2015 ADCC: Alexandre Vieira replaces João Miyao at -66kg; list of athletes now complete

Share it
Alexandre Vieira at the 2015 Rio Open. Photo from Video

Alexandre Vieira at the 2015 Rio Open. Photo from Video

summer promoThe 2015 ADCC has a full roster of athletes.

The final spot was filled this Saturday, with Brazilian Alexandre Vieira (BTT) replacing João Miyao, who dropped out of the event earlier this week.

Vieira is a IBJJF No-Gi World champion (as a brown belt in 2014) and also an MMA athlete with a 2-0 record.

He told GRACIEMAG.com what was his reaction when he heard that he was going to compete: “I was the alternate, so I was waiting for a chance for a long time. I was having lunch and I even lost my appetite. It was indescribable. Now, I just hope to go there and show what I can do.”

The event already has a full schedule for both days of action (August 29-30).

August 28

ADCC Seminar with Peter Ivanov

Starts at 7:30 PM at the Ginásio Mauro Pinheiro- São Paulo

August 29

Doors open at 7:00Am

Athletes weigh in from 7:00 to 10:00 Am

Matches begin (all categories) 10:00AM

Expected end of the matches : 5:00 PM

August 30

Doors Open at 7:00 Am

Athletes Weigh in from 7:00 to 10:00 Am

Semifinals, finais and super fights start at 10:00 Am

Scheduled end of the matches 5:00 PM

The roster of athletes is now complete.

Check below the names that will clash In São Paulo next weekend.

Male -66 kg

1. Rubens Charles “Cobrinha” – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)
2. Asadulaev Surkhay – Russia (1st European Trials Winner)
3. Nicolas Renier – France (2nd European Trials Winner)
4. Tezekbaev Rasul – Kyrgyzstan (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
5. Yuto Hirao – Japan (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
6. Geovanny Martinez – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
7. Edward Cummings – USA (2nd North American Trials Winner)
8. Renan Sancar Santos – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
9. Gabriel Marangoni – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
10. Alexandre Vieira –  Brazil (Invited)
11. Jeff Glover – USA (Invited)
12. Augusto Mendes – Brazil (Invited)
13. Justin Rader – USA (Invited)
14. Bruno Frazatto – Brazil (Invited)
15. Gianni Grippo – USA (Invited)
16. Mark Ramos – USA (Invited)

Male -77 kg

1. Gamrot Mateusz – Poland (1st European Trials Winner)
2. Abdulkadirov Magomed – Russia (2nd European Trials Winner)
3. Lachlan Giles – Australia (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
4. Young-am Noh – Korea (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
5. Enrico Cocco – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
6. Vagner Rocha – USA (2nd North American Trials Winner)
7. Davi Ramos – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
8. Gabriel Rollo – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
9. JT Torres – USA (Invited)
10. Garry Tonon – USA (Invited)
11. Otavio Sousa – Brazil (Invited)
12. Lucas Lepri – Brazil (Invited)
13. Ben Henderson – USA (Invited)
14. Dillon Danis – USA (Invited)
15. Gilbert Burns – Brazil (Invited)
16. AJ Agazarm – USA (Invited)

Male -88 kg

1. Romulo Barral – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)
2. Zbigniew Tyszka – Poland (1st European Trials Winner)
3. Jesse Urholin – Finland (2nd European Trials Winner)
4. Craig Jones – Australia (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
5. Hidemi Mihara – Japan (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
6. Matthew Arroyo – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
7. Mike Perez – USA (2nd North American Trials Winner)
8. Claudio Calasans – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
9. Keenan Cornelius – USA (Invited)
10. Rustam Chsiev – Russia (Invited)
11. Pablo Popovich – USA (Invited)
12. Rafael Lovato Jr. – USA (Invited)
13. Ezra Lenon – USA (Invited)
14. Neiman Gracie – Brazil (Invited)
15. Yuri Simoes – Brazil (Invited)
16. Ricardo Ramos De Mesquita – Brazil (Invited)

Male -99 kg

1. Joao Assis – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)
2. Tomasz Narkun – Poland (1st European Trials Winner)
3. Kamil Uminski – Poland (2nd European Trials Winner)
4. Tobias Green – Australia (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
5. Yukiyasu Ozawa – Japan (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
6. Tom DeBlass – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
7. Jason Bukich – USA (2nd North American Trials Winner)
8. Roberto Alencar – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
9. Cassio Francis Da Silva – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
10. Alexandre Ribeiro – Brazil (Invited)
11. Hector Lombard – USA (Invited)
12. Felipe Pena – Brazil (Invited)
13. Rodolfo Vieira – Brazil (Invited)
14. Jimmy Friedrich – USA (Invited)
15. Adam Sachnoff – USA (Invited)
16. Lukasz Michalec – Poland (Invited)

Male +99 kg

1. Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen – Finland (2nd European Trials Winner)
2. Lee Hyoung Chul – Korea (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
3. Hideki Sekine – Japan (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
4. Jason Lees – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
5. Paul Ardila – USA (2nd North American Trials Winner)
6. Leonardo Nascimento Lucio – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
7. Gabriel Lyrio Lucas – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
8. Rodrigo Cavaca – Brazil (Invited)
9. Joao Gabriel Rocha – Brazil (Invited)
10. Dean Lister – USA (Invited)
11. Vinny Magalhaes – Brazil (Invited)
12. Orlando Sanchez – USA (Invited)
13. Rodrigo Artilheiro – Brazil (Invited)
14. Bernardo Faria – Brazil (Invited)
15. Jeff Monson – USA (Invited)
16. Jared Dopp – USA (Invited)

Female -60 kg

1. Michelle Nicolini – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)
2. Kethe Marie Elgesem Engen – Norway (European Trials Winner)
3. Rikako Yuasa – Japan (Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
4. Tammi Musumeci – USA (North American Trials Winner)
5. Ana Michelle Tavares Dantas – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
6. Mayra Mello Mazza – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
7. Mackenzie Dern – USA (Invited)
8. Beatriz Mesquita – Brazil (Invited)

Female +60 kg

1. Gabrielle Garcia – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)
2. Sophia Nordenö – Sweden (European Trials Winner)
3. Amanda Santana – USA (North American Trials Winner)
4. Fernanda Mazzelli Almeida Maio – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
5. Jéssica Da Silva Oliveira – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
6. Marysia Malyjasiak – Poland (Invited)
7. Ana Laura Cordeiro – Brazil (Invited)
8. Alison Tremblay –  Canada (Invited)

ADCC Stars Superfight

      Mário Sperry (Brazil) vs. Ricardo Liborio (Brazil)

ADCC Main Superfight

      André Galvão (Brazil) vs. Roberto “Cyborg” Abreu (Brazil)

Ler matéria completa Read more

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *