Headlines

San Jose Open: Rice, Fontes win open class; other results

Tanner Rice
Tanner Rice

The IBJJF competition circuit made a stop this weekend in San Jose for two days of action both with and without the gi.

The 2016 San Jose Open gathered almost a thousand athletes at the SJ City College.

Tanner Rice was the standout in the black belt division, winning both the medium-heavy division and the open class.

Here is the open class final between Rice and Eliot Kelly.

In the female division, Patricia Fontes came back from a defeat to Kristina Barlaan in the featherweight division to win the open class against Leanna Dittrich.

BANNER_720x90

In the no-gi divisions, the standout was Kim Terra, winner of the lightweight and the open class.

Here are the champions in the black belt division in the gi competition.

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light Feather

First – Caio Terra – Caio Terra Association

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

First – Samir José Chantre Dahás – Ares BJJ

Second – Vitor Peres Paschoal – Caio Terra Association

Third – Darson Barrington Hemmings – Toronto BJJ

Third – Jordan Tomas Gomez – Caveirinha Jiu-Jitsu Family USA

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

First – Nicollas Welker Amorim Araujo – Alliance Los Angeles

Second – Kim Terra – Caio Terra Association

Third – Jonathan Van Buren – Ares BJJ

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

First – Luis Gustavo Campos Lima – Gracie Fighter

Second – Marcelo França Mafra – CheckMat

Third – Gabriel Procópio da Fonseca – Brazilian Top Team Long Beach

Third – Gabriel Rodrigues A. Goulart – Alliance

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy

First – Tanner Wade Rice – Amazonas Rice Bros BJJ

Second – Pedro Régis da Cunha Mello – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Third – Brian John Morizi – Clark Gracie Jiu Jitsu Academy

Third – Nathan Albrecht Mendelsohn – Coalition 95

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy

First – Diego da Silveira Herzog – Diego Herzog BJJ

Second – Alessandro Ferreira da Silva – Gracie Fighter

Third – William Ross Nyman – Cleber Jiu Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super Heavy

First – Eliot Andrew Kelly – Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Second – Vinicius Agudo Silva – Soul Fighters BJJ

Third – kenneth Primola – Caio Terra Association

Third – João Paulo de Sousa Soares – SAS Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy

First – Joseph Moku Kahawai Jr. – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Second – Carlos Eduardo de Araujo Farias – Caio Terra Association

Third – Niels Sondergaard Burgess – Cleber Jiu Jitsu

Third – Joshua Robert Rapport – Toronto BJJ

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

First – Tanner Wade Rice – Amazonas Rice Bros BJJ

Second – Eliot Andrew Kelly – Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Third – Diego da Silveira Herzog – Diego Herzog BJJ

Third – Joseph Moku Kahawai Jr. – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Female / Feather

First – Kristina Sofia Puruganan Barlaan – Caio Terra Association

Second – Patrícia Maria N. Fontes dos Santos – CheckMat

BLACK / Adult / Female / Middle

First – Leanna M Dittrich – Fight Sports

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class

First – Patrícia Maria N. Fontes dos Santos – CheckMat

Second – Leanna M Dittrich – Fight Sports

In the teams competition, results were:

Gi

1 – Caio Terra Association – 279

2 – Ares BJJ – 219

3 – Atos Jiu-Jitsu – 189

No-Gi

1 – Caio Terra Association – 161

2 – Yemaso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu – 90

3 – Ares BJJ – 82

For the full results, go to ibjjf.org.

Comments

comments

Post Comment