Erich Muniz wins purple belt absolute on day 1 of the 2019 Pan

Share it

Erich beat Pedro Machado. Blanca Marisa Garcia/GRACIEMAG

The 2019 Pan’s first day is in the books. The event began Thursday and will run until Sunday. The Bren Events Center, in California, yesterday welcomed purple-, blue- and white-belts in the adult and master age groups.

The high point of the day, the men’s purple belt had in Erich Muniz its big winner. The student under Rodrigo Feijão, representing Nova União, had two brand-new gold medals by the end of the day.

In the heavyweight division, Erich fought four times, the last of which was against Dominic Pica (Gracie Fighter) for the title. In the absolute, he won three more matches, including the final against medium heavyweight champion Pedro Machado (Gordo JJ), where Erich used a sweep to emerge as the champion.

Also at purple, Meyram Maquiné (Lloyd Irvin) beat the featherweight field, and Tainan Dalpra (Atos) won gold at middleweight.

At blue belt, Gabriel Bello (GFTeam) became super-heavyweight champion as he defeated Zachary Jezulin (Gracie Barra), and later took on the absolute field, at the end of which he found medium heavyweight champion Gabriel Fagundes (Alliance), whom he also beat.

Azanaa Hutchison (Lloyd Irvin) was the brightest-shining female blue-belt, winning the super-heavyweight and absolute divisions.

Partial results:

Adult / Male / White / Rooster

1 – Billy Sereyvuth – One Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 – Alfredo Armenta Morales – Kronos BJJ
3 – Jesse Gardea – Nova União
3 – Nick Lee Sanders – Ares BJJ

Adult / Male / White / Light-Feather

1 – Jakob Antonio Marine – GF Team
2 – George Chihara – One Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 – Aaron Michael Conley – Pedigo Submission Fighting
3 – Nicholas Dyllan Agliam – Gracie Humaita

Adult / Male / White / Feather

1 – Jacob Bornemann – Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 – Antonio Lorenzo Vasquez – BJJ Globetrotters USA
3 – Bryce Michael Gonzales – Cleber Jiu Jitsu Visalia
3 – Jimmy B Tran – Rodrigo Freitas Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Adult / Male / White / Light

1 – Jessim Boucetta – Icon Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Tyler Austin Tafolla – Kings Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Drake Chambers ReidReynoso – Big Brothers
3 – Wren Shmoji – Brasa CTA

Adult / Male / White / Middle

1 – Jadon Frederick Telep – Lotus Club USA
2 – Jake Tyler Babian – Alliance International
3 – Jacob Januszanis – Baret Submissions USA
3 – Jerome Antwuan David – Primal Training Center

Adult / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 – Dario Dude Castillo – Lucero Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 – Stephen d Heston – Kronos BJJ
3 – Benjamin Duarte – Pacific Top Team California
3 – Stefan Robert Jarvis – Cleber Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Male / White / Heavy

1 – Dory Raymond Aoun – CheckMat
2 – Salron Zephirin – Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 – Adam Charles Blackwell – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Dane Hoover – Gracie Humaita

Adult / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1 – Nathaniel Lolovich – Lucero Jiu Jitsu Academy
2 – Joachim d’Etigny – Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley
3 – Leo Sandoval – CheckMat
3 – Miguel Alejandro Mejia-Ruiz – Cleber Jiu Jitsu Visalia

Adult / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Martin Andres Gonzalez – Brazilian Top Team
2 – Martin Lucaj – Detroit Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 – Bayley McKay Pierson – Gracie Barra
3 – Matthew Josiah Abdallah – Camarillo Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Male / Blue / Rooster

1 – Alexander James Wilson – Gracie Fighter
2 – Isaih Francesco Calderon – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – John Pablo Valotto De Lima – CheckMat
3 – Shawn Christopher Pablo – Alliance

Adult / Male / Blue / Light-Feather

1 – Thalys de Oliveira Pontes – Cicero Costha Internacional
2 – Robin Bohlin – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Abel Salazar – LEAD BJJ
3 – Joao Victor Ribeiro – CheckMat

Adult / Male / Blue / Light

1 – Jacob Ahmad Kassama – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Amarto Rajaram – Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 – Kenneth Kindred IV – Marcus Soares Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu USA
3 – Luca Germinario Ramaci – Corpo e Mente

Adult / Male / Blue / Middle

1 – Paulo Henrique Merlin – Gracie Barra
2 – Mohamad Baillot – Mako Team Paris
3 – Carlos Alberto Castro Araújo Neto – Club Pina Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Vinicius Lousada da Silva – GF Team

Adult / Male / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 – Steffen M. Banta – Soul Fighters BJJ
2 – Gabriel Thomaz Fagundes – Alliance
3 – Bruno Heidler Franco Ferreira – Cicero Costha Internacional
3 – Travis Leroy Lindahl – Coalition 95

Adult / Male / Blue / Heavy

1 – Lucas Valentim Alves Montalvão – GF Team
2 – Cody William Vanderwal – Pacific Top Team
3 – Diogo Quintas Nogueira – Art of Fight – Lisboa
3 – Thomas Henry Strembickyj – BJJ Globetrotters

Adult / Male / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 – Gabriel Sergio Campos Bello – GF Team
2 – Zachary Jezulin – Gracie Barra
3 – Elvin Cruz – VBros BJJ
3 – Jeremy Collins – Team Lloyd Irvin

Adult / Male / Blue / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Jason Shirley – CheckMat
2 – Nsima Abasi Inyang – Cassio Werneck BJJ
3 – Chad Wesley Smith – Gracie Barra
3 – William Matheus Padilha Maciel – Ataque Duplo

Adult / Male / Blue / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 – Gabriel Sergio Campos Bello – GF Team
2 – Gabriel Thomaz Fagundes – Alliance
3 – Lucas Valentim Alves Montalvão – GF Team
3 – Travis Leroy Lindahl – Coalition 95

Adult / Male / Purple / Rooster

1 – Hiryu Niwa – Axis Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Darryl R. Lebus – LEAD BJJ
3 – Cory Walker – Team Lloyd Irvin
3 – Matheus Henrique Araújo Azancot Vilaça – Ares BJJ

Adult / Male / Purple / Light-Feather

1 – Fabricio Andrey Batista Junior – Alliance
2 – Shon Rico Staton II – Team Lloyd Irvin
3 – An Vu – Brasa CTA
3 – Jarrod Trotter – Soul Fighters BJJ

Adult / Male / Purple / Feather

1 – Meyram Maquiné Alves – Team Lloyd Irvin
2 – Yaroslav Blazhko – ZR Team Association
3 – Jihwan Park – Gracie Barra
3 – Marcelo Fausto de Abreu Montanagna – CheckMat

Adult / Male / Purple / Light

1 – Andy Tomas Murasaki Pereira – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Lucas Andre Galvão Protasio – CheckMat
3 – Austin Caine Oranday – Alliance
3 – Dante Derrick Muschamp – Atos JJ USA

Adult / Male / Purple / Middle

1 – Tainan Dalpra Costa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Jansen Gomes Ramos – CheckMat
3 – Alessandro Borgonovo – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Sebastian Rodriguez Williams – Unity Jiu-jitsu

Adult / Male / Purple / Medium-Heavy

1 – Pedro Henrique Pinheiro Machado de Souza – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Adam Bradley – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Mateus Rodrigues de Souza – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Theo Lee Lopes de Andrades – Gracie Gym Texas

Adult / Male / Purple / Heavy

1 – Erich Munis dos Santos – Nova União
2 – Dominic Pica – Gracie Fighter
3 – Dante Daniel Cano Junior – Alliance
3 – Davi Cabral de Souza – GF Team

Adult / Male / Purple / Super-Heavy

1 – Guilherme Bacha Guedes – CheckMat
2 – Diego Vasquez – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Amr Ghoneim – Alliance
3 – Eric Koval – Alliance

Adult / Male / Purple / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Wallace Costa da Silveira – GF Team
2 – Taylor Kettler – Brasa CTA
3 – Gabriel De Oliveira Haddad Duarte – Lótus Club
3 – Renan Cruz – Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Adult / Male / Purple / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 – Erich Munis dos Santos – Nova União
2 – Pedro Henrique Pinheiro Machado de Souza – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Lucas Andre Galvão Protasio – CheckMat
3 – Wallace Costa da Silveira – GF Team

Adult / Female / White / Rooster

1 – Kazia Lecker – One Jiu-Jitsu USA
2 – Casey Kowalewsky – Relson Gracie
3 – Monica Raquel Pedro – Gracie Barra
3 – Rachelle Riley – Brasa CTA

Adult / Female / White / Light-Feather

1 – Angelica Pimentel – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Laura Adrien – North Park Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Nesrine Mehai – Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley
3 – Rontrice Thomas – Alliance

Adult / Female / White / Feather

1 – Taylor Heather Findlay – Cicero Costha Internacional
2 – Sarah Shell – Riis-Rosenberg Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Jillian Athena Garza – Zenith BJJ
3 – Yarivette Rosado – Behring Puerto Rico

Adult / Female / White / Light

1 – Kelsey Keown – Alliance
2 – Rebecca A King – Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 – Jayme Elizabeth-Salim Galvan – TRUJITSU / Bakersfield
3 – Kimberly Chiyo Kuwata – Lansang Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Adult / Female / White / Middle

1 – Merisa Ann Downs – Caveirinha Jiu-Jitsu Family USA
2 – Daisy Wanless – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Dakota Irene-Louise Cherup – Kroyler Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Rachel Sechan – Carlson Gracie Team

Adult / Female / White / Medium-Heavy

1 – Tepoe Jenna Temanupaioura – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Juliana Hernandez – Sandro Batata Brazilian Jiu-jitsu – Santa Cruz

Adult / Female / White / Heavy

1 – Siobhan Bevin Daugherty – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Caroline McCandless – Alliance
3 – Ivana Gugliotta – Cicero Costha Internacional

Adult / Female / White / Super-Heavy

1 – Erin Quillen – CheckMat
2 – Xochilt Camarena – Team Link Utah
3 – Cindy Vasquez – The Black – HWD

Adult / Female / Blue / Rooster

1 – Giavanna Crivello – EJD – RGT
2 – Maureen Ramirez – Team Shawn Hammonds
3 – Natalia Vuilleumier Zuno – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Yasmyn Castro – Nova União

Adult / Female / Blue / Light-Feather

1 – Tayler Rae Wiedeman – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Madison Lucille Wolfe – Soul Fighters BJJ
3 – An-an Chang – LEAD BJJ
3 – Evelynn Eloisa Luna – CheckMat

Adult / Female / Blue / Feather

1 – Júlia de Jesus Alves – GF Team
2 – Jasmine Wilson – Gracie Humaita
3 – Ana Mayordomo – Easton BJJ
3 – Michelle Ho – Team Lloyd Irvin

Adult / Female / Blue / Light

1 – Emily Pakulski – Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 – Mayara Santos de Melo – Game Fight Barra Da Tijuca
3 – Maria Eduarda Cabral de Souza – GF Team
3 – Melody L McGill – Rubalcava Jiu-Jitsu

Adult / Female / Blue / Middle

1 – Aurélie LE Vern – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Leah Mays – Team Lloyd Irvin
3 – Laurie Berger – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Sara Call – Alliance

Adult / Female / Blue / Medium-Heavy

1 – Cheyenne Miller – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Victoria Leite de Oliveira – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Alyson Burke – Impact Jiu Jitsu
3 – Samantha Ryan McManus – CheckMat

Adult / Female / Blue / Heavy

1 – Iasmim Casser da Silva – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Anna Vyrginnia da Silva Rocha – CT MR
3 – Andrea Tara Schmidt – Teixeira Garcia Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Adult / Female / Blue / Super-Heavy

1 – Azanaa Iman Hutchison – Team Lloyd Irvin
2 – Isabel Anailda Burton – Leo Dalla BJJ
3 – Jelisa Carter – Team Lloyd Irvin
3 – Natalia Coronado – Alliance

Adult / Female / Blue / Enum_WeightDivision_Open Class_Label

1 – Azanaa Iman Hutchison – Team Lloyd Irvin
2 – Iasmim Casser da Silva – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Emily Pakulski – Unity Jiu-jitsu
3 – Melody L McGill – Rubalcava Jiu-Jitsu

Master 1 / Male / White / Light-Feather

1 – Nick Joseph Muñoz – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Jeovanni Blake Cesar Cortez – Gracie Barra
3 – Justin S Spencer – Caveirinha Jiu-Jitsu Family USA

Master 1 / Male / White / Feather

1 – Doo Yong Park – Alliance
2 – Michael Ponce – UFC Gym
3 – Matthew Tim Faildo – Lansang Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Max Pender – Tinguinha BJJ academy

Master 1 / Male / White / Light

1 – Robert Weisenfeld – Alliance
2 – Anthony Oreta – Zenith BJJ
3 – Allan Vincent VanCamp – CheckMat
3 – Brian Ovidio Florez – Gracie Humaita

Master 1 / Male / White / Middle

1 – Robert Kronebusch – Brazilian Top Team
2 – Majeed Ramon Khan – BJJ Revolution Team
3 – James Phillips – Tinguinha BJJ academy
3 – Robert Clark – Paragon BJJ Academy

Master 1 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 – Charles Eugene White – Gracie Barra
2 – Eddie Joseph Mckenna – Soriano Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 – Ahmed Khouqeer – LEAD BJJ
3 – Nikola Teofilovic – Baret Submissions USA

Master 1 / Male / White / Heavy

1 – Andrew Jimenez – GF Team
2 – Marco Balke – Cobra Kai Jiu Jitsu
3 – Cory Lynn Burch – Zenith BJJ
3 – Joaquin Nevel – Gracie Fighter

Master 1 / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1 – Cannon Smith – Alliance
2 – Clint Blair Cooper – Cleber Jiu Jitsu
3 – Joshua David Perry – RCJ Machado
3 – Shane Pomeroy – Maracaba BJJ

Master 1 / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Caleb Barber – Primal Training Center
2 – Sean Cargill – CheckMat
3 – Carlos Rivas Garza – Rada Jiu-Jitsu Academy
3 – Darren Kiapaakai Hall – Maui Grappling Academy

Master 1 / Male / Blue / Rooster

1 – Tomokazu Kato – Alliance
2 – Raymond K Chi – Crispim BJJ Brothers
3 – David Lee – Brasa CTA

Master 1 / Female / White / Light-Feather

1 – Patricia Arlynne Laila Reyes Santos – Alliance
2 – Larissa Doré Manibog – Carlson Gracie Team

Master 1 / Female / White / Feather

1 – Mary Ava Combs Morgan – Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley
2 – Kate Loredo – Gracie Humaita

Master 1 / Female / White / Light

1 – April Linn Thompson – Zenith BJJ
2 – Kelsey Lynn Harrell – CheckMat
3 – Fadua Mokdci Barros de Andrade – Team Link Utah
3 – Jessica Megan Josephs – Carlson Gracie Team

Master 1 / Female / White / Middle

1 – Arlene Cottrell Bermudez – Lansang Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Chelsea Marie Ibison – Gracie Barra
3 – Rachel Cox Kulchin – Tinguinha BJJ academy

Master 1 / Female / White / Medium-Heavy

1 – Britten Dey Bailey – Alliance
2 – Kelley Grimes – Paragon Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Austin
3 – Lauren Andrade – Gracie Barra
3 – Zilaikha Homaira Yawar – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Master 1 / Female / White / Heavy

1 – Isis Reis Sena – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Megan Ann Johnson – Team Link Utah

Master 1 / Female / White / Super-Heavy

1 – Rachel Forero – Pacific Top Team California
2 – Erica R Hamilton – Paragon BJJ Academy

Master 2 / Male / White / Feather

1 – Wojciech Robert Kasperek – Alliance
2 – Mark Savage – Gracie Humaita
3 – Adam Silva – Dark Horse Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Jose Juan Ramirez – Carlson Gracie Team

Master 2 / Male / White / Light

1 – Bruce Kim – Cleber Jiu Jitsu Visalia
2 – Bryce Cameron Krause – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Anthony Craig – CheckMat
3 – Jason Rittgers – Carlson Gracie Team

Master 2 / Male / White / Middle

1 – Paul Christopher DeLisle – Soul Fighters BJJ
2 – Robert Santana – Lansang Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Carlo Gonzalez – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Cheyne p Mckeever – One Jiu-Jitsu USA

Master 2 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 – Troy Brogdon – Carlson Gracie Team
2 – Sergio Laurente – Alliance
3 – Pedro Freire – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Master 2 / Male / White / Heavy

1 – Zachary James Bighorn – Nova União
2 – Kyle Miller – CheckMat
3 – Phillip John Ralls – Gracie Barra
3 – Samuel Arredondo Avila – Carlson Gracie Team

Master 2 / Female / White / Light-Feather

1 – Erin Muscatelli – Alliance
2 – Evonne Kaminaga – Sandro Batata Brazilian Jiu-jitsu

Master 2 / Female / White / Feather

1 – Tanisha Tubberville – Carlson Gracie Team
2 – Kari Johnson – Kronos BJJ

Master 2 / Female / White / Light

1 – Vera Zheleznyak – Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley
2 – Elsie Romero – Coachella Valley BJJ
3 – Xiao Jing Sun – Top Brother Mexico

Master 2 / Female / White / Middle

1 – Rachel Roberts – Gracie Barra
2 – Megan Bouhey – Maui Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Melisa Bittancourt – Infinite Jiu Jitsu

Master 3 / Male / White / Light-Feather

1 – Nathan Ross Schmidt – Rodrigo Freitas Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Master 3 / Male / White / Feather

1 – Steve Vien N Nguyen – LEAD BJJ
2 – William Taaffe – Alliance

Master 3 / Male / White / Light

1 – Miguel Angel Ibarra Arenas – Jovany Varela Competition Team
2 – Steve Paul Cotter – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Joao Coelho – LCCT USA
3 – Robert Sha – Gracie Barra

Master 3 / Male / White / Middle

1 – Gregg Alan Snyder – Paragon BJJ Academy
2 – Dustin White – BJJ Revolution Team
3 – Albert Joseph Delaney – Gracie Barra

Master 3 / Male / White / Medium-Heavy

1 – Mark Whittemore – Wisconsin 360 Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Lincoln Power – Gracie Sports USA
3 – Chris Thacker – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Jed Deering – Lucero Jiu Jitsu Academy

Master 3 / Male / White / Heavy

1 – Michael Crimmins – Brasa CTA
2 – Mark Andrew Symmes – Vicente Jr. Team
3 – James Harris – Paragon BJJ Academy
3 – Luis Alfred Moro – Paragon BJJ Academy

Master 3 / Male / White / Super-Heavy

1 – Patrick Ewald – Gracie Barra
2 – Jeffrey T Hamilton – Paragon BJJ Academy
3 – John Fred Neal – Baret Submissions USA
3 – Juan Gutierrez – Smash Gyms

Master 3 / Male / White / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Jeffery Dean Ray – Pedigo Submission Fighting
2 – Scott Edward Parkhurst – Carlson Gracie Team

Master 3 / Female / White / Light-Feather

1 – Tanya Lynn James – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Supak Chenhansa – AEG Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Sarah Elizabeth Maracaba – Maracaba BJJ
3 – Ya li Xing – Top Brother Mexico

Master 3 / Female / White / Feather

1 – Solange Munduruca – Gracie Humaita

Master 3 / Female / White / Light

1 – Jacklyn Deniel Sam – Alliance
2 – Linda Castro – Maui Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Ingrid Mann – RCJ Machado

Master 3 / Female / White / Middle

1 – Lakeshia R Williams – Brasa CTA
2 – Margaret Randolph – Easton BJJ

Master 3 / Female / White / Medium-Heavy

1 – Vanessa Brooks – Carlson Gracie Team
2 – Rosalie Espiritu-Foster – Ares BJJ

Ler matéria completa Read more
There are 10 comments for this article
  1. Pingback: Harold Jahn Utah
  2. Pingback: functional testing solutions
  3. Pingback: software regression
  4. Pingback: DevOps
  5. Pingback: car history
  6. Pingback: รับทำเว็บไซต์ WordPress
  7. Pingback: https://www.sellswatches.com/
  8. Pingback: online bahis oyna
  9. Pingback: W88
  10. Pingback: rolex deepsea replica

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *