Headlines

South American C’ship: Souza, Miyao, Mazzelli, others shine in Brazil

Fernanda Mazzeli
Fernanda Mazzelli

The 2014 South American Jiu-Jitsu championship wrapped up this Sunday, Nov.30, in Barueri, Brazil.

In the adult male black belt open class division, Alliance’s Dimitrius Souza took the gold medal home after a close out with teammate Renato Cardoso.

Both athletes also won their weight divisions.

Watch Dimitrius fight Rodrigo Cavaca for a spot in the open class final on Saturday.

In the female open class division, Fernanda Mazelli was the standout with the win over Andressa Correa.

In the teams competition, the standings were:

Novice
1 – Gracie Barra – 67
2 – Nova União – 53
3 – Ryan Gracie Team – 26
4 – Centro de Treinamento Maringá – 24
5 – CheckMat – 23
6 – Trevis Jiu-Jitsu – 22
7 – Alliance – 21
8 – Barbosa Equipe 2 – 20
9 – GF Team – 16
10 – Zenith BJJ – 16

Adult Male
1 – PSLPB Cicero Costha – 102
2 – Alliance – 101
3 – GF Team – 54
4 – Zenith BJJ – 52
03_STAMP_Graciemag_BlackFDay_20145 – CheckMat – 36
6 – Nova União – 30
7 – Gracie Barra – 16
8 – Centro de Treinamento Maringá – 14
9 – Equipe Marcio Rodrigues – 12
10 – Lotus Club Criciúma / SC – 12

Adult Female
1 – CheckMat – 68
2 – Alliance – 49
3 – GF Team – 24
4 – Gracie Barra – 21
5 – Ryan Gracie Team – 17
6 – Nova União – 16
7 – Striker JJ – 12
8 – Barbosa Jiu Jitsu – 12
9 – GF Team Sergipe – 10
10 – Barbosa JJ e MMA – 10

Masters
1 – Gracie Barra – 136
2 – CheckMat – 104
3 – Nova União – 88
4 – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu – 79
5 – Alliance – 76
6 – GF Team – 51
7 – Marcio Frank FJJ-RO – 36
8 – Barbosa Equipe 2 – 33
9 – Tozi Jiu Jitsu – 32
10 – Brasa SP – 31

Juvenile
1 – CheckMat – 72
2 – GF Team – 39
3 – Gracie Barra – 28
4 – PSLPB Cicero Costha – 20
5 – Manimal JJ – 18
6 – Equipe Marcio Rodrigues – 18
7 – Caio Terra Association Brasil – 10
8 – Eddy North Fight – 10
9 – Heleno Maia JJ – 10
10 – Gracie Humaita – 10

In the other black belt divisions, the results were:

BLACK / Adult / Male / Rooster
First – Raul Gomes Marcello – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Bruno Cesar Gomes da Silva Moreno – Nova União
Third – Igor Rodrigues dos Santos – CheckMat
Third – Jorge Luiz Nakamura – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ligh-feather
First – José Tiago da Silva Barros – PSLPB Cicero Costha
Second – João Ricardo Bordignon Miyao – PSLPB Cicero Costha
Third – Leandro Martins da Silva – CheckMat
Third – Douglas Rufino da Silva – CheckMat

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather
First – Paulo Henrique Bordignon Miyao – PSLPB Cicero Costha
Second – Leonardo Fernandes Saggioro – Brazilian Top Team
Third – Isaque Alberto de Oliveira Paiva – Saikoo Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Erick Vinicius S. Raposo Oliveira – Soul Fighters BJJ

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light
First – Gabriel Rollo da Silva Pontes – CheckMat
Second – Theodoro Gabriel Canal Almeida – GF Team
Third – Rafael Henrique Pereira – Gordo Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Ricardo Rocha Lima – Barbosa Jiu Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle
First – Jaime Soares Canuto – GF Team
Second – Vinícius Tavares Marinho – GF Team
Third – Sandro Gabriel Vieira – CheckMat
Third – Caio Almeida Silva – Ryan Gracie Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium-heavy
First – Renato Guimaraes Cardoso – Alliance
Second – Victor Del Corso Bomfim – GF Team
Third – Stefano Fernando Correa – Otávio de Almeida
Third – Fábio de Assunção Pulita – Alliance

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy
First – Dimitrius Soares Souza – Alliance
Second – Vitor Fabio Martins Toledo – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Alan Regis de Assis – Academia Tatuapu Team
Third – Marcus Vinícius Moraes dos Santos – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super Heavy
First – Rodrigo Henrique Cavaca – Zenith BJJ
Second – Frederico Luiz Zaganelli – Gracie Barra
Third – Marcelo Rodrigues – Atos Jiu-Jitsu
Third – Romes Pereira Ramos Junior – Rio Grappling Club

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra-heavy
First – Gabriel Lyrio Lucas – CheckMat
Second – André Alberto W. Campos – Gracie Barra Joinville
Third – José dos Santos Júnior – Alliance
Third – Fabio Rusig – PSLPB Cicero Costha

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class
First – Renato Guimaraes Cardoso – Alliance
Second – Dimitrius Soares Souza – Alliance
Third – Rodrigo Henrique Cavaca – Zenith BJJ
Third – Vinícius Tavares Marinho – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Female / Feather
First – Ana Carolina Schmitt – Nova União
Second – Andressa Lídia de Souza Maiolino – Barbosa Jiu Jitsu
Third – Cristina Maria Zakka Brandão – Cia Paulista

BLACK / Adult / Female / Light
First – Nádia Maria Rodrigues de Melo – GF Team
Second – Priscila Cardoso Cerqueira – GF Team
Third – Bruna Noêmi Ribeiro – Atos Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Female / Medium-heavy
First – Leticia Seguetto Tanabe Lalli – CheckMat
Second – Erika Carrarine Correia – De La Riva / BA

BLACK / Adult / Female / Heavy
First – Andresa Correa – Alliance
Second – Fernanda Mazzelli Almeida Maio – Striker JJ

BLACK / Adult / Female / Super Heavy
First – Joaquina dos Santos Bonfim Neta – Gracie Barra
Second – Marcelle Cantanhede de Almeida – Equipe Subúrbio de Jiu-Jitsu

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class
First – Fernanda Mazzelli Almeida Maio – Striker JJ
Second – Andresa Correa – Alliance
Third – Nádia Maria Rodrigues de Melo – GF Team
Third – Joaquina dos Santos Bonfim Neta – Gracie Barra

Click here for the full results.

Comments

comments

Post Comment