Erberth Santos wins quadruple gold at BH Open

Share it

Erberth with his latest bling.

The state of Minas Gerais welcomed last weekend another installment of the Belo Horizonte Open. On the mats, a sea of BJJ greats led the CBJJ-held event, with points counting towards the season’s IBJJF rankings.

Atop the black belt section, Erberth Santos went all out in a bid to extend his lead. The Almeida Jiu-Jitsu representative nabbed four gold medals — double gi gold on Saturday, and double no-gi gold on Sunday.

In the gi, Santos defeated Antônio Nascimento (GFTeam) at ultra-heavyweight and then beat his buddy Dimitrius Souza (Alliance) in the open.

Out of the gi, Santos again beat Antônio Nascimento, and then outplayed Herbert Junior (Gracie Barra) in the open.

The biggest winner in the women’s competition was Samela Sohamy of Ribeiro JJ. She won three gold medals, including one versus Dina Sena (GFteam) in the open, and double gold at super-heavyweight.

Check out the complete black belt results.

GI

BLACK / Adult / Male / Rooster
1 – Aniel Bonifacio Candido – Zenith BJJ
2 – Raul Gomes Marcello – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light-feather
1 – Thomas Lincoln Correa Lisboa – Alliance SP
2 – Eduard Richard Correa Lisboa – Alliance SP
3 – Cleito Soares de Resende Junior – Alliance JJ
3 – Douglas Rufino da Silva – Caio Terra Association Brasil

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather
1 – Caio Rigante Nunes – Alliance SP
2 – Felipe Brito de Senna – Fight Brothers
3 – Edvaldo de Oliveira Pessoa – Nelson Grandini Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Niélton Soares Mendes – PSLPB Cicero Costha

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light
1 – Juan Caio Kamezawa da Silva – Alliance SP
2 – Eduardo de Souza Campos – Nova União
3 – Caio Gregorio Cipriano – Gracie Barra
3 – Cesar Casamajó Cardoso – Caveirinha Jiu-Jitsu Family

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle
1 – Sandro Gabriel Vieira – Caio Terra Association Brasil
2 – Rafael Figueiredo Macedo Fraga – Alliance SP
3 – André Luiz Cantanhede de Almeida – Luciano Mendes
3 – Edson Antonio de Oliveira Filho – Alliance SP

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-heavy
1 – Thiago Sá Fortes Silva – CheckMat
2 – Marlon De Oliveira – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Jurandir Vieira da Conceição – G13 Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Marcelo de Toledo Cortelassi – Calasans BJJ

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy
1 – Dimitrius Soares Souza – Alliance SP
2 – Henrique Russi Felix de Lima – CheckMat
3 – Andre Luiz Daniel Santos – GF Team
3 – Marcos Aurélio Goulart Alves Junior – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super-heavy
1 – Cássio Francis da Silva – Gracie Barra
2 – Vitor Fabio Martins Toledo – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Raphael Ribeiro dos Santos – Team Cruz BJJ
3 – Romes Pereira Ramos Junior – Rio Grappling Club

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-heavy
1 – Erberth Santos de Mesquita – JFC Almeida JJ
2 – Antonio de Padua Assef N. Nascimento – GF Team
3 – Agnaldo Luiz da Silveira – Gracie Barra
3 – Geovani Tavares Mariano – Alliance RJ

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open class
1 – Erberth Santos de Mesquita – JFC Almeida JJ
2 – Dimitrius Soares Souza – Alliance SP
3 – Gustavo Almeida Silva – JFC Almeida JJ
3 – Juan Caio Kamezawa da Silva – Alliance SP

BLACK / Adult / Female / Feather
1 – Eloisa Alexandre Souto – Nova União

BLACK / Adult / Female / Light
1 – Dyna Rodrigues Sena – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Female / Super-heavy
1 – Samela Shoham Lopes Leite – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open class
1 – Samela Shoham Lopes Leite – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Dyna Rodrigues Sena – GF Team
3 – Eloisa Alexandre Souto – Nova União

No-GI

BLACK / Adult / Male / Rooster
1 – Raul Gomes Marcello – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light-Feather
1 – Levy Oliveira Saraiva da Silva – Zenith BJJ

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather
1 – Eduard Richard Correa Lisboa – Alliance SP
2 – Thomas Lincoln Correa Lisboa – Alliance SP
3 – Edvaldo de Oliveira Pessoa – Nelson Grandini Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Felipe Brito de Senna – Fight Brothers

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light
1 – Caio Rigante Nunes – Alliance SP
2 – Victor de Matos – Zenith BJJ
3 – Ary Gomes Marcelo – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Juliano Silva Rocha – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle
1 – Jorge Furtado Correa Junior – Frankiko Team
2 – Marco Aurellio de Queiroz – Akxe BJJ
3 – Caio Gregorio Cipriano – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy
1 – Thiago Sá Fortes Silva – CheckMat
2 – Marlon De Oliveira – Ns Brotherhood
3 – Marcelo de Toledo Cortelassi – Calasans BJJ
3 – Rafael Figueiredo Macedo Fraga – Alliance SP

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy
1 – Marcos Aurélio Goulart Alves Junior – GF Team
2 – Henrique Russi Felix de Lima – CheckMat
3 – Augusto Rená Maciel Mendonça – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Flavio Guilherme Gilli – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy
1 – Romes Pereira Ramos Junior – Rio Grappling Club
2 – Andre Luiz Daniel Santos – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy
1 – Erberth Santos de Mesquita – JFC Almeida JJ
2 – Antonio de Padua Assef N. Nascimento – GF Team
3 – Hebert Penido das Dores Junior – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class
1 – Erberth Santos de Mesquita – JFC Almeida JJ
2 – Hebert Penido das Dores Junior – Gracie Barra
3 – Andre Luiz Daniel Santos – GF Team
3 – Augusto Rená Maciel Mendonça – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy
1 – Samela Shoham Lopes Leite – Saulo Ribeiro

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *