Boca Raton Open: Cyborg wins absolute, other results

Share it

The IBJJF held this Saturday, April 26, the first edition of the Boca Raton International Open.

The 2013 ADCC open class champion, Roberto “Cyborg” Abreu was the standout by winning the adult male open class gold medal.

In the final match, Cyborg faced Lindoln Pereira and won by points despite trying to submit from the mount for over two minutes at the end of the match.

In the teams competition, Cyborg’;s Fight Sports came on top:

1 – Fight Sports – 259
2 – American Top Team – 234
3 – Alliance – 153

Here are the other results of the black belt division:

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light Feather
First – Daniel Beleza G. de Andrade – SAS Team USA

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather
First – Spenser Anthonin Gilliam – Solis Martial Arts Academy
Second – Wesley Davi de Oliveira Fe – Alliance
Third – Zachary James Adamson – Lovato Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light
First – Francisco Antonio Iturralde Lara – Alliance
Second – Rafael Henrique Pereira – Gracie Elite Teamhird – Bruno de Freitas Sena – Fight Sports

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle
First – Marcel Goulart Cubel Gonçalves – The Avengers

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Marcello Salazar Bergo – Brazilian Top Team
Second – Morris Humberto Ayala – Zenith BJJ
Third – Leonardo I. Iturralde Aguirre – Alliance
Third – Rafael Rosendo dos Santos – Alliance

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy
First – Diego Gamonal Nogueira – Brazilian Top Team
Second – Walnan Presto Constantino – Gracie Humaita
Third – Lincoln Jeferson Pereira – Gracie Elite Team
Third – Marcelo Meleiro – Nova União

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Roberto de Abreu Filho – Fight Sports

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class
First – Roberto de Abreu Filho – Fight Sports
Second – Lincoln Jeferson Pereira – Gracie Elite Team
Third – Leonardo I. Iturralde Aguirre – Alliance
Third – Francisco Antonio Iturralde Lara – Alliance

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Feather
First – Rafael Leondy Rebello – American Top Team
Second – Bruno Maniaudet Bastos – American Top Team
Third – Adam Marc Brofsky – Gracie Elite Team

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Light
First – Thiago Silva Ramos – Carlson Gracie Team

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Heavy
First – Gustavo de Oliveira Katayose – Exodus BJJ

BLACK / Master 1 / Male / Super Heavy
First – Bruno de Almeida Jorge – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu Brasil
Second – Raul Francisco Jimenez Trivino – Alliance
LACK / Master 1 / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Ranieri Paiva de Albuquerque – Gracie Elite Team
Second – Márcio Ribeiro da Cruz – Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Middle
First – Bernardo Pitel – Nova União
Second – Marcelo de Mattos Souza – Gracie Barra
Third – Christian Wolfgang Ledwon Soria – Alliance

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Francisco Soares Costa Junior – Jaco Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Rafael Corrêa de Lima – Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Ailton Azevedo Barbosa – American Top Team

BLACK / Master 2 / Male / Heavy
First – Leandro D. Valdes – Brasa
Second – Fábio Franco da Silva – Gracie Humaita

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Middle
First – Marcos da Matta Meira – American Top Team
Second – Kevin D. Landry – Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Michael William Geery – New Port Richey Jiu Jitsu Academy

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Heavy
First – Paulo Roberto de Castro – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master 3 / Male / Open Class
First – Paulo Roberto de Castro – Gracie Barra
Second – Kevin D. Landry – Start Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Middle
First – Nico de Haan – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master 6 / Male / Open Class
First – Nico de Haan – Gracie Barra

For the complete results, go to ibjjf.com

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *