IBJJF Miami Open: Ricardo Rezende wins black belt open; other results

Share it

The 2013 Miami Open just wrapped up.

Fight Sports’ Ricardo Rezende was the adult male black belt open class champion.

He defeated Cia Paulista’s Daniel Azevedo in the final.

Here are the other champions in the black belt division:

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light Feather
First – Bruno da Silva Malfacine – Alliance

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather
First – David Juliano Lemes – Calasans BJJ
Second – Wesley Davi de Oliveira Fe – Alliance

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light
First – Helton Machado da Silva – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu Brasil

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle
First – Ruben Dario Alvarez Jr – Fight Sports
Second – Willian Von Sohsten Pereira – PSLPB Cicero Costha

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Ricardo de Souza de Rezende – Fight Sports
Second – Marcus Vinícius Moraes dos Santos – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy
First – Vitor Fabio Martins Toledo – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Diego Vivaldo Anjos Ferreira – Guigo JJ
Third – Marcelo Meleiro – Nova União

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super Heavy
First – Rodrigo Ferreira Reis – Tanque Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Daniel Correa de Azevedo – Cia Paulista

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class
First – Ricardo de Souza de Rezende – Fight Sports
Second – Daniel Correa de Azevedo – Cia Paulista
Third – Rodrigo Ferreira Reis – Tanque Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Marcus Vinícius Moraes dos Santos – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Female / Heavy
First – Luzia Carmem Santana P. Fernandes – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class
First – Luzia Carmem Santana P. Fernandes – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master / Male / Feather
First – Bruno Maniaudet Bastos – American Top Team
Second – Luis Fernando Loor Vera – Gilbert Durinho Association USA
Third – Rafael Leondy Rebello – Best Way BJJ / American Top Team Boston

BLACK / Master / Male / Light
First – Marcelo de Mattos Souza – Gracie Barra
Second – Thiago Silva Ramos – Carlson Gracie Team
Third – Emerson Gonçalves de Oliveira – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu Brasil

BLACK / Master / Male / Middle
First – Nicholas Evan Walters – Luiz Palhares Jiu Jitsu

BLACK / Master / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Joao Paulo Faria – Gracie Humaita
Second – Dan Schon – BJJ Revolution Team

BLACK / Master / Male / Heavy
First – Juan Miguel Iturralde – Alliance
Second – Marcio Antonio Rodrigues de Oliveira – Fight Sports
Third – Thiago Morbin Domingues – De La Riva Jiu-Jitsu USA

BLACK / Master / Male / Super Heavy
First – Ricardo Cerri Arrivabene – RRA Machado Jiu-Jitsu
BLACK / Master / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Daniel Nycz de Lima – Gracie Barra
Second – Paulo Roberto Gamito Ribeiro – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master / Male / Open Class
First – Dan Schon – BJJ Revolution Team
Second – Daniel Nycz de Lima – Gracie Barra
Third – Nicholas Evan Walters – Luiz Palhares Jiu Jitsu
Third – Marcio Antonio Rodrigues de Oliveira – Fight Sports

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Feather
First – Daniel V. Alvarez Jr. – Nova União
Second – David Rolando Selpa – Carlson Gracie Team

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Light
First – Robert Scott Schwartz – Lobster Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Piet Lee Wilhelm – Renato Tavares Association

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Middle
First – André Luis Monroy Ushirobira – Nova União
Second – Alessandro Bandeira Barcellos – Alliance
Third – Jeff Messina – BJJ Revolution Team

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Áureo Trotte Couto – Escola de JJ Leão Teixeira
Second – Fabian Merquiadez Reyes – Gracie Barra
Third – Rafael Fernandez Coelho – Gracie Elite Team

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Super Heavy
First – Alan Mazin Shebaro – Shebaro Jiu Jitsu
Second – Ethan Edward Garrison – Roberto Traven BJJ
Third – Gian Carlos Valdez Jorge – Yamasaki Academy International
Third – Marcello Carvalho Pavan – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Senior 2 / Male / Light
First – Hemerson Ricardo Navarro – Renato Tavares Association
Second – Adailton Fernandes Dos Reis – Team Link

BLACK / Senior 2 / Male / Middle
First – Frederick Ramie – Renato Tavares Association
Second – Fabiano de Figueiredo Fidelis – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Senior 2 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Roberto C Cuartero III – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Senior 2 / Male / Heavy
First – Marcos Alexandre Gomes Furtado – Gracie Elite Team

BLACK / Senior 2 / Male / Super Heavy
First – Ronnie Mendes de Melo – FJJ AM

BLACK / Senior 2 / Male / Open Class
First – Ronnie Mendes de Melo – FJJ AM
Second – Adailton Fernandes Dos Reis – Team Link
Third – Marcos Alexandre Gomes Furtado – Gracie Elite Team
Third – Frederick Ramie – Renato Tavares Association

BLACK / Senior 3 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Said Almukhtar – Fight Sports

BLACK / Senior 3 / Male / Open Class
First – Said Almukhtar – Fight Sports

BLACK / Senior 4 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Bradley Francis Thompson – Alliance

For the complete results, go to ibjjf.com.

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *