Headlines

London Open: Negromonte, Zoeller win black belt open class; other day 1 results

Charles Negromonte at the 2013 European
Charles Negromonte at the 2013 European

Day 1 of the IBJJF London Fall Open went down this Saturday at the Cristal Palace National Sports Centre.

Gracie Barra’s Charles Negromonte and Gretchen Zoeller were the standouts for winning the adult black belt open class divisions.

Negromonte beat Luca Anacoretta for the gold medal in the absolute while Zoeller defeated Serena Gabrielli for her gold medal.

Negromonte also won the middleweight division with a win over Darragh O’Connail.

Here are all the black belt champions:

BLACK / Adult / Male / Rooster

First – Vincent Nguyen – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Second – Gabriel Alexander Rosberg – Art of Roll

Third – Andrea Verdemare – Jiu Jitsu Factor

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light Feather

First – Julien Robin Gaillard – Toulon JJB

Second – Baruc Martin Barrios – Norwich BJJ Team

Third – Mathias Jules Jardin – GF Team France

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather

First – Wanki Chae – John Frankl Jiu Jitsu

Second – Tsuyoshi Tamaki – Carpe Diem

Third – Carlos Eduardo de Almeida Goncalves – BJJ Revolution Team – International

Third – Luis Filipe Fernandes Lopes – Pound for Pound

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light

First – Pedro Fernandes Farias – CheckMat

Second – Maxmiliano Oliveira Campos – Oxford Shootfighter

Third – Ralf Gosta Carneborn – Dynamix Fighting Sports

Third – Ilke Kubilay Bulut – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle

First – Charles Negromonte Santos – Gracie Barra

Second – Darragh O Conaill – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

Third – Esmerlannio Marias Vianna Neto – Agnaldo Goes

Third – Lecocq Sébastien – Cercle Tissier

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy

First – Luca Anacoreta – Aeterna Jiu Jitsu

Second – Santeri Lilius – Roger Gracie

Third – Francisco Javier Miguel Caraballo – WING BJJ

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy

First – Hassine Azarkan – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super Heavy

First – Arya Esfandmaz – Gracie Barra

Second – Christopher Bowe – Gracie Barra

Third – Carlos Robson Gracie Filho – Gracie Elite Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy

First – Thomas Johannessen – Frontline Academy

Second – Antonio Henriques Junior – Roger Gracie

Third – Attila Bánfi – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class

First – Charles Negromonte Santos – Gracie Barra

Second – Luca Anacoreta – Aeterna Jiu Jitsu

Third – Santeri Lilius – Roger Gracie

Third – Thomas Johannessen – Frontline Academy

BLACK / Adult / Female / Feather

First – Serena Gabrielli – Jiu Jitsu Factor

BLACK / Adult / Female / Medium Heavy

First – Gretchen Dawn Zoeller – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class

First – Gretchen Dawn Zoeller – Gracie Barra

Second – Serena Gabrielli – Jiu Jitsu Factor

In the team’s competition, day 1 wrapped up with the following standings:

1 – Gracie Barra – 217

2 – Roger Gracie – 183

3 – CheckMat – 161

For the complete results, go to ibjjf.com.

 

Comments

comments

Post Comment