Headlines

2016 PAN: Sheil, McComb top blue belt, purple belt absolutes on day 2; black belt open class brackets drawn

Emily SHeil
Emily SHeil

The highlights of Day 2 of the 2016 Pan Jiu-Jitsu championship were the female blue belt and purple belt divisions.

All weight classes played out until champions were crowned, including the open class winners.

In the blue belt division, JR Academy’s Emily Sheil topped the absolute after finishing Halie Tucker with an armbar.

Sheil finished third on the lightweight division to end the day with a gold medal and a bronze medal.

Here are the full results for the blue belt division (female).

BLUE / Adult / Female / Rooster

First – Mei-lein Preston – Gracie Barra

Second – Rita Ochoa Navarro – Tiburones BJJ Puerto Rico

Third – Natasha Nicole Espinosa Delgado – Mauro Sergio BJJ

Third – Kriti Raju – BJJ Revolution Team

BLUE / Adult / Female / Light Feather

First – Sarah Stump – GF Team

Second – Mikaela Brenna Carpenter – Power MMA

Third – roya darvishian – Team Lloyd Irvin

Third – Crystal Gaxiola – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLUE / Adult / Female / Feather

First – Melissa Templeman – Ralph Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Berkeley

Second – Natalie Konieczny – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Third – Vicky Shearer – Gracie Barra

Third – Ana Cristina Araujo Rodrigues – Guigo BJJ

BLUE / Adult / Female / Light

First – Cristina Anaya – Soul Fighters BJJ

Second – Meagan Curran – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Third – Emily Sheil – JR Academy

Third – Nicholle Stoller – Team Lloyd Irvin

BLUE / Adult / Female / Middle

First – Leslie Mclea – Elite Mixed Martial Arts

Second – Halie Tucker – American Top Team Wellington

Third – Gabriela Ulyssea Franzoni Mello – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Third – Megan Redfern – The Black – HWD

BLUE / Adult / Female / Medium Heavy

First – Emily C. McGivern – Nova Uniao Jiu Jitsu Mississauga

Second – Sonia Sillan – SBG International (SBGI)

Third – Alexandra Brynn Coleman – João Paulo Team USA

Third – Chanelle Michelle Alarcon – One Jiu-Jitsu USA

BLUE / Adult / Female / Heavy

First – Amanda Cristina Alves da Silva – Ns Brotherhood

Second – Ashley Montellano – Brazilian Top Team

Third – Kayla Dehm – Crazy 88

Third – Tammy Lorraine Emmsley – GD Jiu-Jitsu Association

BLUE / Adult / Female / Super Heavy

First – Danielle Stein Martinez – Baret Submission

Second – Teara Lewis – Jean Jacques Machado BJJ

Third – Camille hook – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Third – Chelsea Kilpack – Absolute MMA Behring

BLUE / Adult / Female / Open Class

First – Emily Sheil – JR Academy

Second – Halie Tucker – American Top Team Wellington

Third – camille hook – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Third – Alexandra Brynn Coleman – João Paulo Team USA

Gabrielle McCobb
Gabrielle McCobb

In the purple belt division, Gabrielle McComb rose to the top of the open class after beating Heloisa Ferreira in the final.

With an advantage for a near-takedown, McComb secured the gold medal to complete her day at the Bren Events Center, in Irvine, CA.

Before that, Gabrielle closed out the featherweight with Gracie Humaita’s teammate, Brenda Heller.

Here are the full results of the purple belt.

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Rooster

First – Amber Rymarz-freitas – Gracie Barra

Second – Megan Allison Parducho – Big John McCarthy’s Ultimate Training Academy

Third – Mimi Shing – Alliance

Third – Jennifer Bann – GD Jiu-Jitsu Association

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light Feather

First – Mayssa Caldas Pereira Bastos – GF Team

Second – Victoria Tome – Bruno Bastos Association

Third – Andrea Bathan – Gracie Barra

Third – Patricia Magalhaes – Brazilian Top Team

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Feather

First – Brenda Heller Pessoa Freitas – Gracie Humaita

Second – Gabrielle McComb Lima – Gracie Humaita

Third – Katherine Hill – Carlson Gracie Team

Third – Taylor Biagi – Bonsai JJ – Chicago

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Light

First – Larissa Paes da Silva – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu

Second – Margot Ciccarelli – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Third – Claire North – Bonsai JJ – Chicago

Third – Victoria Maciel – Soul Fighters BJJ

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Middle

First – Renata Marinho Moreira – Alliance

Second – jessica Swanson – Soul Fighters BJJ

Third – Ashley Bilak – Dark Horse Jiu-Jitsu

Third – Martha Hernandez – Cobra Kai Jiu Jitsu

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Medium Heavy

First – Raquel Dayne Kaleialoha Paaluhi – Zenith BJJ

Second – Melissa DuBose – Alliance

Third – Ketra Bartek – Gracie Humaita

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Heavy

First – Sarah Louise Draht – Pacific Top Team Okanagan

Second – Bethany Bates – Fredson Paixao BJJ Las Vegas

Third – Emily Heisler – Paragon BJJ Academy

Third – Alejandra Gonzalez – MABJJNC

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Super Heavy

First – Heloisa Silva Rodrigues Ferreira – Alliance

Second – valentina bigman – Brasa CTA

PURPLE / Adult / Female / Open Class

First – Gabrielle McComb Lima – Gracie Humaita

Second – Heloisa Silva Rodrigues Ferreira – Alliance

Third – Jessica Swanson – Soul Fighters BJJ

Third – Mayssa Caldas Pereira Bastos – GF Team

Here are the best images of day 2.

2016 Pan - Day 2

On another note, day 2 saw the drawing of the two most important brackets of the entire event.

Fifteen black belts signed in for the female black belt absolute while 40 competitors registered for the male open class.

See here the way to the gold for each athlete.

2016 Pan - Day 2

The adult black belt open class kicks off this Saturday, around 3:30PM.

Click here to follow the complete coverage.

Click here for the full results after two days.

Coverage brought to you by GAMENESS.

BANNER_720x90

Comments

comments

Post Comment