Headlines

2016 PAN: Ferreira wins purple open class, Lopes conquers blue belt absolute; other results of day 1

jiujitsu-graciemag-ibjjf-2016pan
Eduardo Lopes

Day 1 of the 2016 Pan Jiu-Jitsu championship ran smoothly this Thursday at the Bren Events Center, in Irvine, California.

White belts, blue belts and purple belts took over the 12 mats and put on a great show for the packed stands.

The highlights of the day were the blue belt and the purple belt adult male open class divisions.

Among the blue belts, glory went to Barbosa Jiu-Jitsu’s Eduardo Lopes, who won both the absolute and the ultra-heavy division.

In the final match of the open class, Lopes finished Cicero Costha’s André Porfírio after passing the guard and reaching side control.

Here are the final results of the adult male blue belt division.

BLUE / Adult / Male / Rooster

First – Henrique Salgado do Amaral – Gracie Barra

Second – Robert Robinson – New England United

Third – Thiago Ueno – Over Limit BJJ

Third – Ryan Galvan – Alliance

BLUE / Adult / Male / Light Feather

First – Francisco Jonas Borges Andrade – PSLPB Cicero Costha

Second – Matheus Gabriel Pinheiro Barros – CheckMat

Third – Lucas Emanuel da Silva – Gracie Barra

Third – Austin Jay DeSousa – New England United BJJ

BLUE / Adult / Male / Feather

First – Israel de Sousa Almeida – GF Team

Second – Matheus Lucas Rocha de Oliveira – Gracie Barra

Third – Abdiweli Buul – Atos JJ USA

Third – Noah Sarna – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

BLUE / Adult / Male / Light

First – Guthierry Barbosa N. Conceição – PRM Team

Second – Byung Ju Lee – Team Lloyd Irvin

Third – Lucas Gualberto Gomes Nascimento – Alliance

Third – Raphael Dillon da Gama Cansanção – CheckMat

BLUE / Adult / Male / Middle

First – Andrew Wiltse – Pedigo Submission Fighting

Second – Mayid Abdol Kader – David Jacobs Jiu-Jitsu Team

Third – Daniel Nunes Martins – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Third – Henrique Nóbrega e Silva – Brasa CTA

BLUE / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy

First – Zachary Balaban – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Second – André Luiz Novaes Porfirio – PSLPB Cicero Costha

Third – Kai Abuan – American Top Team Wellington

Third – Andre Fialho – CheckMat

BLUE / Adult / Male / Heavy

First – Mebtouche Reda – GF Team

Second – dannesh bastani – Anchorage Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Third – Kevin Lepert – GD Jiu-Jitsu Association

Third – Matheus Moreira Do Amaral – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu

BLUE / Adult / Male / Super Heavy

First – Daniel J. Rodriguez – Uflacker Academy

Second – Taylor Kettler – Renato Tavares Association

Third – Josh Ihnen – Axios

Third – Daniel Bermudez – Lansang Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

BLUE / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy

First – Luis Eduardo Lopes do Carmo – Barbosa JJ

Second – Diego Vasquez – Carlson Gracie Team

Third – Bruno Zacher – Alliance

Third – Leroy Johnson – Detroit Jiu-Jitsu Academy

BLUE / Adult / Male / Open Class

First – Luis Eduardo Lopes do Carmo – Barbosa JJ

Second – André Luiz Novaes Porfirio – PSLPB Cicero Costha

Third – Andrew Wiltse – Pedigo Submission Fighting

Third – Kevin Lepert – GD Jiu-Jitsu Association

jiujitsu-graciemag-gma-pan2016
Vinicius Ferreira

In the adult male purple belt division, the standout was Alliance’s Vinicius Ferreira.

He came back from finishing second in the heavyweight division to win the open class.

The final match was a tough encounter with Gustavo Batista, won by split referee decision.

Here are the full results of the adult male purple belt division.

 PURPLE / Adult / Male / Rooster

First – João Gabriel Batista de Sousa – Gracie Barra

Second – Mehdi Allaoui – GF Team

Third – Jordan Vaisman N. Teodosio Silva – Gracie Barra

Third – Christopher Duyquan Tran – Team Lloyd Irvin

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light Feather

First – Jose Daniel Cadavid – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Second – Jonata Gomes Ramos – CheckMat

Third – Maxim Ruvinsky – CheckMat

Third – Ygor dos Santos Rodrigues – Equipe Marcio Rodrigues

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Feather

First – Paulo Gabriel Martins da Costa – Brasa CTA

Second – Gabriel Alves Figueiró – Alliance

Third – Jose Manuel Mazariegos-Perez – Alliance JJ

Third – Guilherme G. Borges O. da Rocha – Gracie Barra

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Light

First – Andre Nascimento dos Santos Gois – Alliance International

Second – Gustavo Khouri Maron – Alliance International

Third – Daniel Augustus Sirica Speirn – Ralph Gracie

Third – Angelo Guerrero-Barden – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Middle

First – Leonardo Teixeira Lara – Ryan Gracie Team

Second – Jake Michael Watson – Power MMA

Third – Rehan Muttalib – Alliance

Third – Lucas Wilhan – Gracie Barra

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy

First – Devhonte M. Johnson – Unity Jiu-Jitsu

Second – Gabriel Salles Muniz Almeida – CheckMat

Third – Andre Liberal A. de Almeida – Gracie Barra

Third – Kaniela Kaanoi Kahuanui – Brasa CTA

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Heavy

First – Eric Moscon Schlosser – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Second – Vinicius Ferreira Gazola – Alliance

Third – Gustavo Espindola Batista – Ns Brotherhood

Third – Felipe Rocha – Alliance

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Super Heavy

First – Renato dos Santos Tagliari – Brasa CTA

Second – Ryan Walsh – Brasa CTA

Third – Josh Guerra – GD Jiu-Jitsu Association

Third – Rafael Cabral Message – Drill BJJ

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy

First – Jordan Taghvai – Dustin Akbari BJJ

Second – nader maghribi – Cascao Jiu-Jitsu

Third – ej mecklenburg – Yamasaki Academy

Third – javier zapata – AMBJJ

PURPLE / Adult / Male / Open Class

First – Vinicius Ferreira Gazola – Alliance

Second – Gustavo Espindola Batista – Ns Brotherhood

Third – Paulo Gabriel Martins da Costa – Brasa CTA

Third – Rafael Cabral Message – Drill BJJ

Click here to see the full results.

BANNER_720x90

Comments

comments

Post Comment