Headlines

San Francisco Open: Yuri Simões puts impressive subs-only performance, other results

IMG_1756

Once again the Kezar Pavillion by the Haight-Ashbury neighborhood was the stage for the San Francisco Open.

Over 500 athletes filled the venue for a whole day of thrilling competition.

Caio Terra’s Yuri Simões stood out in the crowd with a top level performance.

After getting the gold medal without having to compete in the super-heavy division, Yuri was hungry for action in the adult black belt open class.

He had three matches and all of them ended with the opponent tapping.

The first victim was Arnaldo Oliveira, caught with an armlock.

The second victim was Tanner Rice, who himself had a great performance against Rodrigo Freitas on the first round of the absolute.

In less than two minutes, Yuri got a takedown, passed Tanner’s guard, got the mount and finished with another armlock.

On the other side of the bracket, Darragh O’Connall beat Kim Terra, but them lost to Gianni Grippo.

Magid HageIV first beat Eliot Kelly with a sneaky armbar to get to the semifinal too.

Grippo and Magid battled a war of sweeps in the 50/50 to tie 4-4, leaving for the three referees to decide on the second finalist.

Two of them went for Magid.

The final was also a fast match, despite Hage being able to resist more than others.

He even had a nice omoplata in place for a second, but Yuri was able to defuse it and went about his business as usual.

He passed guard, mounted and choked Roger Gracie style.

In the weight divisions, results were:

Caio Terra got gold in the light-feather (no matches).

Kim Terra and Vitor Paschoal closed out the featherweight with Kim claiming the gold medal.

Gianni Grippo outscored Rodrigo Freitas 6-4 to win the lightweight.

Magid Hage IV used his trademark baseball choke to beat Josh Hinger in the middleweight.

Tanner Rice caught Ken Primola with an armbar to win the medium-heavy division.

Diego Herzog beat Eliot Kelly 4-0 for the heavyweight gold medal.

in the female division, only two competitors signed in – Charlene Coats and Amanda Loewen.

As in the middleweight division, Coats got the win with a 4-2 score.

In the teams competition, Ralph Gracie finished first with 214pts, followed by Caio Terra  with 193pts and Yemaso BJJ with 133pts.

Click here for the full results

Here are the best images of the day in the Bay area.

 

Comments

comments

Post Comment