Headlines

Lucas “Hulk” Barbosa gets four medals and is the big winner of the IBJJF Chicago Summer Open

hulk1
Lucas “Hulk” gets four medals at the Chicago Summer Open. Photo Instagram

An Atos Jiu-Jitsu black-belt, Lucas “Hulk” Barbosa was the big name of the IBJJF Chicago Summer International Open, an event held August 13 and 14 in Chicago, Illinois. On Saturday, in the gi contests, hulk nabbed the medium heavyweight category as he beat Ezra Zendt Lenon (ATT) in the final, and he also got absolute gold over runner-up Carlos Eduardo Farias (Brasa). Sunday saw Hulk shine again, this time without the gi. Both in the medium heavyweight and in the open division, he won the gold as he closed them both out with his teammate Joshua Roy Hinger.

Another standout was the relentless Paulo Miyao, who won double gold in the light featherweight class at both gi and no-gi. Among featherweights, in the gi, Michael Musumeci won his first title under the banner of his new team, Caio Terra Association. Check out the complete results from the two days of competition.

Saturday, Aug. 13 — gi competitions

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light Feather
First – João Ricardo Bordignon Miyao – PSLPB Cicero Costha
Second – Mayko de Araujo Girotto Borges – CheckMat
Third – Anthony Joseph Ferro – Uflacker Academy

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather
First – Michael Musumeci Jr.- Brasa CTA Second – Bruce Guevara – Uflacker Academy
Third – José Luis dos Santos Varella – GF Team
Third – João Alfredo Tavares Marinho – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light
First – Jeffrey Timothy Cummings – Alliance
Second – Justin Nazaroff – Caique Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Athos Ribeiro de Miranda – Alliance
Third – Omar French – Carlson Gracie Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle
First – Joshua Roy Hinger – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Lucas Benévolo Valle – infight jiu-jitsu
Third – John Taylor Combs – Easton BJJ
Third – Randolph Mason Welch – Team Lloyd Irvin

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Lucas Daniel Silva Barbosa – Atos JJ Rio Claro
Second – Ezra Zendt Lenon – American Top Team
Third – Steven J. Patterson – Brasa CTA
Third – Gerrad F. Zec – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy
First – Tanner Wade Rice – Soul Fighter’s Chicago – IL
Second – Nick Schrock – Gracie Humaita USA
Third – John B Gutta – Bonsai JJ – USA

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super Heavy
First – William M. Shannon – Atos JJ USA

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Farias – Brasa CTA
Second – Kauê Vitorino Damasceno – Nova União
Third – Bruce James Hoyer – Brasa CTA

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class
First – Lucas Daniel Silva Barbosa – Atos JJ Rio Claro
Second – Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Farias – Brasa CTA
Third – Joshua Roy Hinger – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Nick Schrock – Gracie Humaita USA

Sunday, Aug. 14 — no-gi competitions

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather
First – João Ricardo Bordignon Miyao – PSLPB Cicero Costha
Second – Bruce Guevara – Uflacker Academy
Third – Benjamin James Pitchford – Marcello C Monteiro Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy
Third – Mayko de Araujo Girotto Borges – CheckMat

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light
First – Jeffrey Timothy Cummings – Alliance

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle
First – Lucas Benévolo Valle – Infight Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Robby Malof – GF Team

BLACK Adult / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Joshua Roy Hinger – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Lucas Daniel Silva Barbosa – Atos JJ Rio Claro
Third – Benjamin L Sheaffer – Marcello C Monteiro Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Academy

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy
First – John B Gutta – Bonsai JJ – USA
Second – Gerrad F. Zec – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Kauê Vitorino Damasceno – Nova União
Second – Bruce James Hoyer – Brasa

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class
First – Lucas Daniel Silva Barbosa – Atos JJ Rio Claro
Second – Joshua Roy Hinger – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
Third – John B Gutta – Bonsai JJ – USA
Third – Mayko de Araujo Girotto Borges – CheckMat

Comments

comments

Post Comment