London No-Gi Open: Alan Finfou wins open class, other results

Share it
Alan Nascimento

Alan Nascimento

Day 2 of the 2013 London Open has come to a close.

Sunday was devoted to the no-gi divisions.

Just like on Saturday, Alan Nascimento (Checkmat) and Max Carvalho (Gracie Barra) were the names of the day.

The two fighters were in the medium-heavy and absolute adult black belt finals.

This time, Alan won both golds and walked away as the big name of the event.

Here are the other results in the black belt division:

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light Feather
First – Baruc Martin Barrios – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light
First – Maxmiliano Oliveira Campos – Oxford Shootfighter
Second – John Raymond Kavanagh – SBG International (SBGI)
Third – Bruno Emanoel M. de Oliveira – Gracie Humaita

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle
First – Charles Negromonte Santos – Gracie Barra
Second – Oliver Leys Geddes – Roger Gracie Academy

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Alan Douglas Pereira do Nascimento – CheckMat
Second – Maximiliano de Figueredo Carvalho – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Alan Vitor Oliveira Ferreira – De La Riva International
Second – Francisco Ramos Mendes Neto – CheckMat

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class
First – Alan Douglas Pereira do Nascimento – CheckMat
Second – Maximiliano de Figueredo Carvalho – Gracie Barra
Third – Maxmiliano Oliveira Campos – Oxford Shootfighter
Third – Alan Vitor Oliveira Ferreira – De La Riva International

BLACK / Master / Male / Light Feather
First – Ivan Jose Rocha Araruna – Batatinha Team Italia

BLACK / Master / Male / Light
First – Marco Aurelio Oliveira Canha – CheckMat
Second – Carlos Eduardo de Almeida Goncalves – BJJ Revolution Team – International
Third – Arek Zienkiewicz – Gold Team Fighters
Third – Nathan John Roberts – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Master / Male / Middle
First – Jonatas Eliaquim da Silva – Gracie Barra
Second – Fergal Quinlan – BJJ Revolution Team – International
Third – Giordano Brozzi – Tribe JJ

BLACK / Master / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Lucio Sergio dos Santos – Gracie Barra
Second – Alexandre Sousa Izidro da Silva – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Third – Thomas John King – SBG International (SBGI)
Third – Leonardo Queiroz da Cunha – Banni Fight Combat UK

BLACK / Master / Male / Super Heavy
First – Grzegorz Henryk Szatkowski – Gold Team Fighters

BLACK / Master / Male / Open Class
First – Carlos Eduardo de Almeida Goncalves – BJJ Revolution Team – International

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Light
First – Rumen Yeray Caraballo Martin – WING BJJ

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Middle
First – Jose Carlos Hissa Granja – Nova União
Second – Luiz Osvaldo Ribeiro Duo – CheckMat
Third – Bruno Fiaschi Zancaner – Roger Gracie Academy

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Heavy
First – Per Christian Andresen – Team Trondheim BJJ

BLACK / Senior 1 / Male / Open Class
First – Per Christian Andresen – Team Trondheim BJJ
Second – Bruno Fiaschi Zancaner – Roger Gracie Academy
Third – Rumen Yeray Caraballo Martin – WING BJJ

BLACK / Senior 2 / Male / Light
First – Leonardo Augusto Martins Loureiro – GF Team

BLACK / Senior 3 / Male / Medium Heavy
First – John Paul Hartley – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Senior 3 / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Nicolai John Holt – Roger Gracie Academy

BLACK / Senior 3 / Male / Open Class
First – Nicolai John Holt – Roger Gracie Academy
Second – John Paul Hartley – Gracie Barra

In the Teams competition, the top three academies were:

1 – Roger Gracie Academy – 120
2 – Gracie Barra – 80
3 – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team – 77

For the complete results, go to ibjjf.com

Ler matéria completa Read more
There are 8 comments for this article
  1. Pingback: CI CD
  2. Pingback: Ambient Toys & accessories manuals
  3. Pingback: Casio IT-2000D manuals
  4. Pingback: Devops companies
  5. Pingback: Digital Transformation solutions
  6. Pingback: Sex reassignment surgery (male-to-female)
  7. Pingback: DevOps Tools
  8. Pingback: Engineering

Deixe uma resposta

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *