WPJJ Trials NYC 2012 – Full Results

Share it

After a long winter, as the frigid weather gives way to a nice day and the clocks sprung forward one hour, the Abu Dhabi World Pro Jiu Jitsu Trials were running rampant in Flushing, Queens, a suburb of New York City.

The 6 mats saw 386 well-organized participants grind through them and in the end few emerged with gold medals, cash and a ticket to compete in Abu Dhabi.

As for the teams, Lloyd Irvin took first, establishing what is sure to be a strong show across the seas. Alliance came in second while Marcelo Garcia was third.

Full results after the gallery

[flickr set=72157629211660238]

Team Winners
1. Lloyd Irvin
2. Alliance
3. Marcelo Garcia

Full Results
Male Brown and Black Belts over 202
1. Roberto “Cyborg” Abreu (Avengers)
2. Abraham Marte (Yamasaki)
3. William Shannon (Tony Passos BJJ)
3. Josua Owen (ATT CT)

Male Brown and Black Belts 202
1. Roberto “Tussa” Alencar (Gracie Barra)
2. Lee Villanueva (BTT Canada)
3. Robert Torrablas (Lloyd Irvin)
3. Steven Patterson (Brasa)

Male Brown and Black Belts 183
1. Lucas Leite (Check Mate)
2. Rafael “Formiga” Barbosa (Soul Fighter)
3. DeAlonzio “DJ” Jackson (Lloyd Irvin)
3. Abmar Barbosa (Drysdale JJ)

Male Brown and Black Belts 163
1. Lucas Lepri (Alliance)
2. Renan Borges (BTT)
3. AJ Agazarm (Gracie Barra)

Male Brown and Black Belts 143
1. Bruno Malfacine (Alliance)
2. Samir Chantre (Gracie Fighters)
3. Daniel Beleza (Sas Team)
3. Joseph Taliercio (Serra BJJ)

Female Purple, Brown and Black above 140
1. Valerie Worthington (Marcelo Garcia)
2. Rachel Demara (Lloyd Irvin)
3. Cecilia Minshall (Renzo Gracie)
3. Nathalia Azoff (BTT)

Female Purple, Brown and Black below 140
1. Vianca Jager (ECU BJJ)
2. Katie Merrill (Wai Kru)
3. Fiona Watson (Nova União)
3. Tassia Ferreira (Renzo Gracie)

Male Purple Belt Heavy Absolute
1. Timothy Michael (Lloyd Irvin)
2. Kenneth Brown (Lloyd Irvin)
3. Tyler Steppe (Marcelo Garcia)
3. Davia Panicca (CTMMA)

Male Purple Belt Light Absolute
1. Jeff Cummings (Alliance)
2. Michael Lierra (Alto BJJ)
3. Nick Schultz (Lloyd Irvin)
3. Wesclay Sardinah (Kioto BJJ)

Male Blue Belt Heavy Absolute
1. Pete Briggs (Lloyd Irvin)
2. Alsonso Washington (Lloyd Irvin)
3. Ariel Sepulveda (Kioto BJJ)
3. Carl Fargnat (BTT)

Male Blue Belt Light Absolute
1. Mike Perez (Lloyd Irvin)
2. Jim Barret (Brasa)
3. Emilio Carreiro (Gracie Barra)
3. Arthur Walcott (Lloyd Irvin)

Male White Belt Absolute
1. Joseph Kay (Renzo Gracie)
2. Muhammal Cladwell (Renzo Gracie)
3. Jonathan Naranjo (Alliance)
3. Robert Chernow (Alliance)

Top Winners Read Gracie Mag

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *