ADCC 2013: Results for each match on day one, full photo gallery inside

Share it

To see the gallery, click here.

Keiko Website

On Saturday, Oct. 19 the 2013 ADCC Submission Fighting World Championship narrowed down its semi-finalist athletes at the Ditan Gymnasium in Beijing, China. Each category, male and female, played out on the three competition mats from 8:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. To close the day, Andre Galvao and Braulio Estima had their superfight.

Results:

Superfight: Andre Galvao defeated Braulio Estima by rear naked choke

Male:

+99 kg:
Vinny Pezao Magalhaes defeated Wang Yan Bo by heel hook
Jared Dopp defeated Amir Allam by four points
Joao Gabriel Rocha defeated Michael Wilson by rear naked choke
Janne Pietilainen defeated Antwain Britt by points
Marcus Almeida defeated Jimmy Freidrich by toehold
Hideki Sekine defeated Robby Donofrio by four points
Roberto Cyborg Abreu defeated Mike Martelle by armbar
Orlando Sanchez defeated Kitner Mendoga by rear naked choke from crucifix

Quarters
Jared Dopp defeated Vinny Pezao Magalhaes by penalty
Joao Gabriel Rocha defeated Janne Pietlainen by three points
Marcus Almeida defeated Hideki Sekine by kimura
Roberto Cyborg Abreu defeated Orlando Sanchez by penalty

-99kg
Dean Lister defeated Jia Jing Yang by heel hook
Ezra Lenon defeated Jeremy York by eleven points
Cristiano Lazzarini defeated Henry Ottaviano by guillotine
Kamil Uminski defeated James Puopolo by foot lock
Joao Assis defeated Liu Wen Bo by nine points
Tomasz Narkun defeated Abdula Isaev by triangle
Leonardo Nogueira defeated Alian Drueco by guillotine
Mikael Knutsson defeated Yukiyasu Ozawa by rear naked choke

Quarters
Dean Lister defeated Ezra Lenon by heel hook
Cristiano Lazzarini defeated Kamil Uminski by guillotine
Joao Assis defeated Tomasz Narkun by three points
Leonardo Nogueira defeated Mikael Knutsson by one point

-88kg
Pablo Popovitch defeated Doorwang Jeon by three points
David Avellan defeated Rodrigo Caporal by referee decision
Rafael Lovato Jr. defeated Shinsho Anzai by mounted triangle
Rustam Chsiev defeated Lukasz Michalec by two points
Oskar Piechota defeated Claudio Calasans by choke
Keenan Cornelius defeated Clark Gracie by three points
Lucas Leite defeated Josh Hayden by three points
Romulo Barral defeated Kim Dong by knee bar

Quarters
Pablo Popovitch defeated David Avellan by armbar
Rafael Lovato Jr. defeated Rustam Chsiev by triangle
Keenan Cornelius defeated Oskar Piechota by darce
Romulo Barral defeated Lucas Leite by four points

-77kg
Kron Gracie defeated Andy Wang by rear naked choke
Garry Tonon defeated Satori Kitaoka by rear naked choke
Lucas Lepri defeated Tero Pyylampi by three points
JT Torres defeated Eduardo Rios by rear naked choke
Leo Vieira defeated Sotaro Yamada by six points
AJ Agazarm defeated DJ Jackson by referee decision
Otavio Sousa defeated Youngnam Noh by rear naked choke
Ben Henderson defeated Leonardo Nogueira by eleven points

Quarters
Kron Gracie defeated Garry Tonon by rear naked choke
JT Torres defeated Lucas Lepri by two points
Leo Vieira defeated AJ Agazarm by referee decision
Otavio Sousa defeated Ben Henderson by armbar from omoplata

-66kg
Rafael Mendes defeated Yoshioka Takahito by kimura
Tetsu Suzuki defeated Timo Hirvikangas by two points
Joao Miyao defeated Mark Ramos by foot lock
Ricardo Vieira defeated Yuta Sasaki by guillotine
Rubens Cobrinha Charles defeated Darson Hemmings by rear naked choke
Marcio Andre defeated Robert Sabaruddin by six points
Justin Rader defeated Augusto Tanquinho Mendes by referee decision
Nicolas Renier defeated Baret Yoshida by three points

Quarters
Rafael Mendes defeated Tetsu Suzuki by rear naked choke
Joao Miyao defeated Ricardo Vieira by heel hook
Rubens Cobrinha Charles defeated Marcio Andre by three points
Justin Rader defeated Nicolas Renier by four points

Females:

+60kg
Gabi Garcia defeated Yurika Nakakura by darce
Tammi Griego defeated Ida Hansson by three points
Maria Malyjasiak defeated Penny Thomas by guillotine
Fernanda Mazelli defeated Tara White by three points

-60kg
Michelle Nicolini defeated Yan Liu by triangle
Seiko Yamamoto defeated Kristina Barlaan by two points
Ana Michelle Tavares defeated Nyjah Easton by three points
Luanna Alzuguir defeated Laura Hondorp by heel hook

 

Semi-finals for Sunday, Oct. 20

Male

+99kg: Jared Dopp vs. Joao Gabriel Rocha / Marcus Almeida vs. Roberto Cyborg Abreu
-99kg: Dean Lister vs. Cristiano Lazzarini / Joao Assis vs. Leonardo Nogueira
-88kg: Pablo Popovitch vs. Rafael Lovato Jr. / Keenan Cornelius vs. Romulo Barral
-77kg: Kron Gracie vs. JT Torres / Leo Vieira vs. Otavio Sousa
-66kg: Rafael Mendes vs. Joao Miyao / Rubens Cobrinha Charles vs. Justin Rader

Female

+60kg: Gabi Garcia vs. Tammy Griego / Maria Malyjasiak vs. Fernanda Mazelli
-60kg: Michelle Nicolini vs. Seiko Yamamoto / Ana Michelle Tavares vs. Luanna Alzuguir

 

 

Ler matéria completa Read more
There are 18 comments for this article
  1. Cesar Mata at 3:28 pm

    +
    Should be some good fights.

    99kg: Jared Dopp vs. Joao Gabriel Rocha / Marcus Almeida vs. Roberto Cyborg Abreu
    -99kg: Dean Lister vs. Cristiano Lazzarini / Joao Assis vs. Leonardo Nogueira
    -88kg: Pablo Popovitch vs. Rafael Lovato Jr. / Keenan Cornelius vs. Romulo Barral
    -77kg: Kron Gracie vs. JT Torres / Leo Vieira vs. Otavio Sousa
    -66kg: Rafael Mendes vs. Joao Miyao / Rubens Cobrinha Charles vs. Justin Raer

  2. Michael Baity at 4:40 pm

    Can anyone tell me why Leonardo Nogueira is listed twice (at 99 kg, defeating Alian Drueco AND at 77 kg, being defeated by Ben Henderson)?

  3. Pingback: dell\'Estate 2020
  4. Pingback: Harold Jahn
  5. Pingback: replica watch
  6. Pingback: Regression testing
  7. Pingback: copy rolex watch retailers
  8. Pingback: https://ukreplicawatches.net
  9. Pingback: designs for cornhole boards
  10. Pingback: exchange online plan 3
  11. Pingback: how to combine the right replica watches and clothes

Deixe uma resposta para Mikal A Crist Cancel comment reply

O seu endereço de e-mail não será publicado. Campos obrigatórios são marcados com *