Headlines

2015 ADCC: Glover, Lepri, Lovato, Popovitch, Magalhães, Sanchez added; schedule’s out

 

Lovato and Barral are two of the talents confirmed to be at the 2015 ADCC
Lovato and Barral are two of the talents confirmed to be at the 2015 ADCC

summer promoThe 2015 ADCC has fewer and fewer spots left for those still waiting for an invitation.

Actually, there are 17 spots left.

The latest round of names added to the roster includes Jeff Glover (-66kg), Lucas Lepri (-77kg), Rafael Lovato Jr. (-88kg), Pablo Popovitch (-88kg), Felipe Pena (-99kg), Hector Lombard (-99kg), Vinny Magalhães (+99kg), Orlando Sanchez (+99kg), Rodrigo Cavaca (+99kg).

In the female division, the roster is complete with the invitation of Ana Laura Cordeiro and Alison Tremblay to the +60kg.

The ADCC organization has yet to confirm a few names GRACIEMAG already confirmed like Augusto Tanquinho (-66kg), Gianni Grippo (-66kg), Rodolfo Vieira (-99kg), Bernardo Faria (+99kg).

The 2015 ADCC takes place in São Paulo, Brazil, on August 29-30.

Here is the schedule released this Monday, July 27.

ADCC 2015 Schedule:

– August 28 –

ADCC Seminar with Peter Ivanov
Starts at 7:30 PM  at the Ginásio Mauro Pinheiro- São Paulo

– August 29

Doors open at 7:00Am
Athletes weigh in from 7:00 to 10:00 Am
Matches begin (all categories)  10:00AM
Expected end of the matches : 5:00 PM

– August 30

Doors Open at 7:00 Am
Athletes Weigh in from 7:00 to 10:00 Am
Semifinals, finais and super fights start at 10:00 Am
Scheduled end of the matches 5:00 PM

Click here for tickets.

Here is the most complete list of competitors.

Super-matches

Roberto Cyborg vs. André Galvão

Ricardo Liborio vs. Zé Mário Sperry

Matt Hughes vs. TBA (The ADCC has not confirmed if a new name will replace Renzo Gracie or if the match will be scratched)

Male -66 kg 

1. Rubens Charles “Cobrinha” – Brazil (ADCC 2013 winner)

2. Asadulaev Surkhay – Russia (European Trials winner)

3. Augusto Tanquinho (Invited)

4. Gabriel Marangoni (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

5. Renan Sancar (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

6. Nicolas Renier (ADCC European Trials winner)

7. Yuto Hirao (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

8. Edward Cummings (ADCC North American Trials winner)

9. Geovanny Martinez (ADCC North American Trials winner)

10. Tezakbaev Rasul (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

11. Gianni Grippo (Invited)

12. João Miyao (Invited)

13. Jeff Glover (Invited)

14.

15.

16.

Male -77 kg

1. “JT” Torres – USA (Invited)

2. Gamrot Mateusz – (European Trials Winner)

3. Gabriel Rollo (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

4. Davi Ramos (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

5. Abdulkadirov Magomed (ADCC European Trials winner)

6. Young-am Noh (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

7. Vagner Rocha (ADCC North American Trials winner)

8. Enrico Cocco (ADCC North American Trials winner)

9. Lachlan Giles (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

10. Otavio Sousa (Invited)

11. Garry Tonon (Invited)

12. Lucas Lepri (Invited)

13.

14.

15.

16.

Male -88 kg

1. Romulo Barral – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)

2. Zbigniew Tyszka – (European Trials Winner)

3. Claudio Calasans Jr. (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

4. Rustam Chsiev (Invited)

5. Jesse Urholin (ADCC European Trials winner)

6. Hidemi Mihara (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

7. Mike Perez (ADCC North American Trials winner)

8. Matthew Arroyo (ADCC North American Trials winner)

9. Craig Jones (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

10. Keenan Cornelius (Invited)

11. Pablo Popovitch (Invited)

12. Rafael Lovato Jr. (Invited)

13.

14.

15.

16.

Male -99 kg

1. Joao Assis – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)

2. Tomasz Narkun – (European Trials Winner)

3. Rodolfo Vieira (invited)

4. Cassio Francis (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

5. Roberto Alencar (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

6. Kamil Uminski (ADCC European Trials winner)

7. Yukiyasu Ozawa (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

8. Jason Bukich (ADCC North American Trials winner)

9. Tom DeBlass (ADCC North American Trials winner)

10. Tobias Green (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

11. Alexandre Ribeiro (Invited)

12. Hector Lombardo (Invited)

13. Felipe Pena (Invited)

14.

15.

16.

Male +99 kg

1.Rodrigo Cavaca (Invited)

2. Lee Hyoung Chul – (Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)

3. Bernardo Faria (Invited)

4. João Gabriel Rocha (Invited)

5. Gabriel Lucas (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

6. Leonardo Nascimento (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

7. Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (ADCC European Trials winner)

8. Hideki Sekine (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

9. Paul Ardila (ADCC North American Trials winner)

10. Jason Lees (ADCC North American Trials winner)

11. Dean Lister (Invited)

12. Vinny Magalhães (Invited)

13. Orlando Sanchez (Invited)

14.

15.

16.

Female -60 kg

1. Michelle Nicolini – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)

2. Tammi Musumeci – USA (North American Trials Winner)

3. Mackenzie Dern (Invited)

4. Mayra Mazza (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

5. Beatriz Mesquita (Invited)

6. Ana Michelle Tavares (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

7. Kethe Marie Engen (ADCC European Trials winner)

8. Rikako Yusasa (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

Female +60 kg

1. Gabrielle Garcia – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)

2. Fernanda Mazzelli (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

3. Amanda Santana (North American Trials winner)

4. Jessica Oliveira (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

5. Sophia Nordenö (ADCC European Trials)

6. Marysia Malyjasiak (Invited)

7. Ana Laura Cordeiro (Invited)

8. Alison Tremblay (Invited)

Comments

comments

Post Comment