Headlines

London Open: Anacoreta, Cousin absolute champions; other results

London, UK
London, UK

The Jiu-Jitsu community in Great Britain and Europe gathered in London this weekend for the London Open International.

Luca Anacoreta and Laurence Cousin were the standouts with their adult black belt open class titles.

Here are the other results for the adult black belt division.

BLACK / Adult / Male / Rooster
First – Andrea Verdemare – Cyclone
BLACK / Adult / Male / Light Feather
First – Marcel Sasso de Oliveira – Fratelli Leteri Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
Second – Mark Stephen K Stephenson – New Force UK

BLACK / Adult / Male / Feather
First – Maxmiliano Oliveira Campos – Oxford Shootfighter
Second – Sergio Calderon Gonzalez – Association Aranha

BLACK / Adult / Male / Light
First – Ilke Kubilay Bulut – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team
Second – Oliver Leys Geddes – Roger Gracie Academy
Third – Gabriel Rainho Fontes – GF Team
Third – Ítalo Silva Lins de Albuquerque – GF Team

BLACK / Adult / Male / Middle
First – Darragh O Conaill – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu International
Second – Luca Anacoreta – Aeterna Jiu Jitsu
Third – Lecocq Sébastien – Cercle Tissier
Third – Nic Ruben Nikolaisen – Frontline Academy

BLACK / Adult / Male / Medium Heavy
First – Piotr Pawel Wojtkowski – Gracie Barra
Second – Dominik Milosz Debiec – Roger Gracie Academy
Third – Julien Cazier – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Heavy
First – Johannes Wieth – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu International
Second – Francisco Ramos Mendes Neto – CheckMat
Third – Renato Tavares de Moraes – Frontline Academy
Third – Karim Mohamed Ait Khalifa – Alliance International

BLACK / Adult / Male / Super Heavy
First – Christopher Bowe – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Male / Ultra Heavy
First – Antonio Henriques Junior – Roger Gracie Academy
Second – Christophe Levy – Raça Luta BJJ

BLACK / Adult / Male / Open Class
First – Luca Anacoreta – Aeterna Jiu Jitsu
Second – Christopher Bowe – Gracie Barra
Third – Lecocq Sébastien – Cercle Tissier
Third – Alex Cabanes Gisbert – Calasans BJJ

BLACK / Adult / Female / Feather
First – Laurence Cousin Fouillat – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Yasmine Clarisa Wilson – Roger Gracie Academy

BLACK / Adult / Female / Middle
First – Luanna Alzuguir Marton Moraes – Alliance SP
Second – Shanti A. D. Abelha – CheckMat

BLACK / Adult / Female / Medium Heavy
First – Gretchen Dawn Zoeller – Gracie Barra

BLACK / Adult / Female / Open Class
First – Laurence Cousin Fouillat – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
Second – Shanti A. D. Abelha – CheckMat
Third – Gretchen Dawn Zoeller – Gracie Barra
Third – Yasmine Clarisa Wilson – Roger Gracie Academy

Team Results were:

1 – Gracie Barra – 248
2 – Roger Gracie Academy – 178
3 – Carlson Gracie Team – 175
4 – CheckMat – 75
5 – Icon Jiu-Jitsu Team – 73
6 – Frontline Academy – 63
7 – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu International – 54
8 – Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu – 50
9 – Gold Team Fighters – 45
10 – Brasa Poland – 40

For the full results, click here.

 

Comments

comments

Post Comment