World Jiu-Jitsu Expo: official schedule released

Share it

Screen Shot 2013-11-08 at 9.12.22 PM

It’s almost everything ready to the 2013 World Jiu-Jitsu Expo.

The action goes down this weekend at the Long Beach Convention Center.

In a last minute development, the WJJE has announced yet another Super fight.

João Miyao will face Eduardo telles in a 10-minute Gi match under IBJJF rules.

For more info, go to worldjiujitsuexpo.com

Here is the complete schedule of super fights and the black belt and brown belt GPs.

SATURDAY

Brown Belt Grand Prix

10:00am Group A – 1st Round

10:25am Group B – 1st Round

10:50am Group A – 2nd Round

11:15am Group B – 2nd Round

11:40am Group A – 3rd Round

12:00pm Group B – 3rd Round

12:25pm Group A – 4th Round

12:50pm Group B – 4th Round

1:15pm Group A – 5th Round

1:40pm Group B – 5th Round

2:05pm Group B – 6th Round

2:30pm Group B – 6th Round

2:55pm Group A – 7th Round

3:20pm Group A – 7th Round

3:55pm Group B – 8th Round

4:20pm Group B – 8th Round

4:00pm Semi-Finals

4:15pm Jiu-Jitsu Awards

Super Fights

5pm Super Fight #1

Phillipe Nover vs Efrain Escudero

20 minutes – No-Gi – Submission Only

5:25pm Super Fight #2

Brown Belt Grand Prix Final

10 Minutes – Gi – IBJJF Rules

5:45pm Super Fight #3

Joao Miyao vs  Eduardo Telles

10 minutes – Gi – IBJJF Rules

6:10pm Super Fight #4

Keenan Cornelius vs Lucas Leite

10 minutes – No-Gi – IBJJF Rules

6:30pm Super Fight Co Main Event

Rafael Lovato vs Murilo Santana

20 minutes – No-Gi – Submission Only (IBJJF)

7pm Super Fight Main Event

Caio Terra vs Nam Phan

10 minutes – No-Gi – IBJJF Rules

SUNDAY

 Black Belt Grand Prix

10:00am Group A – 1st Round

10:25am Group B – 1st Round

10:50am Group A – 2nd Round

11:15am Group B – 2nd Round

11:40am Group A – 3rd Round

12:00pm Group B – 3rd Round

12:25pm Group A – 4th Round

12:50pm Group B – 4th Round

1:15pm Group A – 5th Round

1:40pm Group B – 5th Round

2:05pm Group B – 6th Round

2:30pm Group B – 6th Round

2:55pm Group A – 7th Round

3:20pm Group A – 7th Round

3:55pm Group B – 8th Round

4:20pm Group B – 8th Round

4:00pm Semi-Finals

Super Fights

4:30pm Super Fight #1

Luiza Monteiro vs TDB

10 minutes – Gi – IBJJF Rules

4:45pm Super Fight #2

Black Belt Grand Prix Final

10 Minutes – Gi – IBJJF Rules

5:10pm Super Fight #3

Bruno Malfacine vs Jeff Glover

10 minutes – No-Gi – IBJJF Rules

5:30pm Super Fight #4

Dean Lister vs Tarsis Humphreys

20 minutes – No-Gi – Submission Only

6:00pm Super Fight Co Main Event

Jon Fitch vs Paulo Miyao

20 minutes – No-Gi – Submission Only

6:30pm Super Fight Main Event

Jake Shields vs Leandro Lo

20 minutes – No-Gi – Submission Only

BROWN BELT GP GROUP A

1- Marcio Andre

2- Manuel Diaz

3- Max Bohanan

4- Bruno Cuppari

5- Thiago Sa

6- Pedro Monneral

7- Darragh O’Conall

8- Michael Liera

BROWN BELT GP GROUP B

1- Travis Stevens

2- Inacio Neto

3- Rodrigo Barbosa

4- Bruno Iglesias

5- Shiloh Roberts

6- Rafael Henrique

7- Arnaldo de Oliveira

8- Timothy Springs

GRAND PRIX ROUNDS (6 Minutes):

Round 1

1 vs 2

3 vs 4

5 vs 6

7 vs 8

Round 2

1 vs 3

2 vs 4

5 vs 7

6 vs 8

Round 3

1 vs 4

2 vs 5

3 vs 8

6 vs 7

Round 4

1 vs 5

2 vs 6

3 vs 7

4 vs 8

Round 5

1 vs 6

2 vs 8

3 vs 5

4 vs 7

Round 6

1 vs 7

2 vs 3

4 vs 6

5 vs 8

Round 7

1 vs 8

2 vs 7

3 vs 6

4 vs 5

GP Point System:

1 Point – Draw

2 Points – Win by advantage

3 Points – Win by points

4 Points – Win by Submission

Ler matéria completa Read more
There are 9 comments for this article
  1. Pingback: 보디 빌딩
  2. Pingback: Quality Engineering Services Companyin USA
  3. Pingback: 안전놀이터
  4. Pingback: fake watches
  5. Pingback: wigs for women
  6. Pingback: DevSecOps solutions
  7. Pingback: rolex αντιγραφο
  8. Pingback: sexy red shoes for women
  9. Pingback: credit card shop

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *