Headlines

San Antonio Open: Barbosa, Eubanks open class champions; Rafa Mendes stops by to prepare for Worlds

Lucas Barbosa at the 2015 Worlds NoGi
Lucas Barbosa at the 2015 Worlds NoGi

The IBJJF wrapped up this Sunday the 2016 San Antonio International Open.

Hundreds of competitors gathered at St. Mary’s University to compete in gi and no-gi divisions.

In the gi black belt belt division, Lucas Barbosa and Sijara Eubanks were the standouts with double gold campaigns.

Barbosa won the medium-heavy after final against Victor Silvério and then the open class after beating Manuel Filho in the final.

Sijara was alone in the medium-heavy division and beat Leanna Dittrich for the open class gold medal.

Another highlight of the event was the presence of the five-time featherweight world champion Rafael Mendes.

In preparation to the 2016 Worlds, Rafa jumped in the featherweight division to test new material.

Of course, he ended up with another gold medal for his collection.

Here are the full results of the black belt division.

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light Feather

First – Lucas dos Santos Pinheiro – CheckMat

Second – Darson Barrington Hemmings – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Third – Washington Luis do M. Lima – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

First – Rafael Mendes Godoy – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Second – Gabriel Marangoni de Oliveira – Caio Terra Association Brasil

Third – Isaac Doederlein – Alliance Los Angeles

Third – Richard Stephen Slomba Jr. – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

First – Mansher Khera – Alliance Marcelo Garcia

Second – Bruno Frazatto Xavier C. Barbosa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Third – John Rickel – Gracie Barra

Third – Marcus Cole Wilson – Grappling Unlimited

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

First – Elfrankli Araruna de Souza – Gracie Barra

Second – Gabriel Rodrigues A. Goulart – Alliance Los Angeles

Third – Kurt Travis Pantle – Pablo Silva BJJ

Third – Samuel Seth Snow – Alliance Atlanta

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy

First – Lucas Daniel Silva Barbosa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Second – Victor Silverio Santos – GF Team

Third – Jose M Portillo Jr – Paragon BJJ Academy

Third – Manuel Ribamar V. de Oliveira Filho – Rodrigo Pinheiro

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy

First – Gabriel Kitober Vieira – GF Team

Second – Inacio Ferreira Gomes Neto – Gracie Barra

Third – Gilvan Gomes da Costa – Brazilian Top Team

Third – Thiago Veiga Ximenes – Soul Fighters BJJ Arizona

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super Heavy

First – Diego Gamonal Nogueira – Brazilian Top Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy

First – Rafael Costa Suzuki – Caio Terra Association Brasil

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

First – Lucas Daniel Silva Barbosa – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Second – Manuel Ribamar V. de Oliveira Filho – Rodrigo Pinheiro

Third – Mansher Khera – Alliance Marcelo Garcia

Third – Victor Silverio Santos – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Female / Middle

First – Leanna M Dittrich – Fight Sports

BLACK / Adult / Female / Medium Heavy

First – Sijara Jihan Eubanks – Team Lloyd Irvin

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class

First – Sijara Jihan Eubanks – Team Lloyd Irvin

Second – Leanna M Dittrich – Fight Sports

In the teams’ competition, results were:

1 – Brazilian Top Team – 272

2 – Gracie Barra – 213

3 – Bruno Bastos Association – 170

Click here for the full results.

01234 (1)

Comments

comments

Post Comment