Gabi Pessanha, Thalison and more European champions at blue and purple

Share it

Gabi Pessanha with the first of two gold medals she won.

At the end of day 3 this Thursday, the 2018 Euros had crowned all of its blue and purple belt champions.

Purple

Those who stood out included the charismatic Gabrieli Pessanha, a student under Márcio de Deus. She backed up her favoritism by beating Eva Rosales (Infinity Martial Arts) in the super-heavyweight division final, and Vanessa Pereira (Kimura) in the absolute final.

Sweden’s Camil Karahan of Checkmat/Prana Jiu-Jitsu shook off his loss in the heavyweight division final and came back firing on all cylinders. In the absolute division, after getting through tough match-ups, he defeated Igor Tanabe (Over Limit BJJ) to secure the gold. Thalison Soares, of Cícero Costha, displayed some refined BJJ and closed out the roosterweight division with his teammate Johnif de Oliveira Rocha.

Blue

Vinicius Liberati of Cícero Costha bagged double gold. He won the heavyweight final against Adrian Ember (Zé Radiola) and the absolute final against Gerald Pietrosemoli (Toulon JJB).

Barbara Bergbauer (Association Aranha) was another fighter shaking off a loss in a weight division final — medium heavyweight, in her case. She came upon Océane Jativa (Academie Pythagore) in the absolute final and nabbed that sweet gold medal.

The results so far, as provided by the IBJJF, can be found below.

Blue / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Mauricio Duarte Mormille – CheckMat
2 – Shay Ananda Montague – SBG Ireland
3 – Matheus Felipe de Azevedo Silva – Quartel General da Luta
3 – Rodrigo João Lázaro de Matos – Carlson Gracie Team

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Cleison dos Santos Gabriel – Cantagalo Team
2 – Yohan Rodrigues de Melo Dias – Qatar BJJ Brasil
3 – Breno Santana de Azevedo – GF Team
3 – Thiago Herzog Melo de Oliveira – Alliance

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Eduardo de Araujo Roque – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Luiz Guilherme de Oliveira Rodrigues – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
3 – Jean Carlos Fonseca de Souza – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
3 – Shamad Aliev – Roger Gracie Academy

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Lucas Andre Galvão Protasio – ZR Team Association
2 – Pedro Hugo Cadete – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
3 – Guido De Gregorio Torrini – Tribe Jiu-Jitsu Roma
3 – Saul Sanchez Arias – Focus Jiu-Jitsu Espanha

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Roman Nepota – ZR Team Association
2 – Lucas de Souza Gasse – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
3 – Faris Ben-lamkadem – Roger Gracie Academy
3 – Nicholas Patrik Sjoegren – CheckMat International

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Ferrah Loutfi – GF Team
2 – Gerald Pietrosemoli – Toulon JJB
3 – Marian Henriques Madaleno Butcaru – Hipszki BJJ
3 – Omar Condé – Tribe Jiu-Jitsu Roma

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Vinicius Liberati – Cicero Costha Europe
2 – Adrian Ember – ZR Team Association
3 – Anice Ferrah – GF Team
3 – Edis Bayraktar – Carlson Gracie Team

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Bryan Thompson – ZR Team Association
2 – Jesper Weiss – BJJ Globetrotters
3 – Hector Acosta – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Reinier Raaijmakers – Frota Team

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Ilias Hadi – PAT Academy Belgium
2 – Péter Kósa – ZR Team Association
3 – Anton Dmitrakov – Lion Academy
3 – Michael Hütel – Alliance

 

Blue / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Vinicius Liberati – Cicero Costha Europe
2 – Gerald Pietrosemoli – Toulon JJB
3 – Lucas Andre Galvão Protasio – ZR Team Association

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Rooster

1 – Johnif de Oliveira Rocha – Cicero Costha Europe
2 – Thalison Vitorino Soares – Cicero Costha Europe
3 – Davy Alexandre de Oliveira Silva – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
3 – Márcio Fonseca António – Aurelio Zorzi Jiu-Jitsu Association

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Light-Feather

1 – Diego Oliveira Batista – Cicero Costha Europe
2 – Francisco Jonas Borges Andrade – Cicero Costha Europe
3 – Daniël de Groot – CheckMat
3 – Yamato Yoshida – Alliance

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Feather

1 – Jose Mathias Macedo de Lira Luna – CheckMat
2 – Julio Souza Arantes – Qatar BJJ Brasil
3 – Andy Tomas Murasaki Pereira – Brasa CTA
3 – Yaroslav Blazhko – ZR Team Association

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Light

1 – Guthierry Barbosa Nascimento Conceição – Carlson Gracie Team
2 – Italo Moura de Azevedo – Cicero Costha Europe
3 – Lucas Giraud Ribeiro – Alliance
3 – Victor Nithael de Oliveira Marques – Nova União

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Middle

1 – Rafael dos Anjos Torres – Alliance
2 – Antonio Miguel de Alencar – Alliance
3 – Alessandro Borgonovo – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Taylor Michael Pearman – ZR Team Association

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Medium-Heavy

1 – Mebtouche Reda – Mako Team Paris
2 – Tacio Carneiro Alves – Qatar BJJ Brasil
3 – Igor Tanabe Guimarães – Over Limit BJJ
3 – Michael Lampart – BJJ Team Basel

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Heavy

1 – Darin Conner Deangelis – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Cemil Karahan – CheckMat
3 – Pete O’Neal – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
3 – Reinaldo Luiz da Costa Souza – ZR Team Association

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Super-Heavy

1 – Wilson Moreira Costa Junior – Cicero Costha Europe
2 – Bilal Benmahammed – Cicero Costha Europe
3 – Aleksandar Aleksandrov – LEAD BJJ
3 – José Manuel Eyo Ortega – CFC Team

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Ultra-Heavy

1 – Mason Fowler – Dethrone Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
2 – Luiz Fernando Bernardes Dos Santos – Naja Team
3 – Austin Baker – Gracie Barra
3 – Renan Cruz – Marcio Cruz Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

 

Purple / Adult / Male / Open Class

1 – Cemil Karahan – CheckMat
2 – Igor Tanabe Guimarães – Over Limit BJJ
3 – Antonio Miguel de Alencar – Alliance
3 – Mebtouche Reda – Mako Team Paris

 

White / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 – Ana Claudia DA Fonseca – CFC Team
2 – Nadine Abbott – BJJ Revolution Team – International
3 – Dania Naomi Osato Meira – Gracie Barcelona
3 – Sabine Plaud – Warriors Factory Haubert Team BJJ

 

White / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Daniela Balama – Gracie Barra
2 – Ligaya Largo – Fight Sports International
3 – Amanda Del Cristo Rodríguez González – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Tânia Patrícia Santos Jorge – Kombat Klub

 

White / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Janne Celine Bjerga – KMR BJJ KIMURA
2 – Leticia Maria Pereira de Jesus – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
3 – Maggie Mahon – Body of Four
3 – Maud Fabienne Jeanne Estiot – Kabuto Fight Club

 

White / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Andreza Cristina Soares da Silva Fernandes – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
2 – Jenna Blosse – Toulon JJB
3 – Alina Dubosa – Gracie Barra JJ
3 – Nadina Lotti – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

 

White / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Tanne Hopkes – Gracie Barra
2 – Angelika Lyko – CheckMat
3 – Corinne Isenegger – BJJ Team Basel
3 – Simona Ana Buibar – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team

 

White / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Da Silva Alessandra Uara – Academie Pythagore
2 – Marianne Kunz – BJJ 4 Life
3 – Brianda Alexandra Cebreros – Jungle BJJ
3 – Brígida Carvalho Felipe – Qatar BJJ Brasil

 

White / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Gabriela Beltrão Uchôa – Reborn Fight Team
2 – Bárbara de Afonso Macedo – Fight Club
3 – Gamila Antonia Kanew – BJJ Globetrotters
3 – Olivia Prendergast – SBG Ireland

 

White / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Jennifer Elisabeth Granelius – Hilti Fightcenter Uppsala
2 – Ciara Keogh – Jungle BJJ
3 – Anja Kristin Steffensen – KMR BJJ KIMURA
3 – Moriana Angelica Medeiros de Menezes e Oliviera – Barreto

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 – Paloma Meira de Lima – Zenith BJJ
2 – Claire Del Sarto – SK Team / FMA
3 – Ana Nair Marques Dias – Kombat Klub Torres Novas / Abrantes
3 – Qian Zhao – Evolve MMA

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Sarah Elisabeth Thackray – Alliance
2 – Fellmann Clara – GF Team
3 – Carolina da Silva Ochotorena – Nova União
3 – Sabrina Migliozzi – SK Team / FMA

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Rafaela Alexandra Policarpo da Rosa – Carlson Gracie Team
2 – Marina Mavrou – Carlson Gracie Team
3 – Andrea Rodriguez Murciego – Team Jucão
3 – Charlyne Marzo – SK Team / FMA

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Yulia Vibe – Frontline Academy
2 – Laura Virtanen – Alliance
3 – Helen Harper – Inglorious Grapplers
3 – Thalyta Stefhane Lima Silva – Qatar BJJ Brasil

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Manda-Marie Epiphania Pia Miguel-Kabeya – PSLPB Cicero Costha
2 – Magdalena Georgiadou – Art of Roll
3 – Melinda Hertig – JR Academy
3 – Rony Nisimian – Teampact

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Kierra Myles – Brazilian Power Team International
2 – Barbara Bergbauer – Association Aranha
3 – Lauren Jo – British Army BJJ
3 – Serena Olij – CheckMat

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Caroline Louise Kinnane – Roger Gracie Academy
2 – Elizabeth Gordon – Fight Capital
3 – Silvia Scomparin – Jungle BJJ
3 – Venet Laurianne – GF Team

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Océane Jativa – Academie Pythagore
2 – Luzimery Garcia – GF Team
3 – Anna Maria Eleonora Eriksson – Dynamix Fighting Sports
3 – Katherine Fischer – ZR Team Association

 

Blue / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Barbara Bergbauer – Association Aranha
2 – Océane Jativa – Academie Pythagore
3 – Caroline Louise Kinnane – Roger Gracie Academy
3 – Yulia Vibe – Frontline Academy

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Rooster

1 – Fernanda Almeida dos Santos – Alliance
2 – Neda Khezerian – CheckMat
3 – Henna Launistola – De La Riva Jiu-Jitsu Finland
3 – Yasmine Bann – Nova União

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Light-Feather

1 – Elina Moestam – CheckMat
2 – Naiomi Anaiansi Matthews Martín – Team Ganbaru
3 – Ashley Louise Bendle – Gracie Barra
3 – Miranda Galban – Nova União

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Feather

1 – Anja Bergo – Frontline Academy
2 – Liisi Vaht – SBG International (SBGI)
3 – Christina Dimitrios Tsantila – Gracie Barra
3 – Tove Kärki – Team Leites Stockholm

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Light

1 – Margot Ciccarelli – Unity Jiu-jitsu
2 – Sabrina Wright – Alliance
3 – Florence Belle Soliman – CheckMat
3 – Suvi-tuuli Koikkalainen – Alliance International

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Middle

1 – Kira Sung – Jiu-Jitsu Lab
2 – Vanessa Maria Varela Pereira – KMR BJJ KIMURA
3 – Ashten Anne Sawitsky – Body of Four
3 – Victoria Hansson – Art of Roll

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Medium-Heavy

1 – Julija Stoliarenko – Roger Gracie Academy
2 – Raiane Mara dos Santos – Gracie Barra
3 – Edith Johanna Sand – CheckMat
3 – Juliana Ferreira – Mako Team Paris

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Heavy

1 – Amanda Cristina Alves da Silva – Ns Brotherhood
2 – Kerstin Nylander – Sweden TK BJJ Academy
3 – Ingrid Ferreira Franco – Over Limit BJJ

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Super-Heavy

1 – Gabrieli Pessanha de Souza Marinho – Infight JJ
2 – Eva Finnegan-Rosales – Infinity Martial Arts
3 – Joanna Zuzanna Gabryluk – Brasa CTA
3 – Mariia Varshavskaia – Gracie Barra

 

Purple / Adult / Female / Open Class

1 – Gabrieli Pessanha de Souza Marinho – Infight JJ
2 – Vanessa Maria Varela Pereira – KMR BJJ KIMURA
3 – Kira Sung – Jiu-Jitsu Lab
3 – Suvi-tuuli Koikkalainen – Alliance International

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *