich – CheckMat
3 – Kelly Don Rundle – Renato Tavares Association

 

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Luis Roberto de Moraes Duarte – Carlson Gracie Team
2 – Maurice Duane Geyen – Gracie Humaita
3 – Tim Ronald Thurman – De La Riva Jiu-Jitsu USA

 

BLACK / Master 5 / Male / Open Class

1 – Wellington Leal Dias – Gracie Humaita
2 – José Mário Sperry – Mario Sperry Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Ricardo Guimarães – Gracie Humaita
3 – Tim Ronald Thurman – De La Riva Jiu-Jitsu USA

 

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Lucas Lemi Podadera Orge – Soul Fighters BJJ
2 – David Sammet – The Jiu-Jitsu Academy

 

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Feather

1 – Kouichi Kamitanida – Newaza World Sakurajima
2 – Rommel Dunbar – United Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Frank Anthony Miranda – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Glenn C. Jarrell – A-Force Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Light

1 – Sean P. Burke – Alliance
2 – Perry Ronald Bateson – N.W. Jiu-Jitsu Academy – Maple Ridge
3 – Itabora Ferreira – Alliance
3 – Rafael Robert Lovato Sr. – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Middle

1 – Gustavo Guadalupe Enriquez – Infinite Jiu Jitsu
2 – Joseph Thompson – Soca BJJ
3 – Al Guinee – Gracie Barra
3 – Eddy Lievrouw – Fernando Boi JJ International

 

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Brian Edward Beauchamp – Fabricio International Team – FIT
2 – Wandro Jose Soares Ribeiro – Equipe Behring
3 – Raymond J Winters – Sergio Penha Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Ronald Ray Hale – American Top Team – West Palm Beach

 

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Heavy

1 – Gay Elgin Cobham – De La Riva Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 – Michael James Atkin – SAS Team USA
3 – Thomas Gerald Haselton – Gracie Humaita

 

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Brian Carl Germain – Carlson Gracie Team
2 – Hiroyuki Kimura – Team Shinnihon

 

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Clayton Ferreira de Almeida – Zenith BJJ
2 – Kenneth Richard Geist – Foster Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

 

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Open Class

1 – Wandro Jose Soares Ribeiro – Equipe Behring
2 – Kouichi Kamitanida – Newaza World Sakurajima
3 – Itabora Ferreira – Alliance

 

BLACK / Master 7 / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Kenneth Wayne Cameron – Gracie Elite Team

 

BLACK / Master 7 / Male / Feather

1 – Stan Mabry – Luiz Palhares Jiu Jitsu
2 – Igor Dominguez Andrade – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 7 / Male / Light

1 – Roberto Diniz Vinagre – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 7 / Male / Middle

1 – James Allan Nations – Carlson Gracie Team
2 – Rodney Stiffler – SAS Team USA
3 – Alan J Gatoff – Team Jucão

 

BLACK / Master 7 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Bradley Francis Thompson – Alliance
2 – David Eric Loyst – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 7 / Male / Heavy

1 – Paul Lloyd Davies – Gracie Barra

 

BLACK / Master 7 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – John Parker Lapp – Brasa CTA

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *