Headlines

Bernardo Faria gets invited for the 2015 ADCC, check out who else is already in

Bernardo Faria, Worlds No Gi

The 2015 black belt open class world champion just got invited to the 2015 ADCC.

Bernardo Faria posted earlier this Tuesday on Facebook that the invitation just came, but not for his usual weight class.

“Just got invited to compete in the ADCC in the end of August! They invited me for the division +218 pounds (+99kg), this is not my right division once my weight is 215, but no problem, we love challenges and this is going to be one more challenge for us! I will train as hard as I can to get there ready!”

This is going to be Bernardo’s first ever ADCC main event.

Other than Faria, only a few other names are confirmed for each one of the division (non-official).

Male -66 kg 

1. Rubens Charles “Cobrinha” – Brazil (ADCC 2013 winner)

2. Asadulaev Surkhay – Russia (European Trials winner)

3. Augusto Tanquinho (Invited)

4. Gabriel Marangoni (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

5. Renan Sancar (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

6. Nicolas Renier (ADCC European Trials winner)

7. Yuto Hirao (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

8. Edward Cummings (ADCC North American Trials winner)

9. Geovanny Martinez (ADCC North American Trials winner)

10. Tezakbaev Rasul (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

Male -77 kg

1. “JT” Torres – USA (Invited)

2. Gamrot Mateusz – (European Trials Winner)

3. Gabriel Rollo (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

4. Davi Ramos (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

5. Abdulkadirov Magomed (ADCC European Trials winner)

6. Young-am Noh (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

7. Vagner Rocha (ADCC North American Trials winner)

8. Enrico Cocco (ADCC North American Trials winner)

9. Lachlan Giles (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

10. Otavio Sousa (Invited)

Male -88 kg

1. Romulo Barral – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)

2. Zbigniew Tyszka – (European Trials Winner)

3. Claudio Calasans Jr. (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

4. Felipe Pena (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

5. Jesse Urholin (ADCC European Trials winner)

6. Hidemi Mihara (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

7. Mike Perez (ADCC North American Trials winner)

8. Matthew Arroyo (ADCC North American Trials winner)

9. Craig Jones (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

Male -99 kg

1. Joao Assis – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)

2. Tomasz Narkun – (European Trials Winner)

3. Rodolfo Vieira (invited)

4. Cassio Francis (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

5. Roberto Tussa (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

6. Kamil Uminski (ADCC European Trials winner)

7. Yukiyasu Ozawa (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

8. Jason Bukich (ADCC North American Trials winner)

9. Tom DeBlass (ADCC North American Trials winner)

10. Tobias Green (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

Male +99 kg

1. Alexander Trans – (European Trials Winner)

2. Lee Hyoung Chul – (Asia & Oceania Trials Winner)

3. Bernardo Faria (Invited)

4. João Gabriel Rocha (Invited)

5. Gabriel Lucas (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

6. Leonardo Nascimento (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

7. Janne-Pekka Pietiläinen (ADCC European Trials winner)

8. Hideki Sekine (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

9. Paul Ardila (ADCC North American Trials winner)

10. Jason Lees (ADCC North American Trials winner)

Lee Hyoung Chul (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

Female -60 kg

1. Michelle Nicolini – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)

2. Tammi Musumeci – USA (North American Trials Winner)

3. Mackenzie Dern (Invited)

4. Mayra Mazza (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

5. Beatriz Mesquita (Invited)

6. Michelle Tavares (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

7. Kethe Marie Engen (ADCC European Trials winner)

8. Rikako Yusasa (ADCC Asian & Oceania Trials winner)

Female +60 kg

1. Gabrielle Garcia – Brazil (ADCC 2013 Winner)

2. Fernanda Mazzelli (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

3. Amanda Santana (North American Trials winner)

4. Jessica Oliveira (ADCC Brazilian Trials winner)

5. Sophia Nordenö (ADCC European Trials)

Comments

comments

Post Comment