Pan: Kaynan Casemiro, Izadora Cristina shine at purple belt

Share it

Kaynan Casemiro in action at the 2017 Pan. IBJJF.

It’s on — another week filled with the best the gentle art has to offer. This Thursday the Pan kicked off. Day 1 was dedicated to men’s and women’s purple belt touneys, as well as men’s blue belt ones.

The day’s biggest name, Kaynan Casemiro (Atos) confirmed his favoritism by winning double gold. Casemiro recently appeared on Graciemag.com for having won the ADCC’s Rio trials. At the Pan he won his first medal by beating Andrew Wiltse (Pedigo Submission Fighting) at medium heavyweight. Then in the open he bested Marques (Ribeiro JJ).

Purple-belt Izadora Cristina of Ns Brotherhood again stood out among women. After tripping up at heavyweight and taking silver behind Alexandra Coleman (Ground Control), she came back with a vengeance for the absolute division. She was pitted against middleweight champion Julia Boscher (Soulfighters) in the final and came out on top.

Also of note at purple belt: Kennedy Maciel took down the light featherweight division, and Thalison Vitorino of Cícero Costha nabbed roosterweight gold in his debut at this belt.

Alex Munis of Nova União was the big name at blue belt. The skilled middleweight beat Scott Perry (Unity JJ) in that division’s final, and then beat Luiz Paulo Medeiros (Alliance) to secure his second gold.

Find the day-1 results below and check back with Graciemag.com for all there is to know about the Pan.

WHITE / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Gene San Miguel – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Shawn Christopher Pablo – Baret Submissions
3 – Fernando Ramirez – One Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 – Kenny Ceron – Diego Herzog BJJ

WHITE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Ryan Joseph Shaughnessy – Kimura BJJ USA
2 – Robert Corpt – Gracie Barra
3 – Carlos Aguilar – Brazilian Top Team
3 – Elliot Stutzer – Tinguinha BJJ academy

WHITE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Gonzalo Ignacio Sahagon Quintanilla Jr – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Michael Garner – Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 – Fabian Andres Soto Oyarzun – Cohab Chile
3 – Josh Kim – Gazze Academy

WHITE / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Luis Robles – CheckMat
2 – Austin M. Phelps – Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 – Bryson Kaimana Yoro – One Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 – Wesley Lancaster – CheckMat

WHITE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Harry Louis Powell – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Jacob Smith – Amazonas Rice Bros BJJ
3 – Edgar Humberto Rivera – Gracie Barra
3 – Jake Webb – LEAD BJJ

WHITE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Joey Schoenfeld – One Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 – John Gallagher Iv – Paragon BJJ Academy
3 – Javier Farias – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Sam Duncan Fagan – Impact Jiu Jitsu

WHITE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Henry Edson – Kimura BJJ USA
2 – Bryan Eden Castaneda – Sandro Batata Brazilian Jiu-jitsu
3 – Hector Acosta – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Jorge Benavides – Gracie Barra

WHITE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Jason Meehan – Alliance
2 – John Kane – Zenith BJJ
3 – Eric Galvan – Coalition 95
3 – Nwabueze Umeh – Tinguinha BJJ academy

WHITE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Jason Shirley – CheckMat
2 – Justin Mueller – CheckMat
3 – Brandon Pollard – Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 – Jesse Simonsen – Creighton Mixed Martial Arts Academy

WHITE / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 – Jasmin Gonzalez – Teixeira Garcia Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 – Janice Lai – Apex Martial Arts
3 – Amanda Brewer – Relson Gracie
3 – ThuyAnTrisha Gertsma – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

WHITE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Jennifer Mendoza – Gracie Barra
2 – Haruka Nakajima – Roger Machado
3 – Alyssa Wang – Smash Gyms
3 – Erika Andrews – Zenith BJJ

WHITE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Gianna Cereghino – Hypermodern
2 – Rio Carlson – Hypermodern
3 – Leeza Comfort Rancourt – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Mariah Bragg – Alliance

WHITE / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Blanca Macedo – Nova União
2 – Jasmine Wilson – Gracie Humaita
3 – Maria Bascom – Bonsai JJ – USA
3 – Tonia k Hanson – Team LDMA

WHITE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Laurel Holloway – CheckMat
2 – Alison Stiegler – Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley
3 – America Barba – Alliance International
3 – Geraldine N. Eaves – Zenith BJJ

WHITE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Devin Topping – Brasa CTA
2 – Brittany Davidson – Clark Gracie Jiu Jitsu Academy
3 – Carmen Vega De Alencar – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Crystal Breanna Martinez – Gracie Barra

WHITE / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Andrea Tara Schmidt – Teixeira Garcia Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 – Michelle Len – Ares BJJ
3 – Alyssa Jade Hernandez – Ralph Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3 – Morgan Collier – Legacy Jiu-Jitsu – Team Alberto Crane

WHITE / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Nicole Camden – American Top Team Jacksonville
2 – Lindsey Ikenberry – Impact Jiu Jitsu
3 – Caroline Marques – GF Team
3 – Hannah Leigh Mason – Alliance

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Rooster

1 – Peter chi Sung Kang – CheckMat
2 – Tyler Villasenor – Carlson Gracie Team

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Anthony Goetz – Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 – Dustin Manuel Roberto – Alliance
3 – Christopher Khim – Rilion Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 – Ulises Gonzalez – Brazilian Top Team

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Feather

1 – Eric Xavier Valenzuela – Werdum Combat Team USA
2 – Peter L Wolynski – Rodrigo Vaghi BJJ
3 – Charles Banh – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Lio Stephen Isoda – Lotus Club USA

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Light

1 – Danilo Pelicano – Cobra Kai Jiu Jitsu
2 – William Miranda – Tinguinha BJJ academy
3 – Dylan Caron – Apex Martial Arts
3 – Ranier Mantilla Piramide – Brazilian Top Team

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Matthew Burdick – Big Brothers
2 – Mychal-alex Gibbs – RCJ Machado
3 – Gabe Etrata Torres – Caveirinha Jiu-Jitsu Family USA
3 – Mahmoud Sabha – Brazilian Top Team

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Heavy

1 – Benjamin Ferguson – Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 – Thiago Kozak – Gracie Barra
3 – Marcelo Rezende Dias – Zenith BJJ

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – David Lamar Rollins – Carlson Gracie Team
2 – Rajeev Williams – Gracie Barra
3 – Roland Phillips – Alliance
3 – Samuel Jimenez – New Breed Academy

WHITE / Master 1 / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Leonard Miller – Kings Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Anthony James Timm – Zenith BJJ
3 – Daniel Brown – Fabio Santos BJJ
3 – Kelly Illescas – Gracie Fighter

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Cameron Walser – Caveirinha Jiu-Jitsu Family USA
2 – Jose Angel Guardado – Gracie Barra
3 – Daniel Samaniego – Teixeira Garcia Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
3 – Vagner De Sousa Vidal – PSLPB Cicero Costha B

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Feather

1 – Duane Cox – McVicker’s Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2 – Scott Nguyen – Gracie Barra
3 – Daniel Roger Abgrall – Apex Martial Arts
3 – Peter Tran – Del Mar Jiu-Jitsu Club

WHITE / Master 2 / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Rich Johnston – Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 – Denis Kuzelj – Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 – James Clifford Frazer – Gracie Barra

BLUE / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Darryl R. Lebus – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Tyler Mase – Soul Fighters BJJ
3 – Eric Michael Sainz – Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Samuel Bretado – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLUE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Demian Balderrama Gomez – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Anthony Curry – Bonsai JJ – USA
3 – Austin Jay DeSousa – New England United BJJ
3 – Maui Lacaze – GF Team

BLUE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Israel de Sousa Almeida – GF Team
2 – Luiz Paulo Carneiro Medeiros – Alliance
3 – Ricky Briceno – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Roberto Sanchez Carmona – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLUE / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Lucas Tres Arena de Souza – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Martin Gonzalez – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Ahmad Jingo – GF Team
3 – Max Rohskopf – Alliance

BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Alex Munis dos Santos – Nova União
2 – Scott D. Perry – Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 – Benjamin Hernandez – Coachella Valley BJJ
3 – Jorge Valladares – Mohler Jiu-Jitsu

BLUE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Pedro Henrique P. Machado Souza – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Devin Hightower – Combat Base
3 – Dante Daniel Cano Junior – Alliance
3 – Nathaniel Pena – Uflacker Academy

BLUE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Darin Conner Deangelis – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Edward Lee Ruth – Dethrone Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Alexander Sterner – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Marcel Scheier – Pacific Top Team

BLUE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Taylor Kettler – Renato Tavares Association
2 – Pawel Sawczynski – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Anthony Cangiano – GF Team
3 – David Cox – Massachusetts Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Justo Pozo – Fight Sports
2 – Tafon Nchukwi – Team Lloyd Irvin
3 – Benjamin Sutz – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Oh Se Won – Jiu-Jitsu Lab

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Thalison Vitorino Soares – PSLPB Cicero Costha
2 – Brad Matthew Johnston – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Daniel Rodriguez – Nova União
3 – Pierre Pires – Soul Fighters BJJ

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Kennedy Leonardo Maciel – Alliance
2 – Lucas Emanuel da Silva – Gracie Barra
3 – Derek Alumbaugh – Easton BJJ
3 – Igor Almeida – ZR Team Association

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Matheus Gabriel Pinheiro Barros – CheckMat
2 – Jeferson Guaresi – PSLPB Cicero Costha
3 – Guilherme G. Borges O. da Rocha – ZR Team Association
3 – José Matheus M. de L. Luna – CheckMat

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Jonnatas Gracie Araujo da Silva – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Gustavo Khouri Maron – Alliance
3 – Connor James Donaldson – Gracie Barra
3 – Lucas Gualberto Gomes Nascimento – Alliance

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Levi Jones-Leary – Unity Jiu-Jitsu International
2 – Ronaldo Pereira de Souza Júnior – Academia Pitbull
3 – Daniel Nunes Martins – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Jake Michael Watson – Power MMA

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Kaynan Casemiro Duarte – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Andrew Wiltse – Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 – Ryan Aitken – Alliance
3 – Shane Fishman – Body of Four

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Marcus Vinicius Siqueira – Alliance
2 – Mason Fowler – Dethrone Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Felipe Rocha – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Zane Spruce – Gracie Barra

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Devhonte M. Johnson – Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 – Daniel J. Rodriguez – Uflacker Academy
3 – Joe Mendoza – Kron Gracie Jiu Jitsu
3 – Leon E. Jackson III – Gracie Barra

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Victor Hugo Costa Marques – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Renato dos Santos Tagliari – Brasa CTA
3 – Austin Baker – Gracie Barra
3 – Dennis Andra – Gracie Barra

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 – Rita De Cassia Reis – Club Pina
2 – Margarita Prado Ochoa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Karen Danielle de Sousa Carvalho – Brasa CTA
3 – Yeean (Margaret) Tseng – Ralph Gracie Jiu Jitsu

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Ana Cristina Araujo Rodrigues – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Larissa Campos Carvalho – Gracie Reunion
3 – Erika Ontiveros Sánchez – Alliance
3 – Lavinia Francesconi Barbosa – Gracie Humaita

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Trang Mai Pham – Way of the Warrior BJJ Academy
2 – Crystal Demopoulos – GF Team
3 – Anja Bergo – Frontline Academy
3 – Maria Fernanda Cardozo – Alliance International

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Vannessa Nancy Griffin – Team Lloyd Irvin
2 – Katherine Marie Heckman Torralbas – Team Lloyd Irvin
3 – Alexandria L. Enriquez – Knuckleup
3 – Victoria Maciel – Soul Fighters BJJ

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Julia Boscher Seixas Pinto – Soul Fighters BJJ
2 – Elizabeth Jane Exell – Vilanova Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Cássia Paola Paixão – Alliance
3 – Laura Ann Heiman Martins – GF Team

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Emily Sheil – JR Academy
2 – Julia Avila – Zenith BJJ
3 – Gabrielle Stan – Jiu-Jitsu For Life Team
3 – Leandra Poole – Gracie Barra

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Alexandra Brynn Coleman – Ground Control
2 – Izadora Silva – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Bethany Bates – Vinny Magalhaes BJJ
3 – Jessica Guedry – Soul Fighters BJJ

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Amanda Cristina Alves da Silva – Ns Brotherhood

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *