IBJJF London Open: Max Carvalho wins open class, other results

Share it

Day one of the 2013 London Open was devoyted to gi competition.

In the black belt open class division, Gracie Barra’s Max Carvalho beat Checkmat’s Alan Nascimento for the gold.

In the other black belt divisions, the results were:

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light Feather
First – David Gustav German Lejenäs – Hilti BJJ Stockholm
Second – Baruc Martin Barrios – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Third – Cristofer Martin Barrios – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Third – Andrea Verdemare – Cyclone

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather
First – Maxmiliano Oliveira Campos – Oxford Shootfighter
Second – Luiz Henrique Cunha Tosta – Gracie Barra
Third – Simone Franceschini – Cyclone

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light
First – Wim Louis Deputter – Brasa
Second – Oliver Leys Geddes – Roger Gracie Academy
Third – Felipe Thiago Pereira da Silva – Carlson Gracie Team
Third – Bruno Emanoel M. de Oliveira – Gracie Humaita

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle
First – Charles Negromonte Santos – Gracie Barra
Second – Kenneth Alan Baker – Gracie Barra
Third – Gareth Edwin Neale – Gracie Barra BJJ
Third – Claes Christer Edgar E. Weyde – Hilti BJJ Stockholm

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Alan Douglas Pereira do Nascimento – CheckMat
Second – Maximiliano de Figueredo Carvalho – Gracie Barra
Third – Julien Cazier – Gracie Barra
Third – Francisco Ramos Mendes Neto – CheckMat

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy
First – Gabriel Kitober Vieira – Kitober BJJ

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class
First – Maximiliano de Figueredo Carvalho – Gracie Barra
Second – Alan Douglas Pereira do Nascimento – CheckMat
Third – Mathias Fernandes Ribeiro – Alliance RS
Third – Gareth Edwin Neale – Gracie Barra BJJ

BLACK / Adult / Female / Light
First – Laurence Cousin Fouillat – Tropa de Elite
Second – Esther Huong Tang – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Female / Medium Heavy
First – Janni Margareta Larsson – CheckMat
Second – Gretchen Dawn Zoeller – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class
First – Janni Margareta Larsson – CheckMat
Second – Laurence Cousin Fouillat – Tropa de Elite
Third – Esther Huong Tang – Gracie Barra
Third – Gretchen Dawn Zoeller – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master / Male / Light Feather
First – Ivan Jose Rocha Araruna – Batatinha Team Italia

BLACK / Master / Male / Light
First – Carlos Eduardo de Almeida Goncalves – BJJ Revolution Team – International
Second – Marco Aurelio Oliveira Canha – CheckMat
Third – Arek Zienkiewicz – Gold Team Fighters
Third – Nathan John Roberts – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master / Male / Middle
First – Jonatas Eliaquim da Silva – Gracie Barra
Second – Giordano Brozzi – Tribe JJ
Third – Matthew James Callaghan – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Lucio Sergio dos Santos – Gracie Barra
Second – Leonardo Queiroz da Cunha – Banni Fight Combat UK
Third – Alexandre Sousa Izidro da Silva – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Third – David Robert Iverson – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master / Male / Super Heavy
First – Grzegorz Henryk Szatkowski – Gold Team Fighters
Second – Matteo Calamandrei – Rio Grappling Club Italia

BLACK / Master / Male / Open Class
First – Lucio Sergio dos Santos – Gracie Barra
Second – Grzegorz Henryk Szatkowski – Gold Team Fighters
Third – Matthew James Callaghan – Gracie Barra
Third – Carlos Eduardo de Almeida Goncalves – BJJ Revolution Team – International

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Light
First – Rumen Yeray Caraballo Martin – WING BJJ
Second – Steven Campbell – Stealth BJJ

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Middle
First – Jose Carlos Hissa Granja – Nova União
Second – Guillermo Salas – Gracie Academy
Third – Alex Souto de Souza – Nova União International
Third – John Scott Pickering – Mario Sukata International

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Antônio Sérgio Zimmermann Cardoso – Pound for Pound Team

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Heavy
First – Per Christian Andresen – Team Trondheim BJJ
Second – Flavio Roberto Ferreira e Silva – Brazilian Top Team

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Open Class
First – Antônio Sérgio Zimmermann Cardoso – Pound for Pound Team
Second – Per Christian Andresen – Team Trondheim BJJ
Third – Alex Souto de Souza – Nova União International
Third – Rumen Yeray Caraballo Martin – WING BJJ

BLACK / Senior 2 / Male / Light
First – Leonardo Augusto Martins Loureiro – GF Team

BLACK / Senior 2 / Male / Heavy
First – Richard Martin – Carlson Gracie Team
Second – David Armendariz Arauzo – Taz BJJ

BLACK / Senior 2 / Male / Open Class
First – Richard Martin – Carlson Gracie Team
Second – Leonardo Augusto Martins Loureiro – GF Team

BLACK / Senior 3 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Patrik Isberg – Hilti BJJ Stockholm
Second – John Paul Hartley – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Senior 3 / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Nicolai John Holt – Roger Gracie Academy

BLACK / Senior 3 / Male / Open Class
First – Nicolai John Holt – Roger Gracie Academy
Second – John Paul Hartley – Gracie Barra

The London Open continues this Sunday, with the no-gi divisions.

For full results, go to ibjjf.com.

Ler matéria completa Read more
There are 5 comments for this article
  1. Pingback: Regression testing
  2. Pingback: wigs for women
  3. Pingback: replique montre
  4. Pingback: 메이저토토사이트
  5. Pingback: black shoe with red sole replica

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *