Headlines

2015 ADCC: Alexandre Vieira replaces João Miyao at -66kg; list of athletes now complete

Alexandre Vieira at the 2015 Rio Open. Photo from Video
Alexandre Vieira at the 2015 Rio Open. Photo from Video

summer promoThe 2015 ADCC has a full roster of athletes.

The final spot was filled this Saturday, with Brazilian Alexandre Vieira (BTT) replacing João Miyao, who dropped out of the event earlier this week.

Vieira is a IBJJF No-Gi World champion (as a brown belt in 2014) and also an MMA athlete with a 2-0 record.

He told GRACIEMAG.com what was his reaction when he heard that he was going to compete: “I was the alternate, so I was waiting for a chance for a long time. I was having lunch and I even lost my appetite. It was indescribable. Now, I just hope to go there and show what I can do.”

The event already has a full schedule for both days of action (August 29-30).

August 28

ADCC Seminar with Peter Ivanov

Starts at 7:30 PM at the Ginásio Mauro Pinheiro- São Paulo

August 29

Doors open at 7:00Am

Athletes weigh in from 7:00 to 10:00 Am

Matches begin (all categories) 10:00AM

Expected end of the matches : 5:00 PM

August 30

Doors Open at 7:00 Am

Athletes Weigh in from 7:00 to 10:00 Am

Semifinals, finais and super fights start at 10:00 Am

Scheduled end of the matches 5:00 PM

The roster of athletes is now complete.

Check below the names that will clash In São Paulo next weekend.

Male -66 kg

1. Rubens Charles “Cobrinha” – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)
2. Asadulaev Surkhay – Russia (1st European Trials Winner)
3. Nicolas Renier – France (2nd European Trials Winner)
4. Tezekbaev Rasul – Kyrgyzstan (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
5. Yuto Hirao – Japan (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
6. Geovanny Martinez – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
7. Edward Cummings – USA (2nd North American Trials Winner)
8. Renan Sancar Santos – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
9. Gabriel Marangoni – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
10. Alexandre Vieira –  Brazil (Invited)
11. Jeff Glover – USA (Invited)
12. Augusto Mendes – Brazil (Invited)
13. Justin Rader – USA (Invited)
14. Bruno Frazatto – Brazil (Invited)
15. Gianni Grippo – USA (Invited)
16. Mark Ramos – USA (Invited)

Male -77 kg

1. Gamrot Mateusz – Poland (1st European Trials Winner)
2. Abdulkadirov Magomed – Russia (2nd European Trials Winner)
3. Lachlan Giles – Australia (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
4. Young-am Noh – Korea (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
5. Enrico Cocco – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
6. Vagner Rocha – USA (2nd North American Trials Winner)
7. Davi Ramos – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
8. Gabriel Rollo – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
9. JT Torres – USA (Invited)
10. Garry Tonon – USA (Invited)
11. Otavio Sousa – Brazil (Invited)
12. Lucas Lepri – Brazil (Invited)
13. Ben Henderson – USA (Invited)
14. Dillon Danis – USA (Invited)
15. Gilbert Burns – Brazil (Invited)
16. AJ Agazarm – USA (Invited)

Male -88 kg

1. Romulo Barral – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)
2. Zbigniew Tyszka – Poland (1st European Trials Winner)
3. Jesse Urholin – Finland (2nd European Trials Winner)
4. Craig Jones – Australia (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
5. Hidemi Mihara – Japan (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
6. Matthew Arroyo – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
7. Mike Perez – USA (2nd North American Trials Winner)
8. Claudio Calasans – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
9. Keenan Cornelius – USA (Invited)
10. Rustam Chsiev – Russia (Invited)
11. Pablo Popovich – USA (Invited)
12. Rafael Lovato Jr. – USA (Invited)
13. Ezra Lenon – USA (Invited)
14. Neiman Gracie – Brazil (Invited)
15. Yuri Simoes – Brazil (Invited)
16. Ricardo Ramos De Mesquita – Brazil (Invited)

Male -99 kg

1. Joao Assis – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)
2. Tomasz Narkun – Poland (1st European Trials Winner)
3. Kamil Uminski – Poland (2nd European Trials Winner)
4. Tobias Green – Australia (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
5. Yukiyasu Ozawa – Japan (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
6. Tom DeBlass – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
7. Jason Bukich – USA (2nd North American Trials Winner)
8. Roberto Alencar – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
9. Cassio Francis Da Silva – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
10. Alexandre Ribeiro – Brazil (Invited)
11. Hector Lombard – USA (Invited)
12. Felipe Pena – Brazil (Invited)
13. Rodolfo Vieira – Brazil (Invited)
14. Jimmy Friedrich – USA (Invited)
15. Adam Sachnoff – USA (Invited)
16. Lukasz Michalec – Poland (Invited)

Male +99 kg

1. Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen – Finland (2nd European Trials Winner)
2. Lee Hyoung Chul – Korea (1st Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
3. Hideki Sekine – Japan (2nd Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
4. Jason Lees – USA (1st North American Trials Winner)
5. Paul Ardila – USA (2nd North American Trials Winner)
6. Leonardo Nascimento Lucio – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
7. Gabriel Lyrio Lucas – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
8. Rodrigo Cavaca – Brazil (Invited)
9. Joao Gabriel Rocha – Brazil (Invited)
10. Dean Lister – USA (Invited)
11. Vinny Magalhaes – Brazil (Invited)
12. Orlando Sanchez – USA (Invited)
13. Rodrigo Artilheiro – Brazil (Invited)
14. Bernardo Faria – Brazil (Invited)
15. Jeff Monson – USA (Invited)
16. Jared Dopp – USA (Invited)

Female -60 kg

1. Michelle Nicolini – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)
2. Kethe Marie Elgesem Engen – Norway (European Trials Winner)
3. Rikako Yuasa – Japan (Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)
4. Tammi Musumeci – USA (North American Trials Winner)
5. Ana Michelle Tavares Dantas – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
6. Mayra Mello Mazza – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
7. Mackenzie Dern – USA (Invited)
8. Beatriz Mesquita – Brazil (Invited)

Female +60 kg

1. Gabrielle Garcia – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)
2. Sophia Nordenö – Sweden (European Trials Winner)
3. Amanda Santana – USA (North American Trials Winner)
4. Fernanda Mazzelli Almeida Maio – Brazil (1st South American Trials Winner)
5. Jéssica Da Silva Oliveira – Brazil (2nd South American Trials Winner)
6. Marysia Malyjasiak – Poland (Invited)
7. Ana Laura Cordeiro – Brazil (Invited)
8. Alison Tremblay –  Canada (Invited)

ADCC Stars Superfight

      Mário Sperry (Brazil) vs. Ricardo Liborio (Brazil)

ADCC Main Superfight

      André Galvão (Brazil) vs. Roberto “Cyborg” Abreu (Brazil)

Comments

comments

Post Comment